한중일 나전(螺鈿) 문양에 대한 비교 및 디자인 재해석 연구 : Comparison and reinterpretation design research of Korean & Chinese & Japanese mother-of-pearl patterns

Abstract

나전칠기 공예는 아시아의 전통 공예로 그 중에서도 한국과 중국 그리고 일본에서 가장 성숙되어 있다. 나전칠기에 활용되는 자개는 조개를 가공하여 만든 것이다. 자개로 만든 문양은 빛을 쪼이는 각도에 따라 다양한 색상과 광채를 낸다. 이와 같은 나전칠기는 가장 우아하고 화려한 공예품 중 하나이다. 시대별로 다양한 디자인과 문양을 사용하는 나전칠기는 시대마다 끊임없이 변화하며 명맥을 이어가고 있는 시대별 시각 문화의 대표주자이다.

전통적인 나전칠기 공예는 장인 정신과 인문학적 정신을 풍부히 반영할 수 있다는 점에서 큰 매력을 가진다. 그러나 생산 효율이 낮고 생산량이 적으며 가격이 비싸 대중화가 어렵다. 과학기술이 발달된 현대사회에서 대중 생활과 융합도가 높은 생활용품은 기계화된 공장 생산의 물품이 대다수이다. 나전칠기 등 수공예품은 일상용품으로 거의 사용되지 않는다. 또한 시중에 나와 있는 나전칠기 공예품은 대부분 고대 문양과 무늬, 조형물을 바탕으로 한 전통 수공예품이다. 이러한 공예품들은 비교적 좋은 계승성을 가지고 있지만, 혁신성은 현저히 부족하다. 현대적인 디자인 요소와 표현 수법이 부족한 공예 작품은 대중의 미적 요구에 부응하기 어렵다. 그렇기에 나전칠기 공예를 계승하면서도 나전칠기의 생산성을 높이며 대중의 삶에 융화되고 현대인의 미적 요구에 맞는 나전칠기 작품을 만드는 것이 시급하다.

근대에는 많은 나전칠기 예술가들이 나전칠기 공예의 전통을 계승하면서 훌륭한 현대예술작품을 다수 만들어냈다. 그러나 과학을 나전칠기 공예라는 전통 동양기법으로 표현한 창작물은 아직 드물다. 디자이너는 예술 디자인과 과학을 결합하는 시대적 발전 추세에 순응하여야 한다. 세포 생물학은 최근 몇 년 동안 빠르게 연구되고 발전한 과학 분야이다. 이에 따라 본인은 세포생물학에서 영감을 얻은 소재로 작품 활동을 하고, 문화적 충돌을 통해 동양의 아름다운 나전칠기 공예를 세계에 소개하고자 한다. 구체적으로 현대 생활과 문화의 변화에 순응하고 세포의 생물학적 디자인을 활용하여 현대인의 미적 감각에 맞는 문양을 개발한다. 기존의 생산기술을 활용하여 나전칠기의 적용범위를 확대하고, 나전칠기 공예와 현대인의 삶의 융합을 촉진한다.

Craft of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay is a traditional Asian craft, and it is the most mature in Korea, China, and Japan. The mother-of-pearl used in lacquerware is made by processing clams. The pattern made of mother-of-pearl produces various colors and luster depending on the angle of light. like this , lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay is one of the most elegant and colorful crafts. lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay, which uses various designs and patterns according to the times, is a representative of visual culture by time, which continues to change constantly according to the times.

Traditional craft of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay are very attractive in that they can abundantly reflect the craftsmanship and humanistic spirit. However, it is difficult to popularize due to its low production efficiency, low production, and high price. In modern society where science and technology are developed, most of the household goods with high convergence with public life are mechanized factory-produced goods. Handcrafts such as lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay are rarely used as daily necessities. In addition, most of the lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay on the market are traditional handicrafts based on ancient patterns. Even though these artifacts have relatively good inheritance, but they are significantly lacking in innovation. Craft works that lack modern design elements and expression techniques are difficult to meet the aesthetic needs of the public. Therefore, it is urgent to create lacquerwares with mother-of-pearl inlay that meets the aesthetic needs of modern people, while enhancing the productivity of lacquerwares with mother-of-pearl

In modern times, many artists of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay have inherited the tradition of craft of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay, creating a number of excellent contemporary artworks. However, there are still few creations that express science with the traditional oriental technique of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay. Designers must adapt to the trend of the development of the times that combines art design and science. Cell biology is a scientific field that has been studied and developed rapidly in recent years. Accordingly, I would like to design inspired by cell biology and introduce the beautiful lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay of the oriental culture to the world through cultural conflicts.

Specifically, 1. adapt to changes in modern life and culture and develop patterns that fit the aesthetic sense of modern people by utilizing the biological design of cells. 2. Using the existing production technology,

expand the scope of application of craft of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay and promote the fusion of craft of lacquerware with mother-of-pearl inlay with modern people's lives.