Physics-based Motion Editing for Diverse Conditions and Tasks : 다양한 조건에 대한 물리 기반 동작 편집

Abstract

A rich repertoire of motion data is required to make the virtual character move like a real human. To efficiently acquire motion data, there has been many researches on motion editing algorithm that modifies the source motion to satisfy the novel task/condition. The purpose of this study is to generate various motions through physics-based motion editing. Physics-based character animation is a method of generating motion by moving a character in a physical environment. Combining motion editing and physics-based animation has merit that the physically simulated character can explore novel task/condition deviating from the source motion. The key challenge is to design an algorithm that encourages deformation in desirable directions while inhibiting deformation in unnecessary directions. By combining motion optimization with physics simulation, we have significantly increased the quality and diversity of generated motion.

Our thesis propose three physics-based approach that edit motion for various tasks/conditions and motions. The first work propose an algorithm that creates a motion that satisfies a wide task space from a single motion clip. Simultaneous learning of motion parameterization and motor skills significantly improves the performance and visual quality of learned motor skills. The second work provides an algorithm that creates the animation for a new character by combining multiple characters and motion clips. Our algorithm finds proper spatial and temporal alignments of its composing parts considering physical properties of the character and the motion. The third work discusses motion synthesis for style which is an implicit task. Our algorithm searches the style feature directly from the source motions and correct the style feature in the physical environment to enable style transfer from a small number of motion data. We demonstrate the versatility of our physics-based motion editing algorithms with highly dynamic motor skills for novel conditions, body structures and styles.

가상의 캐릭터가 실제 사람처럼 움직이게 하려면 풍부한 모션 데이터 레퍼토리가 필요하다. 모션 데이터를 효율적으로 획득하기 위해 새로운 조건을 만족시키도록 소스 모션을 수정하는 모션 편집 알고리즘에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되어 왔다. 본 연구의 목적은 물리 기반의 모션 편집을 통해 다양한 모션을 생성하는 것이다. 물리 기반의 캐릭터 애니메이션은 물리 환경에서 캐릭터를 움직여 동작을 생성하는 방식이다. 모션 편집과 물리 기반 애니메이션을 결합하면 물리적으로 시뮬레이션된 캐릭터가 원본 모션에서 벗어나는 새로운 조건의 움직임을 만들어낼 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 물리 기반 모션 편집의 핵심 과제는 불필요한 방향으로의 변형을 억제하면서 바람직한 방향으로의 변형을 장려하는 알고리즘을 설계하는 것이다. 우리는 모션 최적화와 물리 시뮬레이션을 결합하여 생성된 모션의 품질과 다양성을 크게 향상시켰다.

이 논문은 다양한 조건에 대한 동작을 편집하는 세 가지 물리 기반 접근 방식을 제안한다. 첫 번째로 하나의 모션 클립에서 넓은 조건 공간을 만족하는 모션 집합을 생성하는 알고리즘을 소개한다. 동작 매개변수화와 동작 추적을 동시에 학습해서 생성되는 동작의 성능과 시각적 품질을 크게 향상했다. 두 번째로 여러 캐릭터와 모션 클립을 결합하여 새로운 캐릭터의 애니메이션을 만드는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 우리의 알고리즘은 캐릭터와 동작의 물리적 특성을 고려하여 각 부분 동작들의 적절한 공간적 및 시간적 정렬을 찾는다. 마지막으로, 암시적 조건인 스타일을 위한 모션 합성에 대해 논의한다. 우리의 알고리즘은 소스 동작으로부터 스타일 특징을 직접적으로 추출하고 물리 환경에서 스타일 특징을 교정하여 적은 수의 동작 데이터에서의 스타일 전송을 가능하게 한다. 우리의 연구는 새로운 조건, 신체 구조 및 스타일에 대한 매우 역동적인 동작의 생성을 통해 물리 기반 모션 편집 알고리즘의 다양성을 보여주었다.