Design of All-Digital Phase-Locked Loop with Supply Noise-Insensitive Ring Oscillator : 전원 잡음에 둔감한 고리 발진기와 디지털 위상 동기 회로 설계

Abstract

One of the critical blocks integrated into the PAM4-binary bridge, bridging the high-speed DRAM and the low-speed DRAM Tester, is an All-Digital Phase-Locked Loop (ADPLL). Since the transmitter and receiver operate based on the clock signal, whose frequency is doubled compared to the clock signal transmitted from the memory tester by the ADPLL, the ADPLL needs to have a low RMS jitter and high Process-Voltage-Temperature (PVT) tolerance characteristics. However, due to the complex bridge circuit sharing the supply power with the ADPLL, power supply noise (PSN) is the main challenge for the Ring Oscillator (RO) based ADPLL.

This thesis presents a Supply Noise-Insensitive RO-based ADPLL. A supply noise absorbing shunt regulator composed of 31-bit NMOS transistors Array is embedded parallel to the RO. Output codes from the Digital Loop Filter (DLF) not only control the Digitally-Controlled Resistor (DCR) but also the transconductance of the NMOS transistor Array.

The proposed ADPLL is fabricated in the 40-nm CMOS technology. The ADPLL occupies an active area of 0.06 mm2 and consumes power 13.5 mW, while the proposed scheme only takes 6.6% and 2.8% of it, respectively. At 8 GHz operation, the proposed ADPLL achieves an RMS jitter of 3.255 ps with 1-MHz 40-mVpp sinusoidal noise injected into the supply voltage. With the Supply Noise-Insensitive technique, the RMS jitter lowers to 1.268 ps.

고속 DRAM과 저속 검사 장비를 연결하는 4단계 펄스 진폭 변조-2진법 브리지 칩의 주요 구성 회로 중에 디지털 위상 동기 회로가 있다. 이 회로가 검사 장비에서 온 참조 클락의 진동수를 2배로 빠르게 하여 출력하고, 그 클락을 기준으로 칩의 송수신 회로들이 동작하기 때문에 낮은 RMS 지터와 공정-전압-온도 변화에 둔감한 성능이 요구된다. 하지만, 칩의 복잡한 회로들 때문에 고리 발진기를 기반으로 한 이 회로에게 전원 전압 잡음이 가장 큰 문제점이 된다.

본 논문은 전원 잡음에 둔감한 고리 발진기를 기반으로 한 디지털 위상 동기 회로를 제안한다. 전원 잡음을 흡수하는 단락 레귤레이터 역할의 31-비트NMOS 트랜지스터 배열이 고리 발진기와 평행하게 구현되었다. 디지털 제어 저항을 조절하는 디지털 루프 필터에서 온 행 조정 비트들이 NMOS 트랜지스터 배열의 트랜스컨덕턴스도 조절하게 디자인하였다.

제안된 디지털 위상 동기 회로는 40-nm CMOS 공정으로 제작되었다. 0.06 mm2 의 면적을 차지하고 13.5 mW의 전력을 소모하며, 고안된 전원 잡음 흡수 회로는 각각 0.0017 mm2와 0.9mW, 즉, 전체의 6.6%와 2.8%만 차지하였다. 8GHz 동작에서, 제안된 회로는 1-MHz 40-mVpp 사인파 전원 잡음 아래에서 3.255 ps의 RMS 지터를 보였지만, 고안된 회로의 동작과 함께 1.268 ps로 줄었다.