캐리어 스위칭 기반 RRAM의 모델링과 그 응용범위에 대한 고찰 : Compact Modeling of Carrier-based Switching RRAM

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대에 진입하게 되면서 시간이 지남에 따라 처리가 필요한 데이터량이 기하 급수적으로 증가하고 있다. 이에 따른 von Neumann bottleneck 을 해소하기 위해 제시된 여러 해결책 중 하나인 crossbar array는 고집적, 저전력을 장점으로 내세운 새로운 대안이다. 이 장점을 극대화해줄 수 있는 Pt/Ta2O5/HfO2/TiN stack의 자가 정류 소자(이하 PTHT 소자)는 별도의 정류 작용이 필요하지 않고 저전력 동작을 하며, 정류비와 메모리 윈도우가 높다는 점에서 현재 주목받고 있는 소자이다.

이러한 PTHT 소자는 필라멘트 기반 RRAM과는 달리 캐리어에 기반한 소자 스위칭을 한다는 특징 때문에 기존 문헌의 필라멘트 기반의 멤리스터 모델과 차이가 있다.

따라서 이러한 캐리어 기반 소자 스위칭을 반영한 소자의 거동을 모사할 수 있는 압축 모델의 개발을 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 우선 선행연구에서 밝혀진 여러 메커니즘에 따른 소자 내 전기장-전류밀도 거동을 전기장 및 소자 온도 식에 따라 피팅을 통하여 전류 흐름 메커니즘을 재확인한 뒤, 실제 소자의 I-V 거동에 따라 각 전류 흐름 메커니즘을 구현하는 방식으로 소자의 전류 흐름 및 소자 스위칭 메커니즘을 전류 기반으로 한 모델링을 작성하여 연구를 진행하였다.

이렇게 개발한 모델을 활용할 수 있는 application의 예시로, crossbar array 내부에서 연산을 처리할 수 있는 LIM을 준비하여 보았고, 이 LIM을 동작시킬 수 있는 조건에 대한 논의를 하고자 하였다.

Crossbar arrays are one of several solutions proposed to solve the von Neumann bottleneck with high integration and low power consumption. A Pt/Ta2O5/HfO2/TiN stack self-rectifying device (hereafter referred to as a PTHT device) that can maximize this advantage does not require a rectifier unit, operates at low power, and has a high rectification ratio and memory window.

Unlike filament-based RRAM, it is difficult to apply these PTHT devices to filament-based memristor models due to the characteristics of carrier-based device switching.

Therefore, research for developing a compact model that can simulate device behavior reflecting carrier-based device switching was conducted. The electric field-current density relation in the device according to the mechanism found in previous studies was reconfirmed through fitting according to the equation of electric field and temperature. After that, modeling based on current flow and device switching mechanism of the device was built by implementing each current flow mechanism according to the I-V behavior of the actual device.

As an example of an application that can leverage the model, a LIM, capable of processing operations inside the Crossbar Array, were discussed with the conditions under which the LIM could be operated.