크리스토퍼 알렉산더의 패턴 랭귀지 체계화 : The systematization of the Pattern Language by Christopher Alexander

Abstract

Urban space should be systematically carried out according to the improvement of spatial problems at the government or local government level and the opinions of people of different classes such as users, designers, builders, and public officials should be coordinated. In this respect, this study aims to use Christopher Alexander's pattern language in order to reflect the opinions of multiple participants

The pattern language proposed by Christopher Alexander divided patterns into three areas: towns, buildings, and construction, and proposed a total of 253 patterns, and the composition of each pattern was proposed in the order of a title, a problem statement, a solution, and a a list of connections to other patterns. Pattern language is networked and patterns are arranged in an encyclopedia, making it difficult to know the relationship between patterns. Moreover, there is a limitation in that the proposed pattern is composed of concepts at different levels, and in the case of some patterns, it is presented as an implicit word, making it difficult to infer the meaning of the concept. Therefore, in order to compensate for the limitations, this study aims to present a model for efficiently applying pattern language to urban space planning through pattern language systematization.

3. How can users effectively apply the pattern composition in the urban space plan?

First, Regarding the understanding of patterns, this study redefined patterns to improve users' understanding and effectively explore pattern languages because the existing pattern language was described in an encyclopedic style. In order to redefine patterns, In this study, it is designed to easily understand pattern language by describing existing patterns from the narrator's point of view to understand the inherent meaning of existing patterns.

The question of how to collect patterns is that pattern language theory subdivides the relationships between patterns so that 253 patterns have relationships between larger and smaller patterns so that their relationships can be better understood and utilized.

Second, as for the question of how to collect and standardize the patterns, in order to understand and use these relationships more effectively, since the pattern language theory has 253 patterns that have relationships between each other and sub-patterns, the relationships between patterns were closely explored, the relationships they had were identified, and they were subdivided according to the properties of the patterns.

Third, regarding the pattern construction, visualization data in the form of radial diagrams based on pattern redefinition and relationship classification were presented so that modified modeling can be useful in urban spatial planning.

③ Structural visualization: categorized and visualized to show the interrelationship between meaning structure and value structure.

This study has significance in improving the pattern language to enhance the suitability of specific goals in space planning through a systematic model, as well as to understand the potential value and causal relationships of each pattern language, enabling a contextual approach to the pattern language.

도시 공간은 정부 또는 지자체 차원에서 공간의 문제점을 개선하고 도시의 특성을 고려하여 목표를 세워 이에 따라 체계적으로 진행되어야 한다. 그리고 계획단계에서부터 사용자, 설계자, 시공자, 공무원 등 다양한 층위의 이견을 조율해야 한다. 이러한 측면에서 다수 참여자의 의견을 반영할 수 있는 크리스토퍼 알렉산더(Christopher Alexander)의 패턴 랭귀지(Pattern Language)는 참여적 디자인의 도구로 건축뿐만 아니라 소프트 엔지니어링, 교육 등에서 활용되고 있다.

크리스토퍼 알렉산더가 제시한 패턴 랭귀지는 도시, 건축, 시공의 세 가지 영역으로 패턴을 구분하여 총 253개의 패턴을 제안하였다. 패턴의 구성은 명칭, 패턴의 원형, 상위 패턴, 패턴 개념 및 내용, 기대효과, 패턴의 다이어그램 및 그림, 마지막으로 하위 패턴 순으로 제안하였다. 패턴 랭귀지는 공간에서 구현되는 사건 및 물리적 형태 등을 개념적 지표로 제시한 틀이라고 할 수 있다.

그러나 패턴 랭귀지는 단순히 단어들로 구성되어 있으며 패턴 랭귀지에 대한 규칙성이 부족하다는 지적이 공존해 있다. 더욱이 제안된 패턴이 서로 다른 층위의 개념들로 구성되어 있으며 일부의 패턴의 경우에는 함축적 단어로 제시되어 개념이 내포하는 의미를 유추하기 어려운 한계점이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 결점을 보완하기 위해 패턴 랭귀지 체계화를 통해 패턴 랭귀지를 효율적으로 도시 공간 계획에 적용하기 위한 수정된 모델링을 제시하는 연구를 진행하고자 한다.

3. 패턴 구성을 어떻게 효과적으로 도시 공간 계획에 적용할 수 있는가?

첫째, 패턴에 대한 이해에 관해서 본 연구는 기존의 패턴 랭귀지가 백과사전식으로 서술되었기 때문에 이용자의 이해를 도모하고 패턴 랭귀지를 효과적으로 탐색할 수 있도록 패턴 재정의하였다. 패턴 재정의를 위해 본 연구에서는 기존 패턴들이 함축하고 있는 의미를 파악하기에 기존 패턴을 해설자의 관점에서 서술하여 패턴 랭귀지를 용이하게 이해할 수 있도록 설계하였다.

둘째, 어떻게 패턴을 취합하여 규범화하는가에 대한 의문은 패턴 랭귀지 이론이 253개의 패턴이 서로가 상, 하위 패턴 간의 관계를 지니고 있으므로 이들의 관계를 더욱 효과적으로 이해하고 활용할 수 있도록 패턴 간의 관계를 면밀히 탐색하여 이들이 가진 관계성을 파악하고 이를 패턴 간의 속성에 따라 세분화하였다.

셋째, 패턴 구성에 대해서는 도시 공간 계획 시 수정된 모델링이 유용하게 활용될 수 있도록 패턴 재정의와 관계 분류를 기반으로 방사형 다이어그램 형태인 시각화한 자료를 제시하였다.

시각화한다.

본 연구는 패턴 랭귀지를 활용한 체계화 모델을 통해 공간 기획의 세부적 목표의 적합도를 제고할 뿐만 아니라 각 패턴 랭귀지의 잠재적 상생 가치 및 인과관계를 파악함으로써 패턴 랭귀지를 맥락적 차원에서 접근할 수 있도록 함에 연구의 함의가 있다.