Enhancement of High Fidelity Hexagonal Geometry Core Analysis System for Diverse Applications : 다양한 활용을 위한 고신뢰도 육방형 노심해석체계 개선

Keywords hexagonal geometry coreray tracing calculationcoarse mesh finite difference formulationassembly-wise domain decompositionthermal core expansionunstructured nodal solution

Abstract

이 연구에서는 VVER (Water-Water Energetic Reactor) 및 SFR (Sodium-cooled Fast Reactor) 노심에서의 불규칙적인 기하 구조를 정확히 모사하는 육방형 집합체 기반 선추적 해석 및 CMFD (Coarse Mesh Finite Difference) 계산 모듈을 직접전노심수송해석코드 nTRACER에 구현했다. VVER 노심의 집합체관과 Vygorodka를 그대로 모사하기 위해 육방형 집합체 기반 선추적 모듈은 Elongated 모델을 도입했다. 이때 육방형 집합체 단위 모듈러 선을 구성하여 선추적 계산을 수행함으로써 노심 추적선 저장에 필요한 메모리를 줄였다. Elongated 모델에서의 다양한 기하 구조의 메쉬를 해석하기 위해 CMFD 계산 모듈의 기능을 가변 구조에 대해 확장했다. 이때 Super pin 해법을 사용함으로써 2차원 VVER 노심 문제에 대해 nTRACER의 CMFD 계산 시간 및 총 계산 시간이 각각 최대 39 % 및 17 % 감소했다.

병렬 계산을 통한 계산 신속화를 위해 ADD (Assembly-wise Domain Decomposition)를 사용하여 육방형 집합체 기반 선추적 계산을 효과적으로 가속시켰다. ADD에 의해 각 CPU 코어에서 선추적 계산에 필요한 FSR (Flat Source Region) 메모리가 집합체 범위만큼으로 크게 감소하고 이에 따라 선추적 계산 시간이 상당히 감소했다. 이때 MOC (Method of Characteristics) 계산 수렴성이 악화되는 문제를 완화하기 위해 CMFD 계산 전후 인입 부분 각중성자속의 변화율로 인입 부분 각중성자속을 보정하는 방법과 3색 계산법을 도입했다. 3색 계산법과 AFSS (Angular Flux Storage Scheme)를 사용함으로써 2차원 VVER 노심 문제에 대한 총 계산 시간이 각각 최대 13 % 및 23 % 감소했다.

SFR에서의 비균일 노심 열팽창을 효과적으로 모사하기 위해 노달코드 RENUS에 가변 구조 노달법 계산 모듈을 구현했다. 우선 가변 구조 다각형을 여러 평행사변형으로 나눈 후 미리 계산된 순람표를 사용하여 적분값을 계산하는 방법을 고안했다. 이 방법을 사용하여 횡 방향 T-PEN (Triangle-based Polynomial Expansion Nodal) 방법과 CPB (Corner Point Balance) 계산을 가변 구조에 대해 확장했다. RENUS의 3차원 CMFD 계산 모듈은 nTRACER에서와 같은 방법으로 가변 구조에 대해 확장되었다.

nTRACER의 계산 정확도는 다양한 육방형 집합체 기반 노심 문제에 대해 nTRACER 계산 결과와 McCARD 표준해를 비교함으로써 검증했다. 세 개의 3차원 C5G7 H 벤치마크 노심 문제에 대해 반응도 오차는 7 pcm 이하며, 3차원 봉 출력 오차의 최대값과 RMS (Root-mean-square) 값은 각각 6.41 %, 0.44 % 이하였다. 9 개의 2차원 KAERI VVER-1000 노심 문제에 대해 nTRACER가 P0 옵션을 사용할 때 반응도 오차는 106 pcm 이하며, 봉 출력 오차의 최대값과 RMS 값은 각각 2.24 %, 0.95 % 이하였다. 2차원 Full-core VVER-440 및 MET-1000 SFR 노심 문제에 대해서도 nTRACER와 McCARD 계산 결과는 잘 일치했다. nTRACER가 P2 옵션을 사용함으로써 반응도 오차와 봉 출력 오차의 최댓값은 각각 최대 70 pcm 및 0.90 % 감소했다. 이러한 검증 결과를 바탕으로 하여 nTRACER의 육각형 집합체 기반 노심 해석 모듈이 높은 계산 정확도를 가진다는 결론을 얻었다.

nTRACER ADD의 선추적 계산 가속 효과는 다양한 VVER 노심에 대해 ADD 사용 전후 선추적 계산 시간을 비교함으로써 검증하였다. 2차원 전노심 문제에 대해 ADD를 사용할 때 총 선추적 계산 시간과 총 계산 시간은 각각 최대 48 % 및 38 % 감소했다. 3차원 전노심 문제에 대해 ADD를 사용할 때 총 선추적 계산 시간과 총 계산 시간은 각각 최대 53 % 및 45 % 감소했다. 이러한 검증 결과를 바탕으로 하여 ADD에 의해 nTRACER 육각형 집합체 기반 선추적 계산이 효과적으로 가속된다는 결론을 얻었다.

RENUS 가변 구조 노달법의 계산 정확도는 SNR-300 (schneller natriumgekühlter reaktor-300) 2차원 변형 노심 문제에 대해 RENUS 계산 결과와 McCARD 표준해를 비교함으로써 검증했다. 이 연구에서는 가변 구조 노달법의 계산 정확도를 검증하기 위해 노심 문제에 국부 변형 상태를 도입했다. 연료 영역에 대한 국부 변형에 의해 반응도 및 집합체 열출력이 각각 최대 240 pcm 및 47.76 %만큼 변할 때 각 변화에 대한 RENUS와 McCARD의 계산 오차는 각각 7 pcm와 0.46 % 이내였다. 연료 영역에서의 균일한 팽창에 의한 노심 변형 문제를 집합체 단위 팽창에 의한 노심 변형 문제들로 분해한 후, 이 문제들에 대해서도 RENUS 해법의 정확도를 검증했다. 이 검증 결과들을 바탕으로 하여 RENUS가 가변 구조 노달법을 사용하여 노심 변형에 의한 노심 핵특성 변화를 어떠한 오류 상쇄 없이도 높은 정확도로 예측한다는 결론을 얻었다.

In this work, the hexagonal ray tracing module and coarse mesh finite difference (CMFD) acceleration, which are capable of explicitly modeling hexagonal geometry cores are developed in a direct whole core calculation code, nTRACER. The hexagonal ray tracing module employs the elongated model to explicitly model the unusual structures of a water-water energetic reactor (VVER) and sodium-cooled fast reactor (SFR) core. The assembly-wise modular rays are used in the hexagonal ray tracing calculation to reduce the tracking ray information to be stored. The coarse mesh finite difference (CMFD) formulation is expanded to the unstructured geometry to handle the irregular method of characteristics (MOC) cells in hexagonal assemblies. The CMFD calculation time and total computing time for the 2D VVER core problems are reduced by up to 39 % and 17 %, respectively, by using the super pin scheme.

The hexagonal ray tracing calculation in nTRACER is parallelized efficiently by employing the assembly-wise domain decomposition (ADD) scheme. Memory reduction and consequent reduction in computing time are possible by using the ADD scheme since the storage of the flat source region information is needed only for the assemblies being computed currently. The deterioration in the convergence of MOC calculations induced by using the ADD scheme is relaxed by updating the angular fluxes after CMFD calculations and by using the three-color scheme. The total computing time is reduced by up to 13 % and 23 % by using the three-color scheme and the angular flux storage scheme, respectively.

The hexagonal assembly-wise nodal solution is expanded to the unstructured geometry so that the high-fidelity analyses of SFR core deformations can be conducted in a practical time. The method to calculate the curvilinear and surface integrals of polynomials in arbitrary geometry is suggested. The triangle-based polynomial expansion nodal method and corner point balance calculation in a nodal code, RENUS are expanded to the unstructured geometry by using this method. The CMFD formulation in RENUS is expanded to the unstructured geometry similarly to nTRACER.

The solution accuracy of nTRACER is verified by comparing its calculation results against the McCARD results for the various hexagonal geometry core problems. The reactivity difference and the maximum and root-mean-square 3D pin power differences do not exceed 7 pcm, 6.41 %, and 0.44 %, respectively, for the three 3D C5G7 H benchmark problems. The solution differences for the nine 2D KAERI VVER-1000 core problems do not exceed 106 pcm, 2.24 %, and 0.95 %, respectively, by using the P0 option. The two solutions for the 2D Full-core VVER-440 and MET-1000 SFR core problems also match each other well. The solution differences are reduced by using the P2 option by up to 70 pcm in reactivity and 0.90 % in pin power distribution. It is demonstrated that nTRACER achieved satisfactory solution accuracy for hexagonal geometry core problems.

The ADD performance is examined by comparing the ray tracing time with and without the ADD scheme for the various VVER core problems. The ray tracing time and total computing time for the 2D full core problems are reduced by up to 48 % and 38 %, respectively. The two computing times for the 3D full core problems are reduced by up to 53 % and 45 %, respectively. It is verified that the hexagonal ray tracing calculation in nTRACER is parallelized efficiently by employing the ADD scheme.

The performance of the unstructured hexagonal nodal solution in RENUS is verified by comparing its calculation results against the McCARD results for the 2D schneller natriumgekühlter reaktor-300 core problems. Arbitrary core deformations, contrived states were applied to the core problems to expose the RENUS solution accuracy for unstructured geometry. The solution differences for the changes in reactivities and assembly power distribution induced by contrived states on the fuel region do not exceed 7 pcm and 0.46 %, respectively. In contrast, the reference reactivity and assembly power change by up to 240 pcm and 47.76 %, respectively. The RENUS solutions were further verified by decomposing the deformed core problem with uniform expansion into the deformed core problems with assembly-wise expansion. The verification results reveal that excellent agreements between the two solutions for deformed core problems do not owe to any error cancellation. Thus, it is concluded that RENUS attained significantly high accuracy in predicting the changes in nuclear characteristics induced by core deformations by using the unstructured nodal method.