Prediction of Metal Removal Efficiency of Passive Treatment Systems for Acid Mine Drainage : 광산배수 자연정화처리시설의 금속 제거효율 예측 연구 - 선형 회귀, 랜덤 포레스트, 인공 신경망 모델의 적용

Abstract

Acid mine drainage (AMD) is a global problem due to the high content of heavy metals and low pH and needs to be monitored and managed by reclamation or treatment systems. The performance of AMD treatment systems is difficult to predict due to the numerous factors associated. Empirical and geochemical models have been developed to predict AMD treatment. Machine learning-based access can be an alternative when the amount of data and time required to build models are limited. In this study, random forest (RF) and artificial neural network (ANN) model were constructed for predicting the Fe(Ⅱ) and Mn removal efficiencies of passive systems in 9 abandoned coal mines and compared to the performance of the multiple linear regression (MLR) model. Among the three models, the RF model showed the best performance in both predicting the Fe(Ⅱ) and Mn removal efficiency. According to the sensitivity analysis, the pH of the inflow water, the Fe(Ⅱ) concentration of the inflow water, and the alkalinity were the most important variables for predicting the Fe(Ⅱ) removal efficiency. The alkalinity of the inflow water and the pH of the inflow water were important variables to predict Mn removal efficiency.

산성광산배수(AMD)는 높은 중금속과 낮은 pH로 인해 세계적인 문제로 대두되었으며 지속적인 모니터링과 처리시설을 이용한 관리를 필요로 한다. 산성광산배수의 처리는 pH, 금속의 농도 등 연관된 수많은 요인으로 인해 예측에 어려움이 있다. 광산 배수 내 중금속의 제거를 예측하기 위한 경험적 및 지구화학적 모델이 개발되어왔으나 모델을 구축하는 데 많은 시간이 소요되고 충분한 양의 데이터를 필요로 하기 때문에, 제한된 정보로도 예측이 가능한 머신 러닝 기반 모델을 구축할 필요성이 존재한다.

본 연구에서는 한국의 9개 폐탄광에 대하여 수동적 처리 시스템의 Fe(Ⅱ) 및 Mn 제거 효율을 예측하기 위해 RF 및 ANN 모델을 구축하였고, 이를 MLR 모델의 성능과 비교하였다. 이중, RF 모델이 Fe(Ⅱ) 제거 Mn 제거 효율 예측 모두에서 가장 우수한 성능을 보였다. 민감도 분석 결과, Fe(Ⅱ) 제거 효율을 예측하는 데 가장 중요한 변수 세 가지는 순서대로 유입수의 pH, 유입수의 Fe(Ⅱ) 농도 및 알칼리도였다. Mn 제거 효율 예측을 위한 세 가지 중요한 변수는 순서대로 유입수의 알칼리도, 유입수의 pH, 유입수의 Mn 농도로 분석되었다.