Fault Tolerant Control of Quadrotor based on Barrier Lyapunov Function and Extended State Observer : 배리어 르야프노프 함수 및 확장상태 관측기 기반 쿼드로터 고장허용제어

Abstract

A fault tolerant control scheme is proposed for a quadrotor under actuator fault with state constraint, model uncertainty, and disturbance using barrier Lyapunov function and nonlinear extended state observer. The proposed control system is divided into two parts: outer loop controller for position tracking and inner loop controller for attitude control. Using the time-varying and time-invariant barrier Lyapunov function, both steady-state and transient performance are guaranteed. To attenuate the effects of uncertainties due to the model uncertainties and disturbances, a nonlinear extended state observer is utilized, which can estimate the total disturbances based on the estimated states of the system. Furthermore, a practical guideline of gain tuning for the proposed control system is proposed considering the analogy of the PID control laws. Numerical simulation is performed to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method.

본 논문에서는 배리어 르아프노프 함수와 비선형 확장상태 관측기를 사용하여 쿼드로터 시스템 구속조건, 외란, 모델 불확실성 하에서 구동기 고장이 발생하였을 때 대응하는 고장허용 제어기를 제안하였다. 본 논문에서 제안한 고장허용 제어기는 이중 루프 구성으로 위치 추종 제어기와 자세 제어기로 이루어져 있다. 시불변계 및 시변계 배리어 르야프노프 함수를 사용하여 정상상태 및 과도상태에서의 성능이 보장되며, 비선형 확장상태 관측기의 사용으로 외란, 모델 불확실성, 그리고 구동기 고장에 의한 영향을 보상하였다. 또한, 비례-적분-미분 제어기와의 유사성과 비선형 확장상태 관측기에 의한 영향을 고려하여, 제안하는 제어기의 제어이득을 튜닝하기 위한 실용적인 가이드라인을 제시하였다. 제어기의 성능을 확인하기 위해 다양한 시나리오에 대해 수치 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.