Elaborating Digital Twin of Offshore Process Systems Using Machine Learning: Fault Detection, Prediction, and Diagnosis : 머신러닝 기반의 이상 감지, 예측 및 진단을 이용한 해양 공정 시스템 디지털 트윈의 정교화

Abstract

Recently, interest in digitalization is gradually increasing in the field of shipbuilding and marine. In particular, the digital twin enables monitoring by synchronizing the data of the real system with a virtual model in real-time and can be seen as a major platform that integrates various technologies related to digitalization. The digital twin consists of four major components: data, communication, model, and service. Among them, in the data and communication sector, much progress has been made due to the simultaneous development of new technologies such as the Internet of Things, big data, cloud, and 5G, and international standards such as ISO 23247, ISO/IEC30172, and 30173 have been established. It became. On the other hand, development in models and services, especially in the service sector, is relatively slow. The reason for this is that existing simulation models and analysis techniques lack the ability to handle and process sensor data collected and updated in real-time, and machine learning and data-based analysis techniques, which have recently emerged, are not immediately applicable to marine systems. It can be pointed out that additional engineering is required because it is not possible.

In this study, an anomaly detection model based on a machine learning model, a hazard detection model through sensor data prediction, and a process predictive maintenance model was modified and verified for use in marine systems.

In first part, an anomaly detection model based on correlation between sensors that can be applied to process systems is proposed. This model is a modification of the MSCRED model. A two-dimensional correlation matrix calculated over time using Multivariate Time Series Data is used to generate a two-dimensional correlation matrix over time, and Conv-LSTM ED (Convolutional Long A reconstruction matrix is obtained using the -short Term Memory Encoder Decoder model, and a residual matrix is calculated through the difference with the input value. The anomaly score was calculated through the residual matrix calculated in this way in a different way from the existing method. This reflects the characteristics of the offshore process and enables monitoring of the entire process system even when there is no abnormal situation. Finally, the process state can be monitored by enabling classification of fault cases using the clustering technique for time-series abnormal scores. To verify the proposed anomaly detection model, a pilot-scale Mono Ethylene Glycol (MEG) regeneration process was used, and the model was trained using four normal operation data, one starting operation situation and four abnormal data. The model was verified using the abnormal situation data of pilot plant. As a result of learning using several normal driving data, the performance of the model was improved by performing time series synthesis based on specific normal data with high accuracy. As a result of the verification, anomaly detection was performed with an accuracy close to 88%, and as a result of clustering the anomaly score that came out as a result, it was confirmed that clustering was performed for each anomaly situation.

In the second part, Deep learning-based time series prediction framework for the lab-scale hydrate formation experiment was developed. This framework suggests methodologies to use the experimental data as the input of real-time time series prediction model, which can be scaled up for the field use using transfer learning. Preventing gas hydrate formation is critical in offshore gas and oil production systems. Several models can predict hydrate formation, however, these empirical approaches have limitations due to dependency on geometries and fluid characteristics of the systems. The trends of hydrate formation or risk are considered statistical, which means there is no definite model to describe its behavior. Herein, we present a novel framework based on a combination of feature reduction methods and several deep learning models to predict the hydrate formation trend through the multivariate sensor data. Transition and segregation trends during hydrate formation were predicted in real-time using sequential time series data from the last 60 seconds. We employed various deep learning models (Dense, LSTM, GRU, ARLSTM), layers, and dropout to investigate and enhance the prediction ability of each model. Two groups of experimental data (200rpm, 600rpm) were used for training and testing the prediction to examine the universal applicability of the model. Transfer learning in training the model was employed to apply the discrete experimental set to time-series data and enhance the accuracy. The results with higher layer numbers and a dropout rate of 0.2 ~ 0.6 showed the best performance. ARLSTM showed the smallest error among deep learning models and predicted the good trend of kinetic characteristics (transition and segregation part) during the hydrate formation. This approach based on deep learning can be adopted for risk and issue detection of pipelines in the gas production system. The research questions in this chapter are as follows :

In the third part, a novel framework using data-driven prognosis with fully deep learning models is suggested. Prognosis should be accompanied by fault detection, propagation prediction, and root cause diagnosis. This study proposes a framework for performing these tasks using deep learning-based methodologies. First, the feature extraction to latent space using a Convolutional Auto Encoder (CAE) to perform fault detection. Then, near-real-time prediction on the latent vectors using the Recurrent Neural Network (RNN). Online machine learning using transfer learning was applied to increase the accuracy of prediction in unlearned situations, since the fault case trajectory propagation of the chemical process is difficult to predict. Also autoregressive prediction using the trained RNN has been done to predict Remaining Useful Life (RUL). After that, the T2 index for the prediction result was calculated, and the contribution on T2 index was calculated by SHAP, a model agnostic eXplainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) technique. This framework was tested and verified through CSTR and TEP datasets and showed the better prediction performance than other previous prognosis schemes.

최근 조선 해양 분야에서도 디지털화 (Digitalization)에 관한 관심이 점차 증대되고 있다. 특히 그 중에서도 디지털 트윈 (Digital Twin)은 가상의 모델에 실시간으로 실제 시스템의 데이터를 동기화 시켜서 모니터링할 수 있도록 하는 것으로, 디지털화와 관련된 여러 다양한 기술이 총집합된 주요 플랫폼이다. 디지털 트윈의 구성 요소는 크게 데이터, 통신, 모델 그리고 서비스 이렇게 네 가지로 구분된다. 이 중 데이터와 통신 부분은 사물 인터넷 (Internet of Things)과 빅데이터, 클라우드, 그리고 5G 등의 신기술의 동시적인 발달로 인해 많은 진전이 이루어졌으며 ISO 23247, ISO/IEC30172, 30173등의 국제 표준까지 정립되었다. 반면 모델 및 서비스, 특히 서비스 부분에서는 상대적으로 발전이 더디게 일어나고 있다. 그 요인으로 기존의 시뮬레이션 모델 및 분석 기법으로는 실시간으로 수집되고 업데이트되는 센서 데이터를 다루고 처리할 수 있는 역량이 부족하다는 점, 또 최근 대두되고 있는 머신 러닝 및 데이터 기반 분석 기법이 해양 시스템에 바로 사용될 수 없어 추가적인 엔지니어링이 필요하다는 점 등을 꼽을 수 있다.

본 연구는 머신 러닝 모델을 기반으로한 이상 감지 모델, 센서 데이터 예측을 통한 위험 상황 감지 모델, 그리고 공정 예지 보전 모델을 해양 시스템에서 사용할 수 있도록 수정하고 또한 검증하였다.

첫째로, 공정 시스템에 적용할 수 있는 센서 간 연관도 기반 이상 감지 모델을 제안하였다. 본 모델은 MSCRED 모델을 수정한 것으로, 다변수 시계열 데이터 (Multivariate Time Series Data)를 이용하여 각 변수간 연관도를 계산한 2차원 연관도 행렬을 시간에 따라 생성한 뒤 Conv-LSTM ED (Convolutional Long-short Term Memory Encoder Decoder) 모델을 이용하여 reconstruction 행렬을 얻어내어 입력값과의 차이를 통해 잔차 (residual) 행렬을 계산한다. 이렇게 계산된 잔차 행렬을 통해 이상 점수 (Anomaly score) 를 기존 방식과 다른 방식으로 계산하였다. 이는 해양 공정의 특성을 반영한 것으로 이상 상황이 아닐 때에도 공정 시스템 전체의 상황을 모니터링 할 수 있도록 하였다. 마지막으로 시계열로 된 이상 점수를 클러스터링 기법을 이용해 이상 케이스 (fault case) 분류를 수행할 수 있도록 하여 공정 상태를 모니터링 할 수 있도록 하였다. 제안된 이상 감지 모델을 검증하기 위하여 파일럿 스케일의 모노에틸렌글리콜 (Mono Etylene Glycol, MEG) 재생 공정을 이용하였으며, 4가지의 정상 운전 데이터를 이용하여 모델을 학습시키고 1가지의 운전 시작 상황, 4가지의 이상 상황 데이터를 이용하여 모델을 검증하였다. 여러 정상 운전 데이터를 이용하여 학습을 진행한 결과 정확도가 높은 특정 정상 데이터를 기반으로 시계열 합성을 수행하여 모델의 성능을 높였다. 검증 결과 최고 88%에 가까운 정확도로 이상 탐지를 수행하였으며, 결과값으로 나온 이상 점수를 클러스터링한 결과 이상 상황별로 클러스터링이 이루어짐을 확인하였다.

둘째로, 다변수 시계열 센서 데이터를 기반으로 한 하이드레이트 생성 경향성 예측 및 transition, segregation 시점 예측을 수행하였다. 이는 일반적인 시계열 예측 모델인 Recurrent Neural Network를 이용하여 예측을 수행하되 PCA 기법을 이용하여 모델의 효율성을 높이고, 모델 간의 정확도 비교를 통해 가장 좋은 모델을 선택하였다. 본 프레임워크에서 적용된 특성 축소 및 전이 학습을 이용한 실험 데이터 학습을 이용함으로써, 다변수 센서 데이터를 활용한 실시간 예측이 가능함을 보였다.

셋째로, 이상 감지, 시계열 예측, 원인 분석 알고리즘을 조합하여 딥러닝 모델로만 구성된 예지 보전 프레임워크를 제안하였다. 본 연구에서는 전체 프레임워크를 딥러닝 기반의 모델로 구성함으로써 데이터의 활용도를 높이고자 하였다. 특히 시계열 예측의 경우 전이학습 기반의 Online Learning 을 적용하여 이상 상황이 발생하였을 때도 실시간으로 적응하여 학습할 수 있도록 함으로써 이상 상황이 흔하지 않은 해양 공정의 특성에 맞추어 모델을 구성하였다. 또한 Autoregressive Prediction을 통해 이상 상황이 감지되었을 때 언제쯤 이상 threshold에 도달하는지를 확인할 수 있도록 하였다.