자율주행 Custom System on Chip (AD-SoC) 개발 핵심동인 연구 : Key Drivers of Developing Custom SoC for Autonomous Driving System (AD-SoC)

Abstract

자동차 산업은 소프트웨어 정의 차량 (Software Defined Vehicle, SDV)으로의 기술 패러다임 변화가 진행 중이며, 이를 위한 제어기 하드웨어 혁신에 있어 Custom System on Chip (SoC) 기술이 중요한 역할을 담당할 것으로 예상된다. 그런데, 대부분의 자동차 OEM 및 Tier 1 사업자는 Custom SoC 개발에 대한 이해와 경험이 부족하고, 효과적 기술 로드맵 수립 및 실행을 위한 자체 역량을 확보하지 못하고 있다. 본 연구는 자동차 OEM 및 Tier 1 사업자 관점에서 Level 3 이상 자율주행 Custom SoC (AD-SoC) 개발 목표 달성에 영향을 미치는 핵심동인을 규명함으로써, 중장기적으로 차량용 Custom SoC의 자동차 산업 내 확산에 기여하고자 한다.

본 연구를 통해 제품기획, 설계개발, 공정제조 영역에서 AD-SoC 개발목표 달성에 영향을 미치는 핵심동인을 정의하고 계층화분석법에 기반한 전문가 설문조사를 실시하여, 핵심동인의 중요도 및 AD-SoC 개발 시나리오에 따른 핵심동인의 중요도 변화를 평가했다. 전문가 설문 결과, 제품기획, 설계개발 영역의 핵심동인이 공정제조 영역의 핵심동인 대비 개발목표 달성에 보다 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 평가되었다. 특히, 제품기획 영역 중 성능목표 Safety 사양 설정 및 IP, 공정기술 정책 설정, 설계개발 영역 중 SoC 아키텍처 설계 및 설계개발 인적 역량의 중요도가 높게 평가되었다. 또한, 최초 개발부터 범용 SoC 대비 동등 또는 상회 수준의 성능목표를 설정하고 최신 IP, 공정기술을 적극적으로 적용하는 도전적 개발 시나리오의 경우, 개발목표 달성에 있어 핵심동인의 중요도가 더 높은 것으로 평가되었다.

본 연구결과는 AD-SoC 개발을 추진하는 자동차 OEM 및 Tier 1 사업자에게 유용한 시사점을 제공한다. 제품기획 영역에서 AD-SoC 사양 합리화 및 IP, 공정기술 선정 최적화를 추구해야 하며, 외부 생태계를 활용하되 SoC 아키텍처 설계 분야 핵심인력 확보 및 NPU (Neural Processing Unit) 기술 내재화를 고려해야 한다. 또한, 최초 세대 AD-SoC 개발은 보수적으로 접근하고 차세대 개발 시 도전적 목표를 설정하는 단계적 개발 로드맵 채택을 고려하는 것이 타당하다.

Automotive industry is under the paradigm shift toward software defined vehicle (SDV) and the underlying technology disruption in the hardware domain of automotive embedded systems can be accelerated by the adoption of custom system on chip (SoC). Most automotive OEMs or Tier 1 suppliers have not accumulated understanding or experience in custom SoC, let alone capability to establish and execute effective technology roadmaps. By identifying key drivers of developing custom SoC equipped in the computing platform for level 3 or higher autonomous driving system (AD-SoC), this study aims to contribute to the proliferation of custom SoC technology in automotive industry in the long-term perspective.

For this study key drivers of AD-SoC development were defined in product planning, design & development, and process & manufacturing technology; expert surveys based on analytical hierarchy process (AHP) were conducted to prioritize the key drivers and evaluate the changes of priority under AD-SoC roadmap scenarios. The survey results revealed that the key drivers in product planning and design & development are more important than those in process & manufacturing technology. Especially, setting safety margins and selecting optimal IP and process technology matter most in product planning, while SoC architecture design and designer & developer capability are most important in design & development. Such key drivers are far more important under aggressive roadmap scenario, where similar or higher performance targets are set against alternative general-purpose SoCs and latest IP (Intellectual Property) or process technology are implemented.

This study provides practical implications to automotive OEMs or Tier 1 suppliers. In product planning performance requirement should be rationalized and IP or process technology should be selected on optimal basis; in design and development recruiting top-level SoC architects and internalizing Neural Processing Unit (NPU) should be considered, while open innovation with eco-system is pursued. In addition, stepwise roadmap strategy which adopts conservative approach for the first generation and sets stretched target for the next generation should be considered with priority.