Numerical Study for Evaluation of Dynamic Stability Derivatives using Prescribed Motion : 강제운동을 이용한 동안정 미계수 산출에 관한 수치적 연구

Abstract

The numerical method for evaluating the dynamic stability coefficient using prescribed motion was investigated on the present study. The Basic Finner configuration was chosen for the subject, and CFD analysis was implemented by a density-based flow solver based on the OpenFOAM. The parametric study on the prescribed motion proposed in the precedent studies was performed, and efficient inputs on prescribed motion are proposed. The validation on the evaluation of the pitch damping coefficient and the roll damping coefficient was performed by a comparison with the reference results from the experimental and numerical analyses. The sensitivity on the location of the center of gravity was investigated.

본 연구에서는 강제운동을 이용한 동안정 미계수 산출에 관한 수치적 방법에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 대상은 Basic Finner 형상을 선정하였으며, OpenFOAM 밀도 기반 해석자를 활용하여 CFD 해석을 수행하였다. 기존 연구에서 제시된 강제운동 방법의 입력값에 대한 민감도 분석을 수행하고, 효율적인 강제운동 입력값을 제시하였다. 피치 및 롤 방향 동안정 미계수를 산출하여 실험 및 해석결과와 비교 검증하였으며, 무게중심 변화에 의한 민감도 분석도 수행하였다.