부모의 심리적 통제와 적대적 귀인편향이 대학생의 전위공격성에 미치는 영향: 인지적 재평가의 조절된 매개효과를 중심으로 : The Effect of Parental Psychological Control and Hostile Attribution Bias on Displaced Aggression: Moderated Mediation Effect of Cognitive Reappraisal

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생이 지각하는 부모의 심리적 통제가 전위공격성에 미치는 과정에서 인지적 재평가에 의한 적대적 귀인편향의 조절된 매개효과를 검증하여, 상담 현장에서 강한 전위공격성을 보이는 내담자를 이해하고 부모의 심리적 통제가 전위공격성에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 완화할 수 있는 보호요인을 규명하고자 하였다.

연구대상은 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 대학생으로, 421명이 설문에 참여하였고 최종적으로 400부가 분석에 활용되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 26.0을 사용하여 빈도분석 및 백분율 산출을 통해 연구참여자의 인구통계학적 특성을 살펴보았고, 기술통계, 상관분석을 통해 각 변인의 특성과 변인 간 관계를 확인하였다. 이후 SPSS PROCESS Macro를 사용하여 매개효과, 조절효과, 조절된 매개효과 분석을 순차적으로 실시하였고, 부트스트래핑 검증을 통해 분석결과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같이 보고되었다. 첫째, 적대적 귀인편향과 인지적 재평가를 제외한 변인 간 모든 상관관계가 유의하게 나타났다. 부모의 심리적 통제와 전위공격성, 부모의 심리적 통제와 적대적 귀인편향, 적대적 귀인편향과 전위공격성 모두 정적 상관을 보였다. 또한 부모의 심리적 통제와 인지적 재평가, 적대적 귀인편향과 인지적 재평가는 부적 상관이 나타났다. 둘째, 대학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 전위공격성 간의 관계에서 적대적 귀인편향의 부분 매개효과가 확인되었다. 셋째, 대학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제가 적대적 귀인편향에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 인지적 재평가의 조절효과가 유의하게 보고되었다. 구체적으로, 인지적 재평가의 수준이 높을수록 부모의 심리적 통제가 적대적 귀인편향에 미치는 정적인 영향력이 감소하였다. 넷째, 대학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 적대적 귀인편향이 전위공격성에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 인지적 재평가의 조절된 매개효과가 유의하게 보고되었다. 구체적으로, 인지적 재평가의 수준이 높을수록 적대적 귀인편향의 매개효과가 감소하였다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 결론, 시사점, 한계, 후속연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

This thesis verified the moderated mediating effect of hostile attribution bias by cognitive reappraisal between parental psychological control and displaced aggression to understand the clients who have high level of displaced aggression in the counseling field, and identify the protective factors that can mitigate the negative impact of parental psychological control on displaced aggression.

The subject of the thesis was college students attending a four-year university, and 421 students participated in the survey and 400 copies were finally used for analysis. The collected data used SPSS 26.0 to examine the demographic characteristics of the study participants through frequency analysis and percentage calculation, and the relationship of variables and characteristics of each variable was confirmed through descriptive statistics and correlation analysis. After that, the mediation effect, moderation effect, and moderated mediation effect analysis were sequentially performed using the SPSS PROCESS Macro, and the statistical significance of the analysis results was verified through bootstrapping analysis.

The results of the analysis were reported as follows. First, all correlations between variables except for hostile attribution bias and cognitive reappraisal were significant. Parental psychological control and displaced aggression, parental psychological control and hostile attribution bias, hostile attribution bias and displaced aggression showed positive correlations. In addition, there were negative correlations between parental psychological control and cognitive reappraisal, displaced aggression and cognitive reappraisal. Second, the partial mediation effect of hostile attribution bias was confirmed in the relationship between parental psychological control and displaced aggression. Third, the moderation effect of cognitive reappraisal was significantly between psychological control of parents and hostile attribution bias. Specifically, the higher the level of cognitive reappraisal, the less the positive effect of parental psychological control on the hostile attribution bias. Fourth, the moderated mediation effect of cognitive reappraisal was significant. Specifically, the higher the level of cognitive reappraisal, the less the mediation effect of hostile attribution bias.

Finally, based on the results of this thesis, conclusions, implications, limitations, and suggestions for follow-up studies were discussed.