Radar Interference Mitigation Using Deep Learning with Neural Architecture Search : 딥러닝을 통한 레이더 간섭제거와 신경망 아키텍처 탐색

Keywords radarsignal processingneural architecture searchdynamic search

Recently, interest in deep learning has increased, and many studies are being conducted.

In this dissertation, I deal with the application part that applies deep learning to radar signal processing and the deep learning theory that deals with neural architecture search.

First, in the automotive system, radar is a key component in autonomous driving. Using transmit radar signal and reflected radar signal by a target, I can capture target range and velocity. However, when interference signals exist, noise floor increases and it severely impacts detectability of target object. Previous studies have been proposed to cancel interference or reconstruct original signals. However, the conventional signal processing methods for canceling the interference or reconstructing the transmit signal are a high-complexity tasks, and also have many restrictions. In this work, I propose a novel concept to mitigate interference using deep learning. The proposed method provides high performance in various interference conditions and has low processing time. Moreover, I show that our proposed method achieves better performance compared to existing signal processing methods.

Second, neural architecture search (NAS) methods automatically find optimal neural networks without human assistance. Numerous algorithms for NAS have been studied to find architectures with gradient-based search. Differentiable architecture search (DARTS), one of the key papers of gradient-based search, dramatically reduced search cost, and shoId outstanding performance through continuous relaxation and meta-learning based approximation. However, one of the issues with DARTS is that the gradient-based search process is biased due to the nested bi-level structure, and the greedy behavior of the gradient descent. As a result, there is a problem that search spaces are limited to a limited set of architectures. To overcome the bias of the gradient-based search, I used dynamic search method. This technique allows the gradient-based search to have an exploration effect. In this paper, I present a novel approach, namely, Dynamic-Exploration DARTS (DE-DARTS). For effective exploration, I use dynamic attention networks (DANs) in DE-DARTS, which change model architectures based on input data. As our DANs are activated early in the search, various architectures are considered, depending on input data at the beginning of search. Our algorithm is evaluated in multiple image classification datasets including CIFAR-10, CIFAR-100, and ImageNet, and shows improved performance.

Third, based on the method in neural architecture search, I apply it to radar interference cancellation. The model is based on the DARTS paper. As a result of applying the neural architecture search-based model, it was possible to remove radar interference well with the rnn-based model created by AI without designing the model directly.

본 논문에서는 딥러닝을 레이더 신호처리에 적용하는 부분과 신경구조 탐색을 다루는 딥러닝 이론을 다룬다.

첫째, 자동차 시스템에서 레이더는 자율주행의 핵심 부품이다. 표적에 의한 송신 레이더 신호와 반사된 레이더 신호를 이용하여 표적의 범위와 속도를 포착할 수 있습니다. 그러나 간섭 신호가 존재하면 노이즈 플로어가 증가하고 대상 물체의 감지 가능성에 심각한 영향을 미칩니다. 간섭을 제거하거나 원래 신호를 재구성하기 위한 이전 연구들이 제안되었습니다. 그러나, 간섭을 제거하거나 송신 신호를 재구성하는 기존의 신호 처리 방법은 복잡도가 높은 작업이며 많은 제약이 따른다. 이 작업에서는 딥 러닝을 사용하여 간섭을 완화하는 새로운 개념을 제안합니다. 제안하는 방법은 다양한 간섭 조건에서 높은 성능을 제공하며 처리 시간이 짧다. 또한 제안하는 방법이 기존의 신호 처리 방법에 비해 더 나은 성능을 보인다는 것을 보였다.

둘째, 신경망 구조 검색(NAS) 방법은 사람의 도움 없이 자동으로 최적의 신경망을 찾습니다. 그래디언트 기반 검색으로 아키텍처를 찾기 위해 NAS에 대한 수많은 알고리즘이 연구되었습니다. Gradient 기반 검색의 핵심 논문 중 하나인 Differentiable Architecture Search(DARTS)는 검색 비용을 획기적으로 줄였으며, 지속적인 완화와 메타 학습 기반 근사화를 통해 뛰어난 성능을 보여주었습니다. 그러나 DARTS의 문제 중 하나는 그래디언트 기반 검색 프로세스가 중첩된 이중 수준 구조와 그래디언트 디센트의 탐욕스러운 동작으로 인해 편향된다는 것입니다. 결과적으로 검색 공간이 제한된 아키텍처 집합으로 제한되는 문제가 있습니다. 그래디언트 기반 검색의 편향성을 극복하기 위해 동적 검색 방법을 사용했습니다. 이 기술을 사용하면 그래디언트 기반 검색이 탐색 효과를 가질 수 있습니다. 이 논문에서는 새로운 접근 방식인 DE-DARTS(Dynamic-Exploration DARTS)를 제시합니다. 효과적인 탐색을 위해 DE-DARTS에서 입력 데이터를 기반으로 모델 아키텍처를 변경하는 동적 주의 네트워크(DAN)를 사용합니다. 우리의 DAN은 검색 초기에 활성화되기 때문에 검색 초기에 입력 데이터에 따라 다양한 아키텍처가 고려됩니다. 우리의 알고리즘은 CIFAR-10, CIFAR-100 및 ImageNet을 포함한 여러 이미지 분류 데이터 세트에서 평가되었으며 향상된 성능을 보여줍니다.

셋째, 신경구조 탐색 방법을 기반으로 레이더 간섭 제거에 적용한다. 이 모델은 DARTS 논문을 기반으로 합니다. 신경망 구조 검색 기반 모델을 적용한 결과 직접 모델을 설계하지 않고도 AI가 만든 rnn 기반 모델로 레이더 간섭을 잘 제거할 수 있었다.