아동 자녀를 둔 아버지의 직장 내 가족친화제도가 어머니의 우울에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Family-Friendly System on Mothers' Depression in the Workplace of Fathers with Children

Abstract

Every human being is born and cared for, and the full care of the mother is important for the baby born. Many mothers with young children have experienced depression due to parenting, and their children are at high risk of developing various problematic behaviors. In other words, mother's depression is an important risk factor for child-rearing, so it needs to be treated early. Although there have been considerable studies that fathers' participation in child rearing reduces mothers' depression and family-friendly system increases fathers' participation in child rearing, no research has been conducted to objectively measure their relationship. In order to activate the male family-friendly system, scientific and empirical research is needed to support the effects of the system. Therefore, this study explored the effects of the male family-friendly system using panel data at the national level.

The research data were collected from 1,368 households whose fathers were employed (including leave of absence) among those who participated in the 8th year of The Panel Study on Korean Children(PSKC). In order to reduce the heterogeneity of the research group, it was divided into which is not implemented, which is not implemented but used, and which is implemented and used. The relationship between family-friendly system and father's participation in child rearing, and the relationship between father's participation in child rearing and mother's depression were confirmed, and the effect of male-friendly system on mother's depression was confirmed by synthesizing the results.

The results of the study are as follows: First, the higher the level of implementation and use of the family-friendly system in the father's workplace, the higher the level of father's participation in child-rearing in the whole subjects. Second, the higher the level of father's parenting involvement, the lower the mother's depression in the whole subjects and . Third, it was confirmed that the more the implementation and use of the family-friendly system in the father's workplace, the higher the level of father's participation in child-rearing and the lower the mother's depression.

Based on the results of the study, the following suggestions were made: First, it was confirmed that the lower the education level and the lower the household income, the more they work in a workplace that does not implement the family-friendly system. Careful policy design is needed to prevent workers in blind spots due to socioeconomic differences Second, it was found that the family-friendly system does not have a significant impact on fathers' participation in child rearing. It may be caused by non-purpose use of family-friendly system such as turnover or promotion, so policy efforts are needed to prevent this. Third, father's participation in child rearing did not affect mother's depression in using family-friendly system. Since father's participation in child-rearing is only an auxiliary role such as playing with children, it may not relieve the burden of mother's child-rearing, so it is necessary to change personal consciousness so that father can take care of himself as the main caregiver. However, there is a limit to fully explain these results with quantitative data alone, so it is necessary to clarify the relationship between variables through qualitative methods in the future. In other words, the effect of the family-friendly system will be greater if the change of individual consciousness is combined with the policy search for the activation of the family-friendly system.

인간은 태어나 누구나 보살핌을 받으며, 태어난 아기에게 어머니의 온전한 돌봄은 중요하다. 어린 자녀를 둔 어머니의 상당수가 육아로 인한 우울증을 경험하고, 그들의 자녀들이 여러 가지 문제행동이 나타날 위험성이 높은 것으로 보고되었다. 즉 어머니의 우울은 자녀양육에 중요한 위험요인이므로 조기에 치료될 필요가 있다. 아버지의 양육참여가 어머니의 우울을 감소시키고, 가족친화제도가 아버지의 양육참여를 증가시킨다는 연구는 상당히 축적되어있으나, 이들의 관계를 객관적으로 가늠하는 연구는 진행된 바 없다. 어린이가 존중받고 건강하게 자라기 위해서는 부모의 온전한 보살핌뿐 아니라 이를 뒷받침해주는 정책적 지원도 중요하므로 이들의 관계를 더욱 연구할 필요가 있다.

연구자료는 한국아동패널 8차년도에 참여한 대상자 중 아버지가 취업(휴직 포함) 중인 1,368가구를 대상으로 하였다. 연구대상자의 이질성을 줄이기 위해 전체연구대상자, 직장 내 가족친화제도를 시행하지 않는 , 시행하나 이용하지 않는 , 시행하고 이용하는 등 총 4개의 연구 집단으로 나누어, 가족친화제도와 아버지의 양육참여의 관계, 아버지의 양육참여와 어머니의 우울의 관계를 확인하고, 그 결과를 종합하여 남성 가족친화제도가 어머니의 우울에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전체연구대상자에서 아버지 직장의 가족친화제도 시행과 이용이 많을수록 아버지의 양육참여 수준이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 전체연구대상자와 에서 아버지의 양육참여 수준이 높을수록 어머니의 우울이 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 앞의 두 결과를 종합하여 아버지 직장에서 가족친화제도의 시행과 이용이 많을수록 아버지의 양육참여 수준이 높아짐으로써 어머니의 우울을 낮출 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

연구결과에 기초하여 다음 사항을 제언하였다. 첫째, 학력이 낮고 가구소득이 적을수록 가족친화제도를 시행하지 않는 직장에 근무하는 것으로 확인되었다. 사회경제적 차이로 사각지대에 놓이는 근로자가 발생하지 않도록 세심한 정책 설계가 필요하다. 둘째, 가족친화제도가 아버지의 양육참여에 미치는 영향이 크지 않다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이직이나 승진 준비 같은 가족친화제도의 목적 외 사용이 원인일 수 있으므로, 이를 방지할 수 있는 제도적 장치가 마련돼야 한다. 셋째, 실제로 가족친화제도를 이용한 에서 아버지의 양육참여가 어머니의 우울에 아무런 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 아버지의 양육참여가 아이들과 놀아주기 같은 보조적인 역할에 머물러 어머니의 자녀양육으로 인한 부담감을 덜어주지 못하는 것일 수 있다. 따라서 아버지 스스로 주 양육자로서 돌봄을 수행할 수 있도록 개인적인 의식변화가 필요하다. 하지만 양적인 자료만으로 이러한 결과를 충분히 설명하기에는 한계가 있으므로, 향후 질적인 방법을 통해 변수 간 관계를 더욱 명확히 밝힐 필요가 있다. 가족친화제도가 활성화될 수 있도록 정책적인 모색과 함께 개인의 의식변화가 병행된다면 가족친화제도의 효과는 더욱 커질 것이다.