Aero-thermo-elastic Effects on Sandwich Panel with Temperature-dependent Shear Correction Factor : 온도 의존적 전단 보정 계수를 고려한 샌드위치 패널의 공력-열-탄성학적 연계해석

Abstract

첨단 복합 구조물은 항공우주, 군사, 원자로, 화학 공장 및 현대 건축에 사용된다. 특히, 벌집 코어를 갖는 샌드위치 패널은 고온 지역에서의 사용을 위해 개발되어왔다. 증가된 온도가 복합구조물의 재료 특성에 영향을 미치면서 코어-외피 두께 비가 다른 열탄성 진동, 열 좌굴, 포스트-버클링 및 제한주기진동(LCO) 분석을 위한 비대칭 적층 복합판 모델이 해석되었다. 전단 보정 계수(SCF)를 채택한 판의 1차 전단 변형 이론(FSDTP)은 열 전도와 초음속 흐름을 고려하여 사용된다. SCF를 도출하기 위해 온도 의존적(T-D) 재료 특성을 이용하여 응력평형방정식에서 각 층과 복합판의 전단변형에너지 동일성을 이용하였다. 고온에서의 적용을 위해 MMC(Metal Matrix Composite)와 티타늄 벌집으로 구성된 페이스 시트와 코어를 갖는 3층 복합 모델이 도입됐다. 선형 분석의 경우 진동 및 열좌굴 분석을 위해 자연 주파수와 임계 온도가 각각 도출된다. 또한, 비선형 해석은 포스트-버클링을 위한 Newton-Raphson 반복계산법과 제한 주기 진동을 위한 Newmark 시간 반복 방법을 사용하여 수행된다. 1차 피스톤 이론은 공기 역학 부하에 대해 고려된다. 다양한 코어-페이스 시트 두께 비율, 종횡비 및 두가지 섬유 방향에 대한 다양한 사례 연구가 진행되고 있다. 결과는 기존 SCF를 사용하여 얻은 결과와 비교된다.

Advanced composite structures are used in aerospace, military, nuclear reactors, chemical plants, and modern architecture. In particular, sandwich panels with honeycomb cores have been developed for specific applications in high-temperature regions. As elevated temperatures affect the properties of composite structures, an asymmetric laminated composite plate model was developed for the thermo-elastic vibration, thermal buckling, post-buckling and limit-cycle oscillation (LCO) analyses with different core-face sheet thickness ratio. The First-order Shear Deformation Theory of Plate (FSDTP), which adopts the shear correction factor (SCF), is used with the consideration of heat conduction and supersonic flow. To derive the SCF, the shear strain energy equality of each layer and that of the composite plate were used in the stress equilibrium equation using temperature-dependent (T-D) material properties. A three-layer composite model with face sheets and core composed of a metal matrix composite (MMC) and a titanium honeycomb was introduced for high temperature applications. For the linear analyses, natural frequencies and critical temperature are derived for the vibration and thermal buckling analyses, respectively. Furthermore, non-linear analyses are held using Newton-Raphson method for post-buckling analysis and Newmark time iteration method for limit-cycle oscillation. First-order piston theory is considered for the aero-dynamic loads. Diverse case studies are held for the various core-face sheet thickness ratio, aspect ratio, and different fiber directions. The results are compared with those obtained using conventional SCF.