A Study of Flame Emission Spectroscopy for Fast Time-Resolved and High Accuracy Combustion Diagnostics : 연소 환경 진단을 위한 고속 및 고정확도 화염 자발광 분광법에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 연소의 효율성, 안정성 및 성능을 유지하면서 환경 문제에 대응하기 위해 많은 연소 기술이 개발되었다. 이러한 기술이 적용된 연소기를 최적으로 작동하기 위해 연소기 내부 화학 반응 영역의 가스 특성은 빠르고 정확하게 감시되고 즉각적으로 제어되어야 한다. 가스 특성을 측정하기 위해 화염 자발광 분광신호를 사용하는 화염 방출 분광법(FES, Flame Emission Spectroscopy)은 실시간으로 정확한 가스 특성 측정을 제공할 수 있는 기법의 하나다. 이는 화염 방출 분광법이 자발광을 이용한 비침입식 광학 측정으로 정확도가 높으며 광 검출 장비만을 사용하는 실험 특성으로 인해 고속 측정이 가능하기 때문이다. 그러나 정보 수집 속도를 높이기 위해 광 검출 장치의 노출 시간이 짧아짐에 따라, 화염의 자발광 분광신호의 신호 대 잡음비(SNR, Signal to Noise Ratio)가 낮아지고 FES 측정의 정확도가 감소한다. 그 뿐만 아니라 신호 대 잡음비가 높은 신호 수집이 가능하여도, 자발광으로 가스 특성을 직접 예측하는 것은 화학 발광의 완전한 화학 반응 경로 모델링이 요구되어 어렵다. 이에 따라 분광 신호로부터 가스 특성을 예측하는 것은 자발광과 가스 특성을 상호 연관시키는 보정 절차(Calibration process)에 의해 달성된다. 기존의 방법은 들뜬 상태인 화학종의 분광신호 면적 비율과 같은 국부적인 분광신호 특징을 추출하고, 이 특징의 변화를 가스 특성과 연관 지어 일대일 보정 곡선을 이용한다. 그렇지만 분광신호 특징의 변화가 항상 단조로운 것은 아니므로 보정 프로세스가 간단하지 않다.

본 논문에서는 화염 방출 분광법을 이용한 가스 특성 예측의 시간 분해능과 정확도를 개선하기 위한 체계를 제안하였다. 1) 합성곱 신경망(CNN, Convolutional Neural Network) 구조에 기반한 신호 처리와 2) 적합 직교 분해(POD, Proper Orthogonal Decomposition) 및 크리깅 기법(Kriging Method)을 포함한 차수 축소 모델(ROM, Reduced Order Model) 보정을 결합한 데이터 기반 보정 체계 기법이다. 분광신호의 적합 직교 분해 기저를 포함한 손실 함수 및 잡음이 있는 데이터와 깨끗한 신호의 데이터 쌍으로 학습되는 딥 러닝 신경망은 정보 손실을 최소화하면서 신호 대 잡음비를 향상할 수 있다. 처리된 화염 분광신호를 가스 특성에 높은 연관성을 가지는 분광신호의 직교 적합 분해 기저의 계수로 차수를 축소하고, 이 계수로 크리깅 모델을 활용하여 가스 특성 예측을 하였다. 결과적으로 제안된 보정 체계는 짧은 노출 시간을 가지는 신호를 사용하여 압력 및 연료 당량비 같은 다중 가스 특성의 예측 정확도를 향상할 수 있다.

제안된 새로운 기법을 실제 고압 메탄-공기 화염 신호에 적용하여, 고정확도 감지기로 측정된 실험값과 비교 및 제안된 기법의 정확도 및 정밀도를 분석하였다. 압력 및 연료 당량비의 특성 예측 정확도 및 정밀도는 임의의 실시간 측정을 나타내는 평가 분광 데이터(보정 체계 학습에 사용되지 않음)의 가스 특성 예측 평균 상대 오차(REP, average Relative Errors of Prediction) 및 평균 상대 표준 편차(RSD, average Relative Standard deviation)를 사용하여 정량화되었다. 제안된 방법은 메탄-공기 화염의 당량비(0.8 – 1.2)와 압력(1 – 10 bar)의 넓은 시험 범위에서 짧은 노출 시간(0.05, 0.2, 0.4 초)의 화염 자발광 신호를 이용하여 연소 조건의 가스 특성을 정확하게 예측하였다. 이를 통해 제안된 체계가 높은 정확도와 높은 시간 분해능의 화염 방출 분광법을 가능하게 할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Remarkable combustion techniques have been developed to deal with environmental issues while maintaining the efficiency, stability, and performance of combustion. To operate recent combustors optimally, the gas properties in the reaction zones should be monitored quickly and accurately as well as instantaneously controlled. Flame emission spectroscopy (FES) is one of the candidate solutions for providing accurate gas properties measurements in real-time. This is because FES is a non-intrusive optical method that uses spontaneous and instantaneous emission spectra to estimate gas properties with the simplest experimental setup utilizing only detector systems. However, as the exposure time is reduced to increase the data acquisition rate, the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the flame emission spectrum decreases as well reducing the accuracy of the FES measurements. On the other hand, even if it is possible to collect signals with a high SNR, it is challenging to predict gas properties directly from the signals because of the requirement for complete chemical reaction path modeling of chemiluminescence. Therefore, predicting gas properties from emission spectra is achieved by a calibration process that correlates flame emission with gas properties. Conventional methods utilize one-to-one calibration functions by extracting local spectral features, such as band intensity ratio, and matching the features to gas properties. Nevertheless, the variations of spectral features are not always monotonic which makes the calibration process not straightforward.

This study mainly discusses the framework for improving the temporal resolution and accuracy of FES for predicting gas properties. A data-driven calibration framework that combines 1) deep learning-based denoising based on the convolutional neural network (CNN) architecture as a signal preprocessor, and 2) data-driven calibration technique using a reduced order model (ROM) consisting of proper orthogonal decomposition (POD) and Kriging model is proposed. A deep learning neural network supervised on data pairs of noisy and clean signals with a loss function that utilizes POD of the spectrum can enhance the SNR of the short-gated spectra with minimal information loss. Then, the POD method with a Kriging model mapping flame emission spectrum to the target gas properties predicts the gas properties from the processed spectra. To sum up, the proposed calibration method can improve prediction accuracy of gas properties such as equivalence ratio and pressure using short-gated noisy signals.

The proposed combustion diagnosis method was applied to actual spontaneous flame emission spectra in high-pressure conditions. The gas property predictions of the proposed method were compared with experimental values measured by high-precision and high-accuracy sensors to estimate the accuracy and precision of the proposed method. The prediction accuracy and precision of the proposed method were evaluated using the average relative errors of prediction (REP) and the average relative standard deviation (RSD) of the gas predictions from the test spectrum data (not used for model training). The proposed method was investigated under combustion conditions in broad test ranges of equivalence ratio (0.8 – 1.2) and pressure (1 – 10 bar) of methane-air flame, taking a short-gated (0.05, 0.2, and 0.4 s) flame emission spectrum with low SNR as input. It was confirmed that the proposed framework enables flame emission spectroscopy to achieve high accuracy and fast temporal resolution.