어린 시절 놀이기억의 시각화 : Visualization of Childhood Play Memory - Based on My Artworks -

Abstract

The subject of this paper is the research I have conducted on the themeChildhood Play Memorybetween 2018 and now. Most of my work consists of flat painting which display various scenes based on the topic. I have analyzed the background and the purpose of the work as well as screens through researching the theoretical context and production processes. Furthermore, I have examined key features of formations and the direction of how techniques on materials will go forward in my works.

Artists constantly create things that are not in this world. Prior to persistent creative activities for my whole life, I began to ask who I am and what could be sustainable subjects for my work. To find the answer to this question, I began to think of my first experiences of drawing, and this reminded me of scribbling or coloring without any concerns back in my childhood. I felt the original pleasure of drawing, and this began to flow into memories of pleasant play. It was my first experience of childhood play memories. After that, while specifying my memories related to the work, I began to analyze the relevant theories and structure of my memories.

My study ofChildhood play memory began with dividing play memories into play and memory, and searching for their point of contact through literature research. The space where childs play is separated from their daily lives, and they feel joy in this process of playing. The definition of play is analyzed by focusing on the perspective of Johan Huizinga. In addition, the aspect of play in childhood expands to psychological happiness through my work, which is interpreted by the perspective of Zhuang Zhou. A pleasant memory of play does not get forgotten and remains permanently in our unconsciousness. It does not come across in mind in normal days, but it appears impulsively in mind from unconsciousness, and I investigated this based on Bergson's Image Memory and Freud's Theory of Unconsciousness. After that, I laid the foundation of a way of my formative expression by analyzing artistsworks which are similar to the theme and the form I wanted to express within art history. Through previous literature studies, I would like to examine the arguments based on childhood play memory through classifying my personal play memory. Play memories are classified into actions, spaces, and senses, respectively, and they are described by the direction and content of the work. Play behaviors are classified and described by graffiti, and each behavior was analyzed based on the classification of Kaiwa's Play, and furthermore, space and sense are classified by their contents and set the fundamental basis for the subsequent expression methods in detail.

Various methods are used based on the type of memory whilst the play memory is expressed on a painting. The most fundamental process is a reminiscence through photographic references, and the content of this process is developed by introducing the types of photographic references. I explored the items that are based on visual reference and that are without visual reference, and I described from the drawing process to the method of screen composition.

All the steps from drawing to analysis of the work divided the repetitive formative features of my work into shape simplification, screen superposition, and line composition. Also, I have examined these analyzed works with their prominent features. The material techniques were divided into the use of paper, dry materials, and acrylic, and the justification of use was investigated describing the purpose and experimental process of each material.

Finally, I would like to draw conclusions on theory, work analysis, formative features, and material technique analysis through this study, and derive the distinctive feature and originality of my work that I have learned. My paper concludes with reflections on which key areas were missed when examining the research for this paper mentioning the future plans for further works.

본 논문은 2018년부터 현재까지 나의 작품에 관한 연구를 다루었으며, 나의 작품은어린 시절 놀이기억이라는 주제를 바탕으로 한다. 나의 작업은 대부분 평면의 회화 작업이고 하나의 주제에서 다양한 화면으로 나타난다. 이에 따라 작품의 창작 배경과 목적, 이론 내용을 문헌 연구를 통해 분석하고, 조형적 특징과 재료기법 등을 바탕으로 화면을 탐구하였으며 이를 통해 앞으로 나아갈 방향을 모색하였다.

작가란 끊임없이 세상에 없는 것을 창조해 내는 사람이다. 평생에 걸쳐 창작활동을 이어감에 앞서 나라는 사람은 무엇인지, 내가 지속할 수 있는 작업의 주제는 무엇인지 질문하기 시작하였다. 그 질문에 대한 답을 찾아가기 위해 그림을 그리는 최초의 행위를 떠올리기 시작하였다. 이는 어린 시절로 거슬러 올라가 아무런 고민 없이 낙서하거나 색을 칠하는 행동을 떠올리게 하였다. 그림 그리는 것에 대한 원초적 즐거움을 느꼈고 즐거운 놀이에 대한 기억으로 흘러가기 시작했다.어린 시절의 놀이기억에 대한 최초의 접근이었다. 이후 작업과 관련한 기억을 세분화하면서 관련 이론들에 대한 분석과 나의 기억에 대한 구조화를 시작하였다.

먼저 나의 어린 시절 놀이기억의 정의를 위하여 놀이기억을 놀이와 기억으로 각각 나누어 문헌 연구를 통해 그 접점을 찾아보았다. 어린 시절 놀이를 하는 공간은 일상과 분리된 공간이며 그 과정에서 즐거움을 느낀다. 이와 같은 놀이의 의미에 대해 하위징아의 놀이관점을 중심으로 분석하였다. 또한, 나의 어린 시절 놀이기억은 작업을 통해 신체적 유희에서 정신적 유희로 확장되는데 이를 장자의 관점으로 해석하였다. 놀이한 즐거운 기억은 잊히지 않고 무의식 속에 영원히 남아있다. 평상시에는 떠오르지 않지만, 무의식 속에 남아 우발적으로 떠오르는데 이를 베르그송의 이미지 기억론과 프로이트의 무의식 이론을 바탕으로 그 이유와 양상에 대해 알아보았다. 이후 미술사 속에서 내가 표현하고자 하는 주제와 형식에 유사한 작가들의 작품을 분석하며 나의 조형 표현 방식의 토대를 마련하였다. 앞선 문헌 연구를 통해 나의 어린 시절 놀이기억에 대한 논지를 나의 놀이기억의 분류를 통해 다시 한번 확인하고자 한다. 놀이기억을 각각 행위, 공간, 감각으로 나누어 분류하여 해당 작업의 전개 방향과 내용에 관해 서술하였다. 특히 놀이행위는 놀던 행위 자체와 낙서로 분류하여 서술하였으며 이때 카이와의 놀이의 분류와 명·청대의 생숙론을 바탕으로 각 행위를 분석하였다. 공간과 감각에 관련된 기억도 그 내용을 나누어 이후 표현 방법 세분화의 기틀을 마련하였다.

놀이기억이 회화화면으로 표현되기까지 기억의 종류를 바탕으로 여러 방법이 사용된다. 가장 기초 과정은 사진 자료를 통한 회상인데 이를 사진 자료의 종류를 소개하며 관련 내용을 전개하였다. 시각 자료를 바탕으로 한 것과 시각 자료가 없는 것들을 나누어 알아보았고 드로잉 과정부터 완성된 화면의 구성 방법까지를 서술하였다.

이후, 나의 작업에서 반복적으로 나타나는 조형적 특징을 형상의 추상화(抽象化), 화면의 중첩, 선의 즉흥성으로 나누어 앞서 분석한 작업의 특징이 두드러지는 부분을 설명하며 알아보았다. 재료기법으로는 장지, 건식 재료, 아크릴 물감의 활용이 있으며 이것을 사용한 목적 및 실험 과정의 서술을 통해 사용의 당위성을 알아보았다.

마지막으로 이번 연구 과정을 이론, 작품 분석, 조형적 특징 및 재료기법 분석에 관련해 각각의 결론을 도출하고 본 연구를 통해 알게 된 내 작업이 가지는 차별성과 독창성을 얻고자 한다. 또한 이번 연구의 미진한 점과 앞으로 나아가야 할 작업의 방향을 언급하며 마무리하였다.