공동주택 단지 내 육아 커뮤니티 공간의 개방성에 대한 주체별 인식 연구 : A Study of Perceptions among the Participants about the Openness of Child-care Community Space in Apartments

Abstract

공동주택은 지역사회의 공간적, 사회적 단절을 야기하는 주거유형으로서 지속적으로 거론되고 있다. 대한민국의 2021년 기준 합계출산율은 0.81명으로 초저출산 시대가 도래하면서 이를 극복하고자 하는 다양한 정책들이 모색되고, 육아하는 가정이 체감할 수 있도록 육아 커뮤니티 공간이 공동주택에 도입이 되고 있다. 최근 육아 커뮤니티 공간 중에서도 공동육아나눔터의 설치 및 운영 비율이 증가하고 있는 가운데 육아 커뮤니티 공간은 개방성을 갖추어 지역사회의 교류공간으로서 작용하고 있는지 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 공동육아나눔터가 설치된 인천의 공동주택 단지 11개를 대상으로 육아 커뮤니티 공간의 개방성에 대하여 운영측면에서의 개방성 뿐 아니라 도시공간 측면의 개방성을 분석하였다. 또한 단지 내 육아 커뮤니티 공간의 계획, 운영 그리고 이용 과정에서 발생하는 주체별 인식 차이를 확인하여 육아 네트워크를 통한 지역 커뮤니티를 제고하는 방향을 제시하였다.

3장에서는 지역 주민들이 공동주택 단지 내의 육아커뮤니티 공간을 이용하는데 얼마나 개방되어 있는지를 확인하기 위해 개방성 분석의 틀을 이용해 11개의 대상지를 평가하였고 각 단지에서 보이는 물리적 특징을 도면화하여 정리하였다. 4장에서는 개방성 척도에 따라 개방성이 높게 평가되었던 대상지와 낮게 평가되었던 대상지 3곳을 섭외하여 운영자, 입주민, 지역주민을 만나 주체별로 심층면담을 진행하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 정리하면, 첫째, 공동주택 단지 내 공동육아나눔터의 개방성을 제고하기 위해서는 도시·공간 측면에서의 가이드라인이 면밀하게 제시될 필요가 있다. 또한 단지 계획시 아파트의 커뮤니티시설이 지역주민들과의 교류의 장으로서 도시공간에서 상호작용할 수 있도록 적절한 배치의 원칙을 명시할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 공동육아나눔터의 설립목적인 공동육아와 공동돌봄을 통해 지역 공동체 활성화에 기여를 실현하기 위해서 지역주민들에게 효과적인 방법으로 균등하게 홍보를 해야 한다. 셋째, 아파트는 육아하는 부모들이 가장 선호하는 주택의 유형으로서 육아커뮤니티 공간의 수요에 따른 공급이 원활하게 이루어질 수 있도록 사전분양제를 통해 초기 단지계획시 공간의 프로그램과 운영, 관리에 대한 종합적인 접근을 검토하고 지속적인 운영을 위한 방안이 필요하다.

본 연구는 공동주택 단지 내 육아 커뮤니티 공간의 개방성을 분석하여 주체간의 인식 차이를 알아보고, 공동육아나눔터의 설치과 운영, 이용 과정의 문제 현황을 파악했다는 것에 의의가 있다. 향후 지역사회에 개방성을 갖춘 공동육아나눔터를 조성하는데 기초가 되는 자료로서 활용될 수 있다.

Apartment houses are constantly being mentioned as a type of housing that causes spatial and social disconnection in the local community. The total fertility rate of 2021 in Korea is 0.81, and South Korea has one of the lowest birth rates in the world. To overcome this problem, Korea government is making various policies. Child-care community spaces are being introduced into apartment houses so that families who raise children can feel it. Recently, among the child-care community spaces, the proportion of installation and operation of child-care sharing center is increasing. and the child-care community space is open and acts as a local community space. This study analyzed the openness of child-care community spaces in 11 apartment complexes in Incheon, where the child-care sharing center was installed, not only in terms of operation but also in terms of urban space. In addition, the direction of enhancing the local community through the child-care network was suggested by checking the difference in perception by subjects in the planning, operation, and use of the child-care community space in the complex.

In Chapter 3, 11 target sites were evaluated using the framework of openness analysis to see how open local residents are to use the child-care community space in the apartment complex, and the physical characteristics seen in each complex were drawn and organized. In Chapter 4, in-depth interviews were conducted with operators, residents, and local residents by casting 3 target sites that were highly and lowly evaluated for openness according to the openness scale.

To summarize the results of this study, first, in order to enhance the openness of the child-care sharing center in the apartment complex, it is necessary to carefully propose guidelines in terms of urban spaces. And, it is necessary to specify the principle of appropriate arrangement so that the community facilities of apartments can interact in urban spaces as a venue for exchange with local residents when planning. Second, in order to revitalize the local community through the child-care community spaces, which is the purpose of establishing a joint child-care sharing center, it is essential to promote it equally to local residents in an effective way. Third, apartments are the most preferred type of housing for parents who raise children, so a comprehensive approach should be reviewed for space program, operation, and management. Measures are needed for continuous operation through the pre-sale system.

This study is meaningful in that it analyzed the openness of the child-care community space in the apartment complex to find out the difference in perception between subjects, and identified the current status of the installation, operation, and use process of the child-care sharing center. It can be used as a basis for creating a child-care sharing center with openness to the local community in the future.