트랜지언트 신경 전자 소자를 위한 생분해성 이온 전자 혼합 전도체 연구 : Bioresorbable mixed ionic-electronic conductor for transient neuro-electronics

Abstract

The brain is an organ that controls all physiological phenomena in the body through ion signals, so it is essential to detect or monitor them. In order to clearly read the subtle signals of the brain and, at the same time, minimize the side effects of implantation, this study designed and realized a new bioresorbable ion-electron mixed conductor. A new material with biodegradability added to the advantages of PEDOT: PSS was synthesized through emulsion polymerization, and its chemical structure was confirmed through FT-IR and NMR. Mixed conductors' polaron/bipolaron energy characteristics were analyzed and considered through UPS and EPR analysis. In order to evaluate the practical applicability of the synthesized mixed conductor, the device characteristics of the OECT using the material as an active channel were measured and analyzed. Identifying and analyzing the reported limitations in deriving the results suggested the future direction of biodegradable mixed conductor research.

뇌는 체내 모든 생리학적 현상을 이온 신호를 통해 조절하는 기관이며 따라서 이를 감지하거나 모니터링 하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 미세한 뇌의 신호를 선명하게 읽는 동시에 이식에 따른 부작용을 최소화하기 위해 본 연구는 새로운 생흡수성 이온-전자 혼합 전도체를 설계하고 구현하였다. 기존의 PEDOT: PSS의 장점에 생분해성을 추가한 새 물질을 유제 중합법을 통해 합성하였으며 FT-IR과 NMR을 통해 화학적 구조를 확인하였다. 혼합 전도체의 폴라론/바이-폴라론에 관한 에너지 특성은 UPS와 EPR 분석을 통해 분석 및 고찰되었다. 합성된 혼합 전도체의 실질적인 응용 가능성을 평가하기 위해 활성 채널로 물질을 사용한 OECT의 소자 특성을 측정하고 분석하였다. 결과를 도출하는 과정 상에 보고된 한계점을 파악 및 분석하여 향후 생분해성 혼합전도체 연구가 나아갈 방향을 제시하였다.