민사집행절차상 부당이득반환청구권 성립에 관한 연구 : Unjust Enrichment in Civil Enforcement - that is Procedurally Due but Substantively Unfair

Abstract

본 논문에서는 민사집행절차에서 발생할 수 있는 부당이득반환청구권의 성립 문제를 연구하였다. 연구의 목적은 집행채권자의 실체적 권리실현을 최대한 보호하면서 집행절차비용을 최소화하는 방법을 찾는 것이고, 그 방법론으로 필자가 생각하는 민사집행절차에서 부당이득 문제를 바라볼 때 필요한 세 가지 관점을 제시하고, 집행절차에서 부당이득이 문제되는 세 가지 주요 유형을 구분한 후 각 유형에서 부당이득 발생형태의 특수성과 문제점을 검토하여 그에 대한 개선방향을 법리적 측면과 법정책적 측면에서 고찰(考察)하였다.

먼저, 민사집행에서 부당이득 문제를 검토할 때 필요한 관점으로 다음 세 가지를 제안하였다. 첫째는 실체법과 절차법의 주종(主從)관계를 원칙으로 하되 이를 절대시하는 형식론을 경계하고 법정책적 목적에 따라 더욱 유연한 접근이 필요하다는 관점이다. 둘째는 민법상 배타적 물권과 상대적 채권의 구분 목적을 집행절차 내에서도 그대로 유지함이 법리적·법경제적으로 타당하다는 관점이다. 셋째는 우리 민사집행절차가 채권자-채무자 양자(兩者)사이의 개별집행적 성격과 함께 다수의 절차참여자가 관여하는 단체법적 성격을 가지고 있어, 개별집행적 성격에서는 집행채권자의 실체적 권리실현이 우선이지만 단체법적 성격에서는 절차관여자의 절차안정성 요청을 무시할 수 없다는 관점이다.

다음으로, 민사집행절차에서 부당이득이 문제되는 유형을 세 가지로 구분하였다. 첫 번째 유형은 하자 있는 집행채권에 따른 강제집행의 경우이다. 집행채권자가 절차법상 적법하게 진행된 집행에 의한 채권만족을 얻는다 하더라도 그것이 실체법상 이득보유의 정당한 권원이 없는 경우에는 부당이득으로 반환하여야 한다. 이 경우 판결의 모순방지라는 소송법적 목적을 위하여 기판력의 시적 범위에 속하는 실체적 사실에 대하여는 기판력이 작용하여 후소에서 부당이득 반환청구가 제약될 수 있다.

두 번째 유형은 제3자의 재산에 대한 강제집행의 경우이다. 선의취득이나 제3자 보호규정에 의하여 매수인이 집행목적물의 소유권을 취득할 수 있는 예외적인 경우를 제외한다면, 제3자의 재산에 대한 강제집행의 경우는 원칙상 매수인이 소유권을 취득할 수 없음이 판례와 통설의 태도이다. 이는 제3자의 실체법상 권리를 보호하기 위하여 실체법의 절차법에 대한 우위(優位)관계와 부동산등기의 공신력이 없음을 근거로 절차법상 적법·유효하게 진행된 강제집행의 결과를 무시하는 것이 타당하다는 판단에 근거한다. 하지만 이로 인하여 부동산 등기와 법원의 경매절차를 신뢰한 매수인은 심각한 법적 불안에 처하게 되는 문제점이 있어 그 권리구제수단으로서 민법 제578조 담보책임의 적용여부가 논의된다.

세 번째 유형은 배당오류(부당배당)의 경우이다. 배당요구로 배당에 참가한 일반채권자가 배당기일에 배당이의를 해태한 경우에도 배당종료 후 부당이득 반환을 통하여 그 배당액 손실분을 반환받을 수 있도록 허용하는 것이 판례와 통설의 태도이다. 판례는 그 근거로 이른바 실체적 배당수령권 이론을 줄곧 설시해왔다. 그러나 필자는 배당종료 후 부당이득반환청구를 부정함이 타당하다는 입장에서 판례의 실체적 배당수령권 이론을 비판적으로 검토하였다. 침해부당이득의 법리에 의하더라도 민사집행법 제155조의 실권규정이 있어 법리적으로 부당이득 부정설을 취하는 것이 가능하고, 이익형량 관점에서도 판례의 부당이득 긍정설은 과도한 절차불안을 초래하는 만큼 그 실체적 권리보장의 실효성이 크지 않다고 판단하였다. 마지막으로 배당의 순환관계라는 우리 민사집행법제의 특수한 왜곡현상을 고려할 때 배당오류 사안에서는 부당이득반환청구 부정설을 취하는 것이 법익형량의 결과 최선이라는 결론에 도달하였다.

민사집행법제를 논의하는 최종 목적은, 집행법원의 사법행정력과 집행참여자들의 절차비용이라는 무형의 한정된 자산을 사용하여 국민의 실체법상 재산권 실현을 극대화하는 방향으로 민사집행제도를 구현해 나가는 것이라고 생각한다. 민사집행절차에서 발생하는 부당이득에 대한 기존의 논의에서는 채권자-채무자 양자사이에서의 실체적 권리실현만을 주된 목적으로 하였고, 이를 위하여 실체법과 절차법의 주종(主從)관계라는 법리적 형식론을 절대시하였다.

그러나 채권자평등주의라는 단체법적 집행법제를 택한 우리 민사집행법의 구조적 특징과 함께 우리의 경매제도 발전과 사회적 여건의 변화를 기반으로 하여 이제는 집행절차상 소모되는 절차비용의 문제, 즉 법적 안정성의 요청을 묵과하지 않는 방향으로 법해석을 시도할 필요가 있다. 실체적 권리보호에 충실하면서도 그로 인하여 희생되는 법적안정성의 요청을 최소화하는 방향으로 보다 유연한 민사집행제도의 운용이 필요한 시점이다.

It is clear that the role of procedural law is the realization of substantive right.

In previous discussions, the superiority between procedural law and substantive law was main issue. As it is clear that the role of procedural law is the realization of substantive right, the superiority of substantive law over procedural law can be a starting point for approaching many issues. However, there is a limit to reaching a conclusion only with this superiority relationship between these two laws. In the end, I insist that this problem can be solved only by legal policy decision-making of the court considering procedural transaction costs from the law-economical perspective of a collective procedure.

Then, is it possible for a creditor(an applicant for distribution) who did not raise objection to his or her substantively wrongful dividends awarded by the auction court on the distribution date in the civil enforcement distribution procedure to have still a claim for return of wrongful gain(unjust enrichment) after the confirmation of his or her dividends on the grounds that there was substantial unfairness on the confirmed distribution schedule?

In accordance with the previous general theory and precedents, this kind of unjust enrichment caused by other persons infringement is similar with tort. Therefore, the requirements of unjust enrichment of this kind are satisfied only when the creditor who had an exclusive right for his or her original dividends such as a holder of the collective security(keun-mortgage) or a mortgage received dividends less than what the auction court should have awarded to him or her during the auction proceedings. However, the creditor who merely acquired a right to demand claims without any exclusive rights in the substantive law and submitted claim statements asking for dividends in auction procedural law can not satisfy the requirement of unjust enrichment in this case. Even in civil enforcement procedure, it shall not be permitted to acknowledge that an creditor without any exclusive rights can be regarded as the exclusive right holder acquiring a kind of mortgage. Because it is against the principle of law to specify the real right (jus in rem) which prohibits the creation of new systems.

Although it is reasonable to treat exclusive security right holders and general creditors separately according to the legal principles on the unjust enrichment, our Civil Enforcement Code and legal systems are in a special situation where it is impossible to follow such dichotomy. The main cause of this situation is the enactment of various special laws which were made without systematic consideration of the order of the substantive rights. Due to this chaos, the circulatory relationship of dividends' occurred in the distribution procedure and violates the essential contents of a mortgage, the exclusive right. Therefore, the dichotomy could no longer be used as a standard for civil enforcement distribution procedure.

As a result, we face an alternative situation in which we have to choose between the affirmative theory and the negative one regarding the right to claim for return of wrongful gain(unjust enrichment). Even though both of them do not perfectly conform to the legal principles on the unjust enrichment in the substantive law. Thus, this situation can be solved only by legal policy decision-making of the court considering procedural transaction costs from the law-economical perspective of a collective procedure.