외국인 이공계 유학생들의 국내 대학원 유학경험에 관한 사례연구 : A case study on the academic experience of international science and engineering graduate students in Korean universities: Focusing on the students' difficulties and career plans after graduation

Abstract

This study is a qualitative research on the academic experiences and career plans of international students enrolled in graduate schools of science and engineering in Korea. This study focuses on the positive and difficult factors that affect international students' academic experiences, and their motivation and career plans after graduation. Recently, the number of international students enrolled in Korean universities is steadily increasing. The proportion of science and engineering graduate students is increasing notably in local (non-metropolitan) universities due to the demographic changes —low birth rate and declining school-age population— and increasing demand for high-skilled technicians accompanied by intense global competition and technological innovation. At this point, this study is to analyze the academic experiences of international graduate students in terms of the quality of education and to derive implications for a better graduate education.

Therefore, the research questions in this study are as follows. First, this study investigates the academic experience of international science and engineering graduate students in Korean universities. In particular, this study examines the factors that positively affect the academic experience of the students and the causes of their difficulties. Second, this study analyzes on the factors affecting students' academic motivation and career plans in the future.

The findings from this study are as follows. First, the language barrier caused by the lack of Korean language skills was considered as the biggest difficulty for international science and engineering graduate students, but considering that their research activities are conducted based on English, those kind of restrictions from the language barrier did not get deepen to the point of dropout. Second, for science and engineering students, prior knowledge obtained from basic subjects such as math and natural science helps reduce academic difficulties. Curriculum and academic culture which is differed by countries can affect students' prior knowledge and communication ability. Third, financial difficulty is considered as a common cause of international students' academic failure, but science and engineering graduate students were relatively able to manage their financial problems properly. As they could receive labor costs from state-funded research projects, they could focus on their studies. The amount of financial support for the students varied depending on the type of department and degree course. Fourth, there is a kind of role-sharing or role-exchange relationship between domestic students and international students in the labs which have a high proportion of foreign students that foreign students focus on researching and writing English papers and on the other hand Korean students focus on administrative work in graduate schools. This phenomenon can distort graduate education by alienating Korean students from research and alienating international students from research management and teaching experience. Also, the phenomenon that international students are alienated from the research management role can continue even if they finally become researchers in the domestic research ecosystem in Korea. Fifth, the motivation for studying abroad depends on the situation of the country of origin of the international student; 1) as a ladder to obtain a higher-valued overseas degree, 2) as an elevator (fast track) to escape unfair competition in the home country, and 3) as a bridge or a gateway to another country. Sixth, when applying for a domestic university, international students valued more on the reputation of universities and research environments rather than on the location of the university. And it is an attractive job opportunity that has a decisive influence on the career plan of Ph.D. graduates. Seventh, stable social networks and Korean language skills have a positive effect on both academic and life adaptation, and have a partial effect on determining whether to stay.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, linguistic barriers cause difficulties in class participation and communication with co-researchers, but students who overcome these difficulties could stably expand social relationships. Therefore, even for science and engineering graduate students who conduct research mainly in English, supporting Korean language education program to form social relationships can help both academic adaptation and life adaptation. Second, if graduate school has a systematic curriculum on research methods, academic writing, and basic studies, it can be helpful for international students with different nationalities and backgrounds. Third, it is necessary to actively consider supporting the use of bilingualism in research administration so that foreigners who are already participating in national R&D projects can have access to work as research managers. Fourth, given the growing impact of international students' studies on the competitiveness of universities, sophisticated development plans are needed for local graduate schools to attract international students, in consideration of various motivations and career plans of international students from different countries.

이 연구는 국내 이공계 대학원에 진학한 외국인 유학생들의 학업경험과 진로계획에 관한 질적 연구로, 특히 학업경험에 영향을 주는 긍정적인 요인과 어려움의 요인, 유학생들의 유학동기와 진로계획에 영향을 주는 요인에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 최근 국내 학위과정에 등록하는 외국인 유학생의 수는 꾸준히 증가하는 추세에 있다. 저출산 고령화로 인한 인구구조 변화와 학령인구 감소 등으로 인한 대학의 재정난, 수도권 쏠림 현상, 글로벌 기술경쟁 심화에 따른 기술인력 수요 증가 등 대학원을 둘러싼 급격한 환경 변화가 복합적으로 작용하면서 이공계 대학원 유학생은 지방대학에서부터 그 비중이 증가하고 있으며, 전략적인 유치대상으로 표적되어 입학에서부터 학업, 취업, 체류자격 획득까지 타 분야에 비해 상대적으로 많은 지원을 받고 있다. 이러한 시점에서 교육의 질적인 측면에서 유학생들이 겪는 학업경험을 분석하고, 더 나은 대학원 교육을 위한 시사점을 도출하는 것이 이 연구의 목표이다.

따라서 이 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 이공계 대학원에 진학한 외국인 유학생들이 겪는 학업경험을 살펴보며, 유학생들의 학업경험에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 요인과 어려움의 원인에 대해 자세히 알아보고자 한다. 둘째, 외국인 이공계 유학생들의 국내 대학원 진학 동기와 향후 진로계획에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 분석한다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국어능력 부족으로 인한 언어 장벽은 외국인 이공계 대학원 유학생들에게도 가장 큰 어려움으로 꼽혔으나, 연구 활동의 많은 부분이 영어 기반으로 진행되므로 한국어 능력 부족으로 인한 제약은 학업중단에 이를 정도까지 심화되지는 않았다. 둘째, 이공계 학생들에게 수학, 과학 등 기초과목으로부터 얻은 선지식은 학업 어려움을 낮추는데 도움이 되며, 출신 국가 마다 다른 교육과정과 문화는 학생의 선지식과 소통능력에 영향을 준다. 셋째, 재정적 어려움은 유학생 학업 실패의 대표적인 원인이나, 이공계 대학원 유학생들의 경우 국가 재원의 연구프로젝트로부터 인건비를 받아 생활하고 있어 상대적으로 안정적인 상황에서 학업에 집중할 수 있었다. 또한, 학생에 대한 재정지원은 학과 및 학위과정의 종류에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 넷째, 외국인 유학생 비중이 높은 대학원 연구실 내에서 외국인 유학생은 영어논문 작성과 연구에, 한국 학생은 행정업무에 치중하게 되는 일종의 역할분담 또는 역할교환 관계가 작동하고 있다. 이러한 현상은 한국 학생을 연구로부터 소외시키고, 유학생을 연구 관리나 교육 경험으로부터 소외시킴으로써 대학원 교육을 왜곡시킬 수 있다. 유학생이 연구 관리 역할에서 소외되는 현상은 연구자로서 국내 연구 생태계의 일원이 되어서도 지속된다. 다섯째, 유학 동기는 유학생 출신국의 상황에 따라 달라지며, 1) 더 높이 평가되는 해외 학위를 얻기 위한 사다리, 2) 본국의 불공정한 경쟁에서 벗어나고자 하는 엘리베이터, 3) 다른 국가로 나가기 위한 교두보 또는 관문으로써 분류되었다. 여섯째, 유학생들은 국내 대학을 선택할 때 대학의 소재지보다는 사회적으로 인식된 경쟁력과 연구 환경 등을 중시하였으며, 박사과정 졸업생의 진로에 결정적인 영향을 주는 것은 매력적인 취업기회이다. 일곱째, 안정적인 사회적 관계망, 한국어능력은 학업적응과 생활적응에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 주고, 체류여부를 결정하는 데에도 일부 영향을 미친다.

연구결과를 통해 얻을 수 있는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 언어적 장벽은 수업참여와 동료와의 소통에 어려움을 초래하나, 이를 극복한 학생은 안정적으로 사회적 관계를 확장할 수 있다. 따라서 영어로 연구를 진행하는 이공계 대학원생이라 하더라도 한국어 교육이나 사회적 관계 형성을 위한 소통을 지원하는 것이 학업 적응과 생활 적응에 도움이 될 수 있다. 둘째, 대학원에서 연구방법이나 글쓰기, 기초학문에 관한 체계적인 교육과정을 갖추게 된다면 국적과 배경이 다른 유학생들에게 도움이 될 수 있다. 셋째, 한국학생과 외국인 학생 간의 이원적 역할에 의한 대학원 교육의 왜곡을 방지하고 국가 연구개발사업에 적극적으로 참여하는 외국인들이 연구 관리에도 참여할 수 있도록 연구행정에 이중 언어 사용 지원을 적극적으로 검토할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 유학생들의 학업이 대학경쟁력에 미치는 영향이 증가하고 있는 점을 감안할 때, 출신 국가에 따라 세분화된 외국인유학생들의 유학동기와 진로계획을 세심하게 고려한 지방대학원의 발전 계획이 필요하다.