상투적 감성 이미지의 도피적 역할에 대한 작품 연구 : A Study on the Escapist Role of Sentimental Cliché Images

Abstract

본 연구는 상투적 감성 이미지로 정의되는 감성적 측면이 두드러지는 일상 이미지를 노스탤지어의 개념을 통해 분석한다. 분석을 토대로 상투적 감성 이미지를 활용한 작품 제작을 통해 일상적 이미지가 현실로부터 멀어지는 도피적 역할을 수행할 수 있는 가능성을 탐구한다.

나에게 일상이란 항상성(恒常性)을 지녀 익숙한 공간에서 우리가 마음먹으면 반복 현상을 발견할 수 있는 것이다. 나는 일상 속에서 직관적으로 마음이 끌리는 풍경이나 사물의 사진 촬영을 지속하면서, 유사한 상투적 소재의 사진들이 온라인 환경 안에서 감성이라는 말과 함께 생산되고 유통되는 현상을 보았다. 이러한 관점을 수용해 논문에서 나의 사진을 중심으로 예사로운 피사체를 담은 유사한 사진들을 상투적 감성 이미지로 범주화하고, 상투적 감성 이미지의 표면 아래 무의식적으로 공유되는 보편적인 서정성을 찾는다.

상투적 감성 이미지가 현실로부터 유리되면서 노스탤지어로 대표되는 감성적 측면이 드러난다는 추측을 바탕으로 상투적 이미지를 담는 사진의 특성에 대해 분석한다. 사진으로 현실과 분리된 상투적 감성 이미지에 개입되는 노스탤지어를 현재와 이상적 상태의 불일치로 인한 거리감의 관점에서 살피고, 나아가 도피의 목적지인 이상향으로서 기술한다.

수집한 상투적 감성 이미지를 활용해 제작한 나의 작품을 중심으로 노스탤지어를 시각적으로 강화하기 위해 사용한 요소와 표현을 정리한다. 제작된 작업을 바탕으로 본인이 일상생활 안에서 경험한 말하기 어려운 감정이나, 특별하게 느껴졌던 순간을 작품을 통해 드러내 상투적 감성 이미지가 하나의 개인적 도피처로 작동할 수 있는지 간접적으로 확인하려 한다.

This study analyzes stereotypical images classified as emotional cliché through the concept of nostalgia. It demonstrates that art production utilizing cliché images can explore the possibility of images as a means of escape from reality.

To me, everyday life embodies constancy and therefore can be found in and around familiar places. I photograph daily objects and landscapes that I feel intuitively drawn to, and witness the phenomena of cliché images similar to the photographs of my own being produced and distributed labeled with the term, sentimental. Centered around my photography, this paper classifies photographs that capture common subjects as Sentimental Cliché Images and explores the underlying sentiment of these images subconsciously shared by the general public.

On the premise that the emotional aspect of a cliché image represented as nostalgia becomes prominent as the image is separated from reality, I aim to investigate the operation principles of ambiguous sentiment by relating a sense of distance created by nostalgia and one created due to the limitation of photography. Moreover, I suggest nostalgia that appears in the gap between reality and the sensibility represented by photography as a utopian destination for escape.

This paper explains the elements and expressions that are used to visually intensify a sense of nostalgia in my work that utilizes collected images of sentimental cliché. I analyze elements that compose a sense of nostalgia in a cliché image such as a sense of distance, color, and representation and identify the same elements in my work.

By revealing feelings or moments experienced in daily life that cannot be fully described in words in my work, I intend to examine whether a sentimental cliché image can operate as a personal and emotional refuge.