한탄강 세계지질공원 연천 지역의 '자기 안내식 해설' 매체를 통한 스스로 이해 가능 정도 : Degree of Self-Understanding Through "Self-Guided Interpretation" in Yeoncheon, Hantan River UNESCO Geopark -Focusing on Readability and Curriculum Relevance-

Abstract

The 2015 revised curriculum Science emphasizes interest and curiosity in science through various inquiry-oriented learning and scientific inquiry in real life. Earth science has a variety of spatio-temporal scales, so there are limits to learning based on geoscience inquiry at school sites, but geoscience inquiry can be conducted by conducting outdoor learning in a geopark. Through the observation and experience of earth science phenomena in the geopark, it can have a positive impact on the cognitive and affective domains of students.

In order for visitors to the Geopark to improve their interest in and basic knowledge of Earth science through viewing of the geologic heritage, specialized content related to geology must be conveyed in an easy-to-understand manner. Self-guided media should be easy to understand and tailored to the visitors level of background knowledge to convey professional content to the visitor and enable the visitor to interact and communicate with the geo-heritage. In this study, in order to analyze the degree to which visitors to Geopark can read and understand the self-guided media text, the level of 'readability', the characteristics of graphics, and the level of curriculum are investigated.

In the Hantangang River Geopark, on-site surveys and analyzes were conducted on 48 self-guided commentary media such as information boards, booklets, leaflets, and internet websites that exist in 9 geological attractions in the Yeoncheon area with high geological diversity. The site was visited twice to investigate the location of the information board and to take pictures. Leaflets and booklets were collected, and data presented on the Internet homepage were collected online. Analysis criteria were developed and modified to analyze the quantitative factors and graphic characteristics of information board readability and the degree of inclusion in the curriculum through related prior research and data review.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, in order to understand the current state of commentary media, it was classified according to the type and content of commentary media. As for the type of commentary media, information boards were the most common (39.6%), followed by homepages (37.5%), leaflets (16.7%), and booklets (6.3%). Information boards exist near most of the geosites, so you can get information on the geosites, but there are also geosites where it is difficult to obtain related information because there are no information boards. As for the contents of the commentary media, geosite information (70.83%) was the most common, followed by comprehensive information (31.25%) and story information (18.75%). Effective geology education can be provided by using a comprehensive guide that can contextually understand the individual geosites formed in a geopark and a story guide that can increase the interest of visitors.

Second, among the quantitative factors of comprehension, the quantity is higher than the number of letters that adults can read in 60 seconds, the number of letters included in a sentence is 49.37, and the number of words is 15.67, which is higher than the 12th grade level as a result of previous research in science textbooks. If the number of words included in a sentence increases, comprehension is lowered because it is necessary to interpret various meanings to understand a sentence. For the lexical analysis, the vocabulary grade of 'Vocabulary for Korean Language Education by Level' (Kim Gwang-hae, 2003) was used. The average grade by vocabulary level was analyzed as 50.68% for grade 1, 14.52% for grade 2, 14.52% for grade 3, 9.25% for grade 4, and 11.03% for grade 4. The average vocabulary level was 2.15, which was similar to the vocabulary level of the 11th grade science textbook. Since the ratio of complex sentences is higher than that of short sentences, it is possible to improve comprehension by modifying complex sentences to short sentences and changing them to lower grade words that have the same meaning as higher grade words.

Third, for graphics, photos (81.15%) were the most common, followed by drawings (12.3%), maps (4.92%), and tables (1.54%). As for the graphic function, illustrative function (76.23%) was used the most, followed by explanatory function (14.75%) and supplementary function (9.02%). The information board had the largest number of photos used as illustrative features, so it was easy to recognize by designating the target of the geosite, and the homepage had explanations above the photos, so it could be effectively used for visitor education. Multiple structure graphics were used to understand the formation process of the Hantan River according to the flow. Graphics should be used to help understand the text. As the individual graphic area occupies 5% of the total area on average, it is necessary to increase the size of the picture and correct the damaged graphic.

Finally, among the scientific terms used in the commentary media, 86.31% of the scientific terms included in the 2015 Science Curriculum Solid Earth area, and 13.69% are not included in the curriculum, so a glossary is required for visitors understanding. As a result of the analysis by grade, 4th grade terms were the most common (34.98%), followed by 11th grade terms (26.62%). There were many terms in the optional curriculum, 11th grade (Earth Science I), making it difficult for general visitors to understand. Through this study, it is possible to select geological attractions and interpretation media suitable for the level of visitors and to use them for effective geological education.

Interpretive media of geoparks should be made for visitors who can read and understand them. As a result of analysis of readable quantitative factors, graphics, and scientific terminology, there were factors that made it difficult for visitors to understand by themselves depending on the geosite and commentary media, and supplementation and correction methods were proposed. Through this study, it is possible to identify factors that make it difficult to understand the explanatory medium, and use it to create an explanatory medium that can be easily understood by visitors to revitalize geological resource education and expect development in the geology field.

2015 개정 교육과정 과학 교과는 다양한 탐구 중심 학습과 실생활 속 과학적 탐구를 통해 과학에 대한 흥미와 호기심을 가질 것을 강조하고 있다. 지구과학은 시공간적 규모가 다양해 학교 현장의 지구과학 탐구 중심 학습에 한계가 있으나 지질공원에서 야외학습을 진행한다면 지구과학적 탐구를 할 수 있다. 지질공원에서 지구과학 현상 관찰, 경험을 통해 학생의 인지적, 정의적 영역에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

지질공원 방문객이 지질유산 관람을 통해 지구과학에 관한 관심과 기본 소양을 향상하기 위해 지질학과 관련된 전문적 내용을 방문객이 이해하기 쉽게 전달해야 한다. 방문객에게 전문적 내용을 전달하고 방문객이 지질유산과 상호 작용하며 의사소통할 수 있도록 자기 안내식 해설(self-guided) 매체는 방문객이 이해하기 쉽고 방문객의 배경 지식수준에 맞춰 작성되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 지질공원 방문객이 자기 안내식 해설 매체 텍스트를 읽고 이해할 수 있는 정도를 분석하기 위해 이독성(readability) 수준과 그래픽의 특성, 교육과정 수준을 조사하고자 한다.

이를 위해 한탄강 지질공원에서 지질 다양성이 높은 연천 지역의 지질명소 9곳에 존재하는 자기 안내식 해설 매체인 안내판, 소책자, 리플릿, 인터넷 홈페이지 48개를 대상으로 현장 조사 및 분석을 시행하였다. 두 차례 현장을 방문하여 안내판의 위치를 조사하고 사진 촬영을 하였다. 리플릿과 소책자를 수집하고, 인터넷 홈페이지에 제시된 된 자료는 온라인으로 수집하였다. 관련 사전 연구와 자료 검토를 통해 안내판 이독성의 양적 요인과 그래픽 특성 그리고 교육과정 포함 정도를 분석하기 위한 분석 준거를 개발 및 수정하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 해설 매체 현황 파악을 위해 해설 매체 종류와 내용에 따라 분류하였다. 해설 매체 종류는 안내판이 가장 많고(39.6%), 홈페이지(37.5%), 리플릿(16.7%), 소책자(6.3%) 순이었다. 대부분 지질명소 근처에 안내판이 존재하여 지질명소에 대한 안내를 얻을 수 있지만, 안내판이 존재하지 않아 관련 정보를 얻기 어려운 지질명소도 존재하였다. 해설 매체 내용은 지질명소 안내(70.83%)가 가장 많았으며, 종합 안내(31.25%), 스토리 안내(18.75%) 순이었다. 하나의 지질공원에서 형성된 개별 지질명소를 맥락적으로 이해할 수 있는 종합 안내와 방문객 흥미를 높일 수 있는 스토리 안내를 사용한다면 효과적인 지질 교육을 할 수 있다.

둘째, 이독성의 양적 요인 중 분량은 성인이 60초 동안 읽을 수 있는 글자 수보다 많고 한 문장에 포함된 글자 수는 49.37개이며 어절 수는 15.67개로 과학 교과서 선행 연구 비교 결과 12학년 수준 이상으로 분석되었다. 한 문장에 포함된 어절의 개수가 많아지면, 한 문장을 이해하는데 다양한 뜻을 해석해야 하므로 이독성이 낮아진다. 어휘 분석을 위해 등급별 국어교육용 어휘(김광해, 2003)의 어휘 등급을 사용하였다. 어휘 등급별 평균 등급은 1등급 50.68%, 2등급 14.52%, 3등급 14.52%, 4등급 9.25%, 등급 외 11.03%로 분석되었다. 평균 어휘 등급은 2.15로 11학년 과학 교과서 수준의 어휘 등급과 유사했다. 단문보다 복문 비율이 높으므로 복문을 단문으로 수정하고, 등급이 높은 어휘와 같은 뜻을 가진 등급이 낮은 어휘로 변경을 통해 이독성을 높일 수 있을 것이다. 모든 항목에서 안내판보다 홈페이지 이독성이 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 그래픽은 사진(81.15%)이 가장 많고 그림(12.3%), 지도(4.92%), 표(1.54%) 순이었다. 그래픽 기능은 예시적 기능(76.23%)이 가장 많고, 설명적 기능(14.75%), 보충적 기능(9.02%) 순으로 사용되고 있었다. 안내판에는 예시적 기능으로 사용된 사진이 가장 많아 지질명소 대상을 지정하여 쉽게 알아볼 수 있었고, 홈페이지에는 사진 위에 설명이 있어 방문객 교육에 효과적으로 사용할 수 있었다. 다중 구조 그래픽이 사용되어 한탄강 형성과정을 흐름에 따라 이해할 수 있었다. 그래픽은 텍스트 이해를 도울 수 있도록 사용되어야 한다. 그래픽 개별 면적이 평균 전체 면적의 5%를 차지하고 있어 그림의 크기를 키우고, 훼손된 그래픽은 수정이 필요하다.

마지막으로 해설 매체에서 사용하고 있는 과학 용어 중 2015 과학과 교육과정 고체지구영역 포함된 과학용어는 86.31%이며, 13.69%는 교육과정에 포함되어 있지 않아 방문객의 이해를 돕기 위한 용어 해설이 필요하다. 학년별 분석 결과 4학년 수준의 용어가 가장 많고(34.98%), 두 번째로는 11학년 수준의 용어(26.62%)가 많았다. 선택 교육과정인 11학년(지구과학Ⅰ)의 용어가 많아 일반 방문객의 이해가 어려우며, 지질명소별로 학년 수준 차이가 존재하였으며, 안내판보다 홈페이지에 사용된 용어 수준이 높았다. 본 연구를 통해 방문객 수준에 적합한 지질명소와 해설 매체를 선택할 수 있고 효과적인 지질 교육에 활용할 수 있다.

지질공원의 해설 매체는 읽고 이해하는 방문객을 위해 만들어져야 한다. 이독성 양적 요인, 그래픽, 과학 용어 분석 결과 지질명소와 해설 매체에 따라 방문객 스스로 이해하는데 어려움을 주는 요인이 있었으며, 이를 보완 및 수정 방법을 제안하였다. 본 연구를 통해 해설 매체를 이해하는데 어려움을 주는 요인을 파악할 수 있으며, 이를 활용하여 방문객이 쉽게 이해할 수 있는 해설 매체를 작성하여 일반 관람객의 지질자원 교육을 활성화하고 지질학 분야의 발전을 기대할 수 있다.