실패상황에서 조절초점과 목표 프레이밍이 초등학생의 창의적 수행에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Regulatory Focus and Goal-Framing on Creative Performance in a Failure Situation

Abstract

해결 방법이 명시적으로 드러나지 않는 창의적인 아이디어를 생성해내고 구체화하는 과정에 있어 누구나 실패를 경험할 수 있다. 창의성은 성공적인 사고를 바탕으로 한 결과물에 의해 만들어지는 것이라기보다는 실패와 어려움을 극복하면서 쌓인 경험과 지식을 바탕으로 구축된 사고의 결과물이기 때문이다. 이는 창의적인 아이디어나 산출물은 단 한 번의 시도가 아닌, 실패와 어려움울 극복하는 과정을 거쳐 발생한다는 것을 보여준다. 이에 착안하여 최근 몇몇의 연구들에서는 창의성 발현에 있어 실패의 역할이나 영향의 중요성을 언급하여 왔지만, 실패상황을 실험적으로 구현한 연구는 없는 실정이다. 또한 개인성향의 조절초점과 창의성의 관계를 확인한 연구들이 다수 이루어졌지만, 연구들의 결과가 일관되지 않아 이에 대한 체계적인 탐색이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 목표 추구과정에서 개인의 동기적 성향을 설명하는 조절초점이론에 근거하여 실패상황에서 조절초점과 창의성의 관계를 보다 세밀하게 탐색하고자 하였다. 이전 연구와의 차별성을 확보하기 위하여 다음 네 가지의 연구 방향을 수립하였다. 첫째, 창의적 수행에 있어 마주할 수 있는 실패의 역할이나 영향을 살펴본 기존 연구들은 주로 질적 연구에 의존하였기 때문에 인과관계를 확인하는 데 제한이 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 실험 연구를 통해 실패상황을 구현하고 실패상황에서 창의성 증진 방안을 탐색하고자 하였다. 둘째, 창의성을 창의적 수행의 과정 측면에서 접근하여 아이디어 생성과정과 아이디어 구체화과정으로 구분하고, 실패상황에서 조절초점과 목표 프레이밍의 관계를 차별적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 셋째, 창의적 사고의 하위요소를 전반적 창의성, 독창성, 유용성, 정교성, 유창성으로 구성하여 창의성의 하위요소에 있어 독립변수들의 영향이 차별적으로 나타나는지 살펴보았다. 마지막으로, 조절초점이론을 바탕으로 실패상황에서 개인성향의 조절초점에 적합한 목표 프레이밍의 조절효과를 함께 확인하고자 하였다. 상황적 맥락을 고려하지 않았던 선행연구와 달리, 본 연구에서는 실패상황을 극복할 수 있는 방안으로 창의성 과제 수행에 대한 획득과 손실의 관점에서 목표 프레이밍을 구성하였다.

초등학교 5, 6학년 총 392명을 대상으로 실패상황에서 개인성향의 조절초점(향상, 예방)이 목표 프레이밍(획득, 손실회피)에 따라 창의적 수행과정에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 실패상황을 구현하기 위해 1차 창의성 과제 전 연구참여자들이 창의성 과제에 대한 목표를 직접 설정한 후 과제를 수행하였고, 이후 자신이 선택했던 목표보다 낮은 수행점수를 제공하여 실패를 인식할 수 있게 하였다. 목표 프레이밍의 경우 창의성 과제에 참여함으로써 받을 수 있는 1) 성취와 성장에 관한 내용을 담은 획득 프레이밍과 2) 안전과 책임에 관한 내용이 담긴 손실회피 프레이밍 조건으로 무선 할당하여 창의성에 대한 효과를 확인하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실패상황에서 개인성향의 조절초점이 목표 프레이밍에 따라 창의적 수행에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 개인의 조절초점에 부합하는 목표수단이나 전략을 제공했을 때 조절적합성을 인지하여 동기나 수행에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있다는 조절초점이론에 관한 선행연구와 일치하는 결과이다. 둘째, 아이디어 생성과정에서 조절초점과 목표 프레이밍의 상호작용 효과는 독창성을 유의하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 아이디어 생성과정에서 향상초점성향의 개인에게 성장과 성취에 관한 획득 목표를 제공했을 경우 독창성이 높아진 반면, 예방초점성향의 개인은 획득 목표를 제시받았을 경우 오히려 아이디어 생성과정의 독창성 수준이 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 실패상황에서 개인의 조절초점에 맞는 목표 프레이밍을 받았을 경우에는 독창성에 긍정적인 영향을 주지만, 맞지 않는 목표 프레이밍을 제시받았을 경우에는 오히려 부정적인 영향을 주는 것이다. 이러한 결과는 실패상황에서 개인의 조절초점성향을 고려하여 목표전략이나 수단을 제시하는 것이 중요함을 시사한다.

셋째, 아이디어 구체화과정의 경우 실패상황에서 조절초점과 목표 프레이밍의 상호작용은 전반적 창의성과 정교성을 유의하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 향상초점성향의 개인에게 성장과 성취에 관한 획득 목표를 제공한 집단은 전반적 창의성에 긍정적인 효과를 주는 것으로 나타났고, 반면 예방초점성향이 획득 목표를 받은 경우 전반적 창의성 수준이 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 더불어 실패상황에서 예방초점성향의 개인에게 부합하는 손실회피 목표가 제공되었을 때 정교성 수준이 더 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 조절적합성의 효과가 아이디어 생성과정뿐만 아니라 아이디어 구체화 과정에서도 영향을 끼친다는 것을 확인한 결과이다. 이를 통해 볼 때 실패상황에서 특히 예방초점성향의 개인에게 이들의 사고방식에 맞는 손실 회피에 관한 프레이밍을 제공하는 것은 아이디어를 구체화하며 정교화하는 창의성을 높일 수 있는 방안이 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

마지막으로, 실패상황에서 조절초점과 목표 프레이밍이 유창성과 유용성에 미치는 유의한 영향은 확인되지 않았다. 이는 추후 본 연구에서와 같이 창의성의 속성을 독창성, 유용성, 정교성 등을 모두 포함한 다각적인 측면에서 접근하여 조절초점과 창의적 사고의 하위요인 간의 관계를 보다 구체적으로 탐색할 필요성을 보여준다.

본 연구 결과는 실패상황에서 조절초점이론에 근거하여 개인의 조절초점성향에 부합하는 목표 프레이밍의 효과를 확인하고, 조절초점과 창의적 수행의 관계를 보다 명료하게 규명하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 이를 통해 개인차에 기반한 창의성 교육의 방향성을 제시할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다. 마지막으로 이상의 결과들을 종합하여 본 연구의 의의와 향후 연구 방향을 제안하였다.

Anyone can experience failure in the process of generating and embodying creative ideas that do not explicitly include solutions. This shows that creative ideas or outputs derive from not a single attempt, but through the process of overcoming failures and difficulties. Based on this, some recent studies have mentioned the importance about the role of failure in the expression of creativity, but there are no studies that experimentally implemented the failure situation. In addition, although a number of studies have conducted to investigate the effects of regulatory focus on creativity, the results of these studies were somewhat mixed.

This study supplemented the limitations of previous studies in the following manner. First, previous studies mainly relied on qualitative research when investigating the role of failure in creative performance, thus it was difficult to identify the causal relationship. Therefore, this study attempted to figure out whether the effect of failure actually appears in an experimental research setting in order to provide how to enhance creativity in the failure situation. Second, by approaching creativity in terms of the process of creative performance, this study divided the creative process into the idea generation and the elaboration process to identify the effect in detail. Third, this study tried to examine the effects of regulatory focus and goal-framing on creative performance according to evaluation dimension (overall creativity, originality, usefulness, elaboration, fluency) of creative performance. Finally, in contrast to previous studies, which simply explored the relationship between regulatory focus and creativity without considering the influence of moderating variables, this study focused on the moderating effect of the goal-framing (gain-framing, loss avoidance-framing), which is fit to regulatory focus (promotion focus, prevention focus) based on the regulatory focus theory (RFT).

Three-hundred ninety-two students in 5th and 6th grades of elementary school participated in this study. They were assigned to two different groups: goal-framing group, loss avoidance-framing group. This study examined whether the effect of regulatory focus (promotion focus, prevention focus) on the creative performance process according to goal-framing (promotion focus, prevention focus) in the failure situation.

The main results and implications of this study were as follows. First, regulatory focus and goal-framing in the failure situation affected creative performance. This result was in line with previous RFT-based studies that when a goal strategy met an individual's regulatory focus was provided, it could have a positive effect on motivation or performance by recognizing regulatory fit.

Second, in the process of generating ideas, it was found that providing gain-framing for growth and achievement to students with promotion focus had a positive effect on originality. On the other hand, students with preventive focus showed a lower level of originality in the idea generation process when gain-framing was presented. These results imply that educators should present provision of goal-framing in the classroom in consideration of students regulatory focus tendency to improve creativity in a failure situation.

Third, in the process of elaborating ideas, providing gain-framing to students with promotion focus had a positive effect on overall creativity. On the other hand, when students with prevention focus was presented with gain-framing strategy, a negative relationship with overall creativity was found. In addition, when presenting loss avoidance-framing to students with preventive focus, a positive relation with elaboration appeared. This results indicate that the effect of regulatory fit can apply to not only the idea generation process but also the idea elaboration process. This suggests providing loss avoidance-framing that fits students regulatory focus, especially for students with prevention focus in failure situations, can be a way to enhance creativity in embodying and elaborating ideas.

Finally, the effect of regulatory focus and goal-framing was not significant on fluency and usefulness in failure situations. This shows the need to further explore the relationship between regulatory focus and sub-factors of creative thinking by approaching creativity from various aspects, considering overall creativity, usefulness, and elaboration, as in this study for the future.

The results of this study are meaningful in that, based on RFT, it found the moderating role of goal-framing in line with students regulatory focus in failure situations and clarified the relationship between regulatory focus and creative performance. In addition, it would contribute to the direction of creativity education based on individual differences. Finally, education implication and future research direction were discussed.