Building Named Entity Knowledge Graph Using Named Entity Normalization : 고유명사 정규화 기법을 이용한 지식 그래프 구축

Abstract

Text mining aims to extract the information from documents to derive valuable insights. The knowledge graph provides richer information from various documents. Past literature responded for such needs by building technology trees or concept network from the bibliographic information of the documents, or by relying on text mining techniques in order to extract keywords and/or phrases. In this paper, we propose a framework for building a knowledge graph using named entities. The knowledge graph construction framework in this paper satisfies the following conditions: (1) extracting the named entity in the completed form, (2) Building datasets that can be trained and be evaluated by the named entity normalization models in various domains such as finance and technical documents in addition to bio-informatics, where existing NEN research has been active, (3) creating the better performing named entity normalization model, and (4) constructing the knowledge graph by grouping named entities with the same meaning that appear in various forms.

텍스트 마이닝은 다양한 인사이트를 얻기 위해 문서에서 정보를 추출하는 것을 목표로 한다. 문서의 정보를 표현하는 방식 중 하나인 지식 그래프는 다양한 문서에서 더욱 풍부한 정보를 제공한다. 기존 연구들은 텍스트 마이닝 기법을 이용하여 문서의 정보들로 기술 트리 또는 개념 네트워크를 구축하거나 키워드 및 구문을 추출하였다. 본 논문에 서는 고유명사를 이용하여 지식 그래프를 구축하기 위한 프레임워크를 제안한다. 본 논문의 지식 그래프 구축 프레임워크는 다음과 같은 조건을 만족한다. (1) 고유명사를 사람이 이해하기 쉬운 형태로 추출한다. (2) 기존 고유명사 정규화 연구가 활발했던 생물정보학 외에 금융 문서, 반도체 관련 특허 문서에서 추출한 고유명사로 고유명사 정규화 데이터셋을 구축한다. (3) 더 나은 성능의 고유명사 정규화 모델을 구축한다. (4) 다양한 형태의 동일한 의미를 가진 고유명사를 그룹화하여 지식 그래프를 구축한다.