Development of 3D vertical structure ReRAM device for various applications : 다양한 어플리캐이션을 위한 삼차원 구조의 수직 저항변화 메모리 소자

Keywords resistive switching memoryvertical structurememristorself-rectifyinguniformityHfO2Ta2O5

Abstract

Due to the Fourth Industrial Revolution, enormous data based on information and communication technology (ICT) is being created. It is expected that 175 zettabytes of data will be generated by 2025. NAND flash memory is mainly responsible for storing enormous amounts of data, and the current mass-produced product is 176-layer three-dimensional vertical NAND (V-NAND). However, the allowable thickness of the packaged chip is 30 µm. Excluding the packaging thickness of 15 µm, V-NAND is expected to be up to 400 layers. According to V-NAND's technology roadmap, 400 layers will be developed in 2026, and there will be difficulties in improving the density. To replace V-NAND, research on next-generation memory is being conducted. In this dissertation, ReRAM, which uses resistance change characteristics, will be described.

The memristor concept was introduced in 1971, and since Hewlett-Packard (HP) started developing it in 2008, many studies have been continuously conducted. In the early days, research on the use of memory devices was mainly conducted. Recently, research has been conducted in various fields such as neuromorphic computing, biocompatible memory devices, and wearable devices. Since the resistance change memory operates in a simple structure of metal/insulating film/metal, it is possible to manufacture a crossbar type 4F2 array structure. Here, F represents the feasible minimum line width. DRAM, NAND, and NOR flash memory have unit cell sizes of 6F2, 5F2, and 10F2, respectively, so ReRAM is advantageous in terms of integration. In addition, if the resistance change element is manufactured in a three-dimensional vertical structure (V-ReRAM), it exists compatibility with the V-NAND process. Since it operates at a voltage lower than the V-NAND operating voltage of 20V, the interference effect can be reduced. It has the advantage of being able to manufacture products with a greater number of layers in the vertical direction. The channel hole of the V-NAND must be larger than a certain level to contact the Si substrate region. Since V-ReRAM only needs to have a voltage difference between a word line and a bit line, the size of the channel hole can be reduced compared to V-NAND, which helps to improve horizontal integration.

The sneak current flowing through the adjacent cell must be suppressed to fabricate the resistive device into an array. It can be suppressed by using a selector or the self-rectifying feature. To use the selector, a middle electrode is required between the resistive layer and the selector, but in V-ReRAM, since the middle electrode is shared by all cells, sneak current suppression using the selector is impossible. Therefore, it is necessary to fabricate a V-ReRAM by utilizing a resistance switching layer having self-rectification characteristics. In this dissertation, 1) selecting a resistive layer with self-rectifying properties to be applied to V-ReRAM, 2) fabrication and application of V-ReRAM cell array, and 3) charge loss effects in V-ReRAM are explained.

A crosspoint device is fabricated to select a resistance switching layer with self-rectification characteristics. A representative self-rectifying thin film is HfO2, which has an electrical switching mechanism by trapping and detrapping electrons into oxygen vacancy. The electrons flowing into the resistance switching layer start to fill the trap site, and when all the trap sites are filled, it changes to the low resistance state (LRS), called the SET process. Under the reverse-biased voltage condition, the trapped electrons are detrapped, but the inflow of electrons is blocked by the high work function of the top electrode, returning to the high resistance state (HRS), which is called the Reset process. Accordingly, it might have a self-rectifying characteristic. However, since the device's set voltage is +8V, and the reset voltage is as high as -8V, oxygen vacancies with a negative charge are moved by the electric field. The oxygen vacancies are rearranged, and the current path is also changed in all operations, causing distribution. To improve the variation, Al is doped into the HfO2 thin film, and the traps formed around Al exhibited a deeper trap depth, and the doped Al also suppresses the movement of oxygen vacancies. The distribution of HRS is improved by 85% by the deeper trap, whose migration was inhibited. In addition, the read voltage margin (Vread margin) of the HfO2-based resistance change device is 1.5 V level, so a wider margin is needed considering the device variation. The read margin can be improved by adding a Ta2O5 thin film to relieve the electric field applied to HfO2 and shifting HRS. Therefore, a double layer of Al-doped HfO2 and Ta2O5 was selected as a thin film to be applied to V-ReRAM.

The fabricated V-ReRAM consists of two layers of the word line and is manufactured in the same hole type as V-NAND. The diameter of the hole is 1 µm, the TiN used for the word line is 40 nm thick, and the operating area is 0.1256 µm2. By applying the self-rectifying thin film selected to the V-ReRAM, similar DC I-V characteristics are obtained with crossbar structure. The word line thickness is deposited to 3 nm, and the diameter of the hole is minimized to 500 nm to confirm the minimum operable area in the V-ReRAM. The resistive switching operation is confirmed with an operating area of 0.0047 µm2, which is smaller than the operating area of V-NAND (0.0071 µm2). In the worst-case scenario, where only the selected cell from 32 cells of the 4x4 two-layer array is placed in the HRS, and all the remaining cells (31 cells) are in the LRS, it can read the HRS state of the selected cell without interruption of the sneak current. The array is further expanded to fabricate a 9x9 two-layer device, and every cell shows regular resistive switching operation proved by measuring the DC I-V characteristic. A V-ReRAM array with a 9x9 two-layer is applied to a binary neural network (BNN) application. After training the BNN that classifies 30 images with 3x3 pixels belonging to L, I, and X, we perform off-chip training to transfer it to the V-ReRAM array. The result was an average of 98.23% accuracy, which will be improved with a larger array.

V-ReRAM has a structure in which all cells share the resistive switching layer in the vertical direction, like the charge trap layer of V-NAND. Therefore, the data distortion caused by charge loss, which is similar to V-NAND, also appears in V-ReRAM. A V-ReRAM device with a three-layer structure is fabricated to confirm this phenomenon. With the interference effect, trapped electrons in the LRS move to the neighboring cells in the HRS by diffusion. It leads to shifting the neighboring cells in the HRS to the LRS direction. As a result, the cell in the HRS changes to an intermediate state between HRS and LRS. In addition, if the first and third layers of the three-layer device are switched into the LRS, the interference effect of the middle layer is further increased. Such interference may deteriorate the retention characteristics of the memory. To improve the interference phenomenon, we are evaluating a structure that increases the electron movement distance by recessing the insulating film between the word line layers, and a structure in which a resistive switching layer is deposited after recessing the TiN electrode and isolating through etching. Also, it is necessary to study the resistive switching layer with excellent characteristics in charge loss.

In this dissertation, we confirm the possibility of using a V-ReRAM device with a 9x9 two-layer array structure as a memory and operating in a smaller operation area than V-NAND.

4차 산업 혁명의 시작과 함께 정보통신기술 (ICT)을 기반으로 하는 수많은 데이터가 만들어지고 있다. 2025년에는 175 제타바이트 수준의 데이터가 창출될 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 데이터의 저장은 NAND flash memory가 주로 담당하고 있으며, 현재 양산되는 제품은 176단 3D V-NAND이다. 그러나 패키지된 칩의 허용 두께가 30 m 수준이며, 이는 패키징 두께 15 m를 제외하면 V-NAND는 최대 400 단 정도로 예상된다. V-NAND의 기술 로드맵에 따르면 400단은 2026년에 개발될 것이며, 집적도 향상에 어려움이 존재할 것이다. V-NAND를 대체하기 위한 차세대 메모리의 연구가 이루어지고 있으며, 본 논문에서는 저항변화 특성을 활용한 ReRAM에 대하여 설명할 것이다.

1971년 멤리스터의 개념이 소개되었고, 2008년 휴렛팩커드(HP) 사에서 개발을 시작한 이후, 많은 연구가 지속적으로 진행되고 있다. 초기에는 메모리 소자의 활용을 연구가 주를 이루었으나, 최근에는 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅, 생체호환성 메모리 소자와 웨어러블 기기 등과 같은 다양한 분야에서 연구가 진행되고 있다. 저항변화 메모리는 금속/절연막/금속의 간단한 구조에서 동작되기 때문에 크로스바 형태의 4F2 어레이 구조로 제작이 가능하다. 여기서 F는 구현 가능한 최소 선폭을 나타낸다. DRAM, NAND, NOR 플래시메모리는 각각 6F2, 5F2, 10F2의 단위 셀 크기에 비하면 집적도 측면에서 유리하다. 또한 저항변화 소자를 삼차원 수직 구조 (V-ReRAM)로 제작한다면 V-NAND 공정과 호환성이 우수하며, V-NAND 동작 전압20V 보다 낮은 전압에서 동작하므로 간섭 효과를 줄일 수 있다. 이는 수직 방향으로 더 높은 단수 제품을 제작할 수 있는 효과가 있다. 또한 V-NAND의 채널홀은 Si 기판 영역과 접촉을 위하여 그 크기가 일정 수준 이상이 되어야 하지만, V-ReRAM은 word line과 bit line간 전압차만 존재하면 되기때문에 채널홀의 크기를 V-NAND보다 줄일 수 있으며, 이는 수평 방향 집적도 향상에 도움이 된다.

그러나 저항변화 소자를 어레이로 제작하기 위해서는 인접 셀을 통해 흐르는 sneak 전류가 억제되어야 한다. 이는 셀렉터를 활용하거나 자가정류 특성을 이용하여 억제할 수 있다. 셀렉터를 활용하기 위해서는 저항변화층과 셀렉터 사이에 중간 전극이 필요하지만, V-ReRAM은 중간 전극을 모든 셀들이 공유하기 때문에 셀렉터를 활용한 sneak 전류 억제가 불가능하다. 따라서 자가 정류 특성을 갖는 저항변화층을 활용하여 V-ReRAM을 제작하여야 한다. 본 논문에서는 1) V-ReRAM에 적용할 자가 정류 특성을 갖는 저항변화층의 선정, 2) V-ReRAM 소자의 제작 및 어플리캐이션 적용, 3) V-ReRAM의 전하 손실에 의한 영향에 대하여 설명할 것이다.

자가 정류 특성을 갖는 저항변화층을 선정하기 위하여 크로스포인트 소자를 만들었다. 대표적인 자가 정류 박막은 HfO2이며, 이는 전자의 산소 공공 (oxygen vacancy)으로의 trap과 detrap에 의한 전기적 스위칭 매카니즘을 갖는다. 저항변화층에 유입된 전자는 trap site를 채우기 시작하고, 모든 trap site가 채워지면 저항이 낮은 LRS 상태 (SET)로 변하게 된다. 반대의 전압 조건에서는 trap된 전자들은 detrap 되지만, 상부전극의 높은 일함수 (work function)에 의하여 전자의 유입은 차단되어 저항이 높은 HRS 상태 (Reset)로 돌아가게 된다. 따라서 자가 정류 특성을 가질 수 있다. 그러나 소자의 set 동작 전압이 +8V, reset 동작 전압이 -8v 수준으로 높기 때문에 양의 전하를 갖는 산소 공공은 전계에 의하여 이동하게 된다. 이로 인하여 산소 공공의 재배열이 이루어지고, 전류의 통로 (current path) 또한 모든 동작과장에서 변하게 되며 산포를 유발한다. 이를 개선하고자 HfO2 박막에 Al을 도핑하였으며, Al 주위에 생긴 공공은 더 깊은 trap depth를 나타냈으며, 도핑된 Al에 의해 산소 공공의 움직임도 억제되었다. 이동이 억제된 deeper trap에 의해 HRS 산포는 85% 개선되었다. 또한 HfO2 기반의 저항변화 소자의 읽기 전압 마진 (Vread margin)은 1.5V 수준으로 소자의 산포를 고려하면 더 넓은 마진이 필요하며, 이는 Ta2O5 박막을 추가하여 HfO2에 걸리는 전계를 완화하여 HRS를 shift 시킴으로써 개선할 수 있다. 이를 기반으로 V-ReRAM에 적용할 박막으로 Al 도핑된 HfO2와 Ta2O5의 이중막을 선정하였다.

수직 구조의 V-ReRAM은 2층으로 이루어졌으며, V-NAND와 동일하게 hole 타입으로 제작되었다. Hole의 지름은 1 m이고, word line으로 사용하는 TiN은 40 nm의 두께이며, 동작 면적은 0.1256 m2이다. 앞에서 선정한 자가 정류 박막을 V-ReRAM에 적용하여 크로스바와 동일한 DC IV 특성을 얻었다. 수직 구조의 ReRAM에서 동작 가능한 최소 면적을 확인하기 위하여 word line의 두께를 3 nm로 증착하였으며, hole의 지름은 500 nm로 최소화하여, 현재 양산중인 V-NAND 제품의 동작면적 (0.0071 m2)보다 작은 면적 (0.0047 m2)에서 정상 동작을 확인하였다. 또한 4x4 2층 어레이 32개 셀에서 선택한 셀만 고저항 상태 (HRS)로 두고 나머지 셀 (31개 셀)은 모두 저저항 상태 (LRS)인 최악의 시나리오 (worst scenario) 조건에서 sneak 전류의 방해 없이 선택된 셀의 HRS 상태를 읽을 수 있었다. 이는 제작된 소자의 자가 정류 특성이 우수함을 입증하는 것이다. 어레이를 더 확장하여 9x9 2층 구조의 소자를 제작하였으며, 각 셀의 DC IV를 측정하여 정상 작동하는 것을 확인하였다. V-ReRAM 9x9 2층 어레이를 Binary neural network(BNN) 어플리캐이션에 적용하였다. L, I, 그리고 X에 속하는 3x3 30장의 이미지를 분류하는 BNN을 training 후, V-ReRAM array에 옮겨넣는 off-chip training을 구상하였다. 그 결과 평균 98.23%의 정확도를 얻을 수 있었으며, 더 큰 어레이로 확장하면 결과는 더 올라갈 것으로 예상한다.

V-ReRAM은 V-NAND의 charge trap layer와 동일하게 저항 변화층을 수직 방향으로 모든 셀들이 공유하는 구조를 갖고 있다. 따라서 V-NAND의 고질적인 문제인 전하 손실 (charge loss)에 의한 데이터 왜곡 현상이 V-ReRAM에서도 동일하게 나타나며, 이를 확인하기 위하여 3층 구조의 V-ReRAM 소자를 제작하였다. 간섭효과라 불리는 이 현상은, LRS 상태의 trap된 전자가 확산에 의하여 HRS 상태인 인접 셀로 이동하여 HRS 상태의 인접 셀을 LRS 방향으로 shift 시킨다. 결국 HRS 상태의 셀은 HRS와 LRS의 중간 상태로 변하게 된다. 또한 3층 소자 중, 1층과 3층을 LRS 상태로 만들면, 2층의 간섭 효과를 더욱 커지게 된다. 이는 LRS상태의 두 인접 셀 사이에 존재하는 HRS의 경우, 저장된 정보의 왜곡이 심해지는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 간섭 현상은 메모리의 retention 특성을 열화 시킬 수 있다. 이를 개선하기 위하여 층간 절연막의 물리적 거리를 증가시켰으나, 이는 집적도를 감소시키는 방향이다. 따라서 동일한 층간 절연막 두께에서 층간 절연막을 wet etch를 통하여 recess 시켜 전자의 이동 거리를 증가시키는 구조와, TiN 전극을 recess 시킨 후 저항 변화층을 증착한 후 recess된 영역에 증착된 저항 변화층을 제외하고 etch하여 격리시키는 구조를 평가 중에 있다. 또한 전자의 확산을 억제할 수 있는 charge loss에 우수한 특성을 갖는 저항 변화층 연구가 필요하다.

본 논문은 9x9 2층 어레이 구조를 갖는 V-ReRAM 소자를 제작하여 메모리로 사용 가능성 확인하였고, V-NAND 보다 작은 면적에서도 동작하는 소자를 제작하여 고집적화에 대한 가능성을 제시하였다.