Evaluation of personal PM2.5 and O3 exposures by season in Seoul population : 서울시 인구의 PM2.5 및 O3 개인노출 평가

Keywords personal exposurepopulation exposurePM2.5O3ambientcorrelationtime-activity patternmicroenvironment

Abstract

Background: Personal exposures to particulate matter less than 2.5 m (PM2.5) and ozone (O3) are associated with various health effects. To evaluate population exposures to PM2.5 and O3, levels of personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 should be assessed for each individual in the population group. However, in most epidemiological studies to investigate the health effects caused by personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 in the population group, ambient PM2.5 and O3 concentrations provided by air quality monitoring stations have been used as surrogates for personal exposure to PM2.5 and O3. This approach can be a bias within the epidemiological studies. Personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 differ not only by the ambient concentrations of PM2.5 and O3 but also by some factors including season, indoor and outdoor locations where individuals stay, and the amount of their time spent in those locations.

Objectives: The objectives of this study were 1) to identify differences in personal exposures and population-weighted exposures to PM2.5 and O3 by season and population group, 2) to determine the relationship between personal exposures and corresponding ambient concentrations for PM2.5 and O3, and 3) to evaluate the contribution of the microenvironment to personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 in Seoul population.

Methods: Daily time-activity pattern scenarios for each of 10 population groups in Seoul were predefined by winter, summer, spring, and autumn using data from the Time Use Survey in 2014 by Statistics Korea. A field technician simulated a total of 10 time-activity pattern scenarios for each season by tracing spatial locations of microenvironments in each of the given scenarios. While simulating the scenario, the technician carried around a real-time aerosol monitor and a miniaturized O3 monitor and directly measured one person-day of personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3. Personal exposure monitoring was conducted 40 person-days in winter, 50 person-days in spring, and 80 person-days in summer and autumn, respectively. To examine differences in personal exposures and population-weighted exposures to PM2.5 and O3 by season and population group, a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was performed. Spearmans correlation analysis and simple linear regression analysis were conducted to determine the relationship between personal exposures and ambient concentrations for PM2.5 and O3. The population-weighted exposure and the contribution of the microenvironment were calculated using several products.

Results: The seasonal differences in personal PM2.5 and O3 exposures were significant. Personal exposure to PM2.5 was significantly high in winter (22.2 ± 28.2 µg/m3), and personal exposure to O3 was significantly high in spring (11.6 ± 9.6 ppb). Personal exposure to PM2.5 was high in worker groups, and personal exposure to O3 was high in groups of office workers and housewives. In the Seoul population, population-weighted exposure to PM2.5 was 21.5 µg/m3 in winter, followed by 15.0 µg/m3 in summer, and 14.7 µg/m3 in autumn, and 14.0 µg/m3 in spring. The population-weighted exposure to O3 was 10.5 ppb in spring, followed by 3.9 ppb in autumn, 3.8 ppb in summer, and 3.2 ppb in winter. In winter, personal exposures to PM2.5 and corresponding ambient concentrations were significantly correlated (rs = 0.81) and had a linearity (R2 = 0.57, slope = 0.45). In summer, personal exposures to O3 and corresponding ambient concentrations had a weak correlation (rs = 0.54) and a weak linearity (R2 = 0.23, slope = 0.01). In all seasons, the residential indoors was the major contributor to personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 although the highest PM2.5 and O3 exposures occurred in barbeque restaurants.

Conclusions: This study provided a seasonal variation of personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 in the Seoul population. Population exposures to PM2.5 and O3 were high in winter and spring, respectively. PM2.5 had a significant relationship between personal exposures and ambient concentrations in winter. O3 had a weak relationship between personal exposures and ambient concentrations in all seasons. In Seoul, ambient PM2.5 concentration could be a surrogate of personal PM2.5 exposure in winter. However, ambient O3 concentration could not be a surrogate for personal O3 exposure in all seasons. The management of PM2.5 and O3 levels in the residential indoors, barbeque restaurants, and restaurants is important to mitigate personal exposures to PM2.5 and O3 in the Seoul population.

연구 배경: PM2.5 및 O3에 대한 노출은 공중 보건학적으로 지속적인 우려 사항이다. 여러 역학 연구에서 PM2.5와 O3에 대한 노출과 건강영향의 관계를 추정함에 있어, 대기 농도가 인구집단 노출을 대용하여 사용되었다. 그러나 개인노출과 대기 농도의 상관관계는 다양하며, 개인노출은 시간 활동 양상, 계절, 그리고 미소 환경 등 여러 요인에 영향받을 수 있다.

연구 목적: 본 연구의 목적은 1) PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출과 인구가중노출의 계절 및 인구집단 간 차이를 파악하는 것, 2) PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출과 대기농도 사이의 관계를 파악하는 것, 그리고 3) 미소환경 종류별 서울시 인구의 PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출 기여도를 평가하는 것이다.

연구 방법: 통계청의 2014년 생활시간조사 자료를 바탕으로 10개 인구집단의 일일 시간활동양상 시나리오가 겨울, 봄, 여름, 가을 등 사계절에 각각 형성되었다. 이를 바탕으로 연구자가 실시간 에어로졸 모니터와 소형 오존 모니터를 휴대하여 24시간 동안 시간 활동 패턴 노출 시나리오를 시뮬레이션 하였다. 총 250명/일의 개인노출 모니터링 데이터가 수집되었으며 계절별로는 겨울에 40명/일, 봄에 50명/일, 여름과 가을에 각각 80명/일이었다. PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출의 계절 및 인구집단에 따른 차이를 식별하기 위해 일원 분산 분석을 수행했다. PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출과 대기 농도 사이의 관계를 파악하기 위해 Spearman의 상관관계 분석과 단순 선형 회귀 분석을 수행했다. 미소환경 종류별 개인노출 기여도 및 인구가중노출이 계산되었다.

결론: 본 연구는 서울시 인구의 PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출의 계절적 차이를 평가했다. PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출은 각각 겨울과 봄에 더 높았다. PM2.5는 겨울철에 개인노출과 대기 농도 사이에 유의한 관계성이 있었다. O3는 모든 계절에서 개인노출과 대기 농도 사이에 약한 관계성이 있었다. 서울시를 대상으로는 겨울철 PM2.5에 대하여 대기 농도가 개인노출을 대체할 수 있었다. 그러나 O3에 대해서는 모든 계절에서 대기 농도가 개인노출을 대체할 수 없었다. 서울시 인구의 PM2.5와 O3에 대한 개인노출을 줄이기 위해서는 실내 주거환경, 식당, 그리고 고기집에서의 PM2.5 및 O3 농도 관리가 중요하다.