도심재개발에 관한 공법적 연구 : A Study on the Public Law of Urban Redevelopment

Abstract

오늘날 도시정비법에 따른 도시정비사업은 주로 주택재개발사업과 주택재건축사업을 위주로 이루어지지만, 도심지에서 업무⋅상업시설을 건축하는 도심재개발사업 또한 도심지 기능 회복을 위한 중요한 정비사업에 해당한다. 특히 서울시의 사대문 내 지역을 포함한 기존 도심지역이 점차 노후화함에 따라 도심지역의 기능 회복을 위한 도심재개발사업의 필요성 또한 점차 중요해지고 있다. 그러나 이를 해결하기 위한 도심재개발 제도의 복잡다단함으로 인해 도심재개발 제도의 발전에 관한 공법적 고찰은 여전히 불충분하다.

도심재개발 제도는 연혁적으로 다양한 법률을 거치며 그 형태를 변화해왔지만, 제도의 모태는 도시재개발법으로부터 유래한다. 오히려 우리나라에서 처음 도입된 재개발 제도의 원형은 주택재개발사업이 아닌 도심재개발사업의 형태에 가까운 것이었으며, 이를 토대로 1980년대까지 도심재개발이 본격적으로 활성화되었다. 이후 도심재개발사업은 도시환경정비사업과 도시정비형 재개발사업 등으로 명칭을 바꾸며 존속해왔지만, 그 본질이 쇠락한 도심지역의 기능 회복에 있다는 점은 동일하게 유지되었다.

나아가 도시정비법상 정비사업을 포함한 도시계획시설사업, 도시개발법에 따른 도시개발사업 등은 모두 도시계획법상 도시계획사업에 뿌리를 두고 있는데, 이로 인해 사업시행자 측면에서 도시계획법과 이를 승계한 국토계획법은 여전히 도시개발법의 일반법적 역할을 수행하고 있다는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다. 따라서 도시정비법상 요구되는 토지면적 및 토지소유자 동의 요건은 국토계획법에서와 마찬가지로 도심재개발 등 정비사업의 정당성을 담보하는 중요한 동의 요건으로 작동하게 된다.

또한 사업시행자의 수용권과 관련해 도심재개발에는 특수한 쟁점이 존재한다. 도심재개발에서 토지등소유자는 처분의 상대방 및 사업을 시행하는 단체의 구성원으로서의 의미 외에도, 사업시행을 담당하는 주체로서의 단체 그 자체를 의미하기도 한다. 이는 도시정비법이 일정한 경우 토지등소유자가 직접 사업시행자가 되는 것을 허용하고 있기 때문이다.

따라서 토지등소유자가 직접 시행하는 도심재개발에서 수용권 부여의 정당성과 관련해 문제가 제기될 수 있다. 수용권 행사의 주체 측면에서는 국토계획법에 뿌리를 둔 동의율 요건이 적용됨에 따라 공공성의 보충이 이루어지지만, 사업의 시행 결과 건축되는 시설의 공공성 측면에서 기반시설에 비해 공공성이 떨어지는 측면이 있다. 결국 토지등소유자가 시행하는 도심재개발에는 잠재적 위헌성이 존재하나, 도심재개발이 수행하는 도시기능회복의 현실적 필요성으로 인해 수용권이 부여되고 있는 것이다.

한편, 재개발사업의 결과 건축되는 신축건축물의 허용용도는 사업대상지의 지역적 성질과 더불어 주택재개발과 도심재개발을 구분하는 잣대가 되어왔다. 즉, 주택재개발은 노후⋅불량건축물 밀집 지역에서 주택을 짓는 사업으로, 도심재개발 사업은 도심지에서 업무⋅상업시설을 짓는 사업으로 이해된 것이다. 그러나 시간이 지남에 따라 도심재개발 사업의 수익성 증대를 위해 주상복합건축물 등 주거시설로서의 기능을 수행하는 건축물이 지어지기 시작했고, 오늘날에는 도심재개발 사업 또한 도심지에서 주거시설 공급기능을 담당하고 있어 주택재개발과의 차이점이 흐려지고 있다.

연혁적으로 도시공간을 정비하는 일련의 사업 및 현행법상 도심재개발 제도를 검토한 결과, 도심재개발 제도는 사업시행자의 측면, 신축건축물의 허용용도, 관리처분계획 측면에서 정비사업의 주류를 차지하는 주택재개발 제도와 다양한 차이를 내포하고 있다. 특히 사업시행자 측면에서는 수용권을 부여하는 것에 대한 헌법적 차원에서의 정당성 검토가 보다 깊이 있게 요구되고, 신축건축물로서 주택공급의 확대 또한 도심재개발 제도의 본질을 고려하여 제도적 방향성의 검토가 필요한 시기이다.

The focus of urban improvement projects under the Act on the Improvement of Urban Areas and Residential Environments has shifted to primarily include housing redevelopment and reconstruction projects. However, it's important to note that urban redevelopment projects that construct business and commercial facilities within urban areas also play a crucial role in revitalizing and restoring urban functions. In particular, as urban areas, including those within the four gates of Seoul, continue to age, the need for urban redevelopment projects that aim to restore their functionality has become increasingly crucial. Despite the increasing need for urban redevelopment projects to restore the functionality of aging urban areas, the complexity of the system and lack of adequate public legal considerations present significant challenges in the development of effective solutions.

The evolution of the urban redevelopment system has undergone various modifications through legislative developments over the years, with its origins traceable to the Urban Redevelopment Act. Initially, the concept of urban redevelopment in Korea was primarily focused on urban redevelopment projects, rather than housing redevelopment projects. This led to the activation of urban redevelopment initiatives in earnest during the 1980s. Subsequently, the urban redevelopment system has undergone various name changes, such as "urban environment improvement projects" and "urban renewal type redevelopment projects," but the fundamental objective of restoring the functionality of declining urban areas has remained unchanged.

Additionally, it is noteworthy that improvement projects under the Act on the Improvement of Urban Areas and Residential Environments, urban planning facility projects under the National Land Planning and Utilization Act, and urban development projects under the Urban Development Act are all rooted in urban planning projects under the Urban Planning Act. As such, the Urban Planning Act and the National Land Planning and Utilization Act continue to play a crucial role in the Urban Development Act in terms of project implementer. Thus, the land area and landowner consent requirements outlined in the Act on the Improvement of Urban Areas and Residential Environments serve as important consent requirements for ensuring the legitimacy of improvement projects such as urban redevelopment projects, as per the National Land Planning and Utilization Act.

In the context of urban redevelopment, the concept of eminent domain as it pertains to the project implementer is of particular significance. Under the Act on the Improvement of Urban Areas and Residential Environments, the term 'landowner' encompasses not only the counterparty to the disposition, but also the organization responsible for implementing the project. This is due to the provision in the Act which allows for landowners to directly assume the role of project implementer.

In light of the above considerations, the question of the legitimacy of eminent domain in urban redevelopment projects, particularly those undertaken directly by landowners, merits further examination. While the National Land Planning Act's consent rate requirements serve to provide a measure of public oversight, the public nature of the facilities constructed as a result of these projects may be less pronounced than that of traditional infrastructure projects. As such, the constitutionality of urban redevelopment projects conducted by landowners is open to debate, yet the need for urban function recovery through such projects necessitates the grant of eminent domain powers.

The distinction between housing redevelopment and urban redevelopment has traditionally been based on the allowable use of new buildings constructed as a result of the redevelopment project and the regional nature of the target site. Historically, housing redevelopment projects were understood as those that aimed to construct new residential units in areas with a concentration of outdated or dilapidated buildings, while urban redevelopment projects were focused on building commercial and business facilities in urban areas. However, as the profitability of urban redevelopment projects became a significant factor, mixed-use apartment buildings and other facilities with residential components began to be incorporated into urban redevelopment projects. This has led to a gradual blurring of the distinctions between housing and urban redevelopment, as the urban redevelopment projects now also play a role in supplying residential units in urban areas.

As a result of reviewing the urban redevelopment system, as established under current legal frameworks, it deviates from the traditional housing redevelopment system in terms of project implementer, permissible usage of newly constructed buildings, and management and disposal plans. Specifically, a more thorough examination of the justification for the grant of eminent domain rights is deemed necessary, particularly from the perspective of the project implementer. Additionally, it is crucial to re-evaluate the institutional direction of the urban redevelopment system in light of the evolving trend towards expanding housing supply through the construction of new buildings, taking into account the nature of the urban redevelopment system.