학교와 불평등 : School and Inequality: How standardized education system compensates disadvantaged students

Abstract

Schools have played a crucial role in providing educational opportunities for all, leading to the expansion of education. That said, academic achievement gaps based on family backgrounds remain persist, and these disparities vary across different education systems. The dominant discourse posits that schools contribute to perpetuating social inequality, potentially exacerbating the cumulative advantage of students from higher socioeconomic status. Conversely, it is also suggested that schools serve as equalizers for students struggling limited educational support from home, and that a standardized education system can promote the growth and development of all students by reducing between-school differences according to school composition. This dissertation aims to explore the compensatory role of schools by examining the case of South Korea, which implements a centralized and standardized education system.

The first study examines the inequality of family structure in the context of schools. Previous research has argued that the more single-parent students within school can have negative impacts on students, particularly those from single-parent families. Single-parent students may experience limited financial and cultural resources, as well as stress and disruption related to the divorce or conflict of their parent, which can negatively affect academic achievement. Furthermore, single-parent students are more likely to face socio-economic challenges, making it likely that schools with a higher proportion of single-parent students are socio-economically disadvantaged. This may result in negative school composition effects as the proportion of single-parent students increases. This study investigates the effect of the share of single-parent students on student outcomes in the context of a standardized education system in Korea. The results indicate that the compositional effect of single-parent students has a positive impact on student outcomes in both cognitive and non-cognitive domains, but only at the elementary and lower secondary school level. At the high school level, where school tracking begins, the positive effect was no longer found. This reveals the compensatory role of schools in mitigating the penalties associated with family structure within a standardized education system, where between-school differences by student composition can be reduced based on student composition.

The second study investigates the effect of increased school exposure on academic achievement, particularly for disadvantaged students. In Korea, public sector out-of-school education is provided to equalize educational opportunities beyond regular schooling. This provides an institutional background to evaluate the compensatory role of schools. The study analyzes the likelihood that sub-groups, differentiated by family structure, family background, and academic achievement, may have different motivations and uses of public sector out-of-school education. The results indicate that single-parent students engage in longer hours of out-of-school education compared to two-parent students, with those from higher socioeconomic backgrounds and lower academic achievement levels also participating for longer per a day. However, the positive effects of public sector out-of-school education on academic achievement were larger for single-parent students, as well as students from lower socioeconomic backgrounds and with lower academic achievement levels. These findings suggest that out-of-school education in the public sector can enhance the academic achievement of disadvantaged students, similar to regular school programs.

The final study tries to consider the limitations inherent in standardized education system. Focusing on career self-efficacy, this study examines the persisting effects of family background, despite higher academic achievement. Career self-efficacy encompasses an individual's perception of their competence in obtaining information relevant to a career path that aligns with their aptitudes and interests, as well as their capability to take the necessary actions to realize it. The level of career self-efficacy can be differentiated by family background and academic achievement. The research found that despite high academic achievement, students from disadvantaged families had lower career self-efficacy, while those from advantaged families with lower academic achievement had higher levels of career self-efficacy. These results highlights that the standardized education system may effectively improve academic achievement for disadvantaged students, but the effects of family background still persist when it comes to accessing higher education and entering the job market.

학교는 더 많은 사람들에게 교육 기회를 보장하며 교육 팽창을 이끄는데 핵심적인 역할을 해왔다. 그러나 학생들이 보여주는 교육적 성과는 가족 배경에 따라 차이를 보이고 이러한 격차는 교육 제도에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 학교는 불평등을 발생시키거나 재생산한다는 입장이 지배적인 담론이다. 그러나 학교는 사회적 불평등을 반영할 뿐이고 오히려 학교 밖에 존재하는 불평등을 학교가 효과적으로 줄여준다는 연구 결과는 학교와 불평등의 관계를 다시 생각해보게 한다. 특히, 가정에서 교육적 지원을 충분히 받기 어려운 학생에게서 학교가 평등화장치로 작동하는 근거를 더욱 분명하게 발견할 수 있다. 학교는 학생 구성에 따라 학교 간 차이가 심화될 수 있는 구조에서 가족 배경이 유리한 학생들이 강화적 우위를 누리기 수월한 장이 될 가능성이 있다. 그렇다면 표준화를 지향하는 교육 제도는 학생 구성에 따른 학교 간 차이를 줄여줄 수 있을 거란 점에서 취약 계층 학생의 성장과 발달을 더욱 효과적으로 도울 수 있을 것으로 예상해 볼 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 중앙집권적이고 표준화된 교육 제도를 시행하는 한국의 사례를 통해 학교의 보완적 기능을 탐색해보고자 한다. 전수로 실시한 국가수준학업성취도 평가 결과 중 2010년에 초등학교 6학년, 2013년에 중학교 2학년, 2015년에 고등학교 2학년이었던 1998년 출생 코호트를 대상으로 분석하였다.

먼저, 첫 번째 연구에서는 가족 구조에 따른 불평등이 학교에서 더욱 심화되는지 알아본다. 기존 연구는 학교 내 한부모 자녀 비율이 높아지면 학생들에게 부정적인 영향력을 미친다고 보고했다. 가정에서 부모 중 한 명이 부재한 상황은 자녀의 학업에 투자할 경제적 자원 뿐 아니라 사회문화적 자원도 제한될 가능성이 높고, 한부모 자녀는 부모의 이혼이나 별거 과정에서 스트레스를 경험하며 학업에 방해를 받기도 한다. 또한, 한부모 가정이 사회경제적 지위도 낮을 가능성도 고려하면, 학교 내 한부모 자녀 비율이 높은 학교는 사회경제적으로 열악한 학교일 가능성이 높아 학교 내 한부모 자녀 비율이 높을수록 부정적인 구성 효과가 나타날 수 있다. 그러나 학생 구성에 따른 학교 간 차이가 한부모 자녀 비율에 따른 부정적 효과를 상당 부분 설명하기 때문에 표준화 지향 교육 제도에서는 이러한 부정적인 영향력이 상쇄될 가능성이 있었다. 한국의 사례로 분석한 결과, 학교 내 한부모 자녀 비율에 따른 구성 효과는 한부모 자녀에게 긍정적으로 나타나는 것이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 긍정적인 효과는 학생들의 인지적 영역과 비인지적 영역 모두에서 나타났다. 학교 간 계열 분리가 시작되는 고등학교급에서는 초등학교와 중학교와는 달리 긍정적인 구성 효과가 더 이상 발견되지 않았다. 본 연구는 학생 구성에 따른 학교 간 차이를 제도적으로 막아낼 수 있는 상황에서 학교는 한부모 자녀의 교육적 결과에 보완적으로 작동하는 양상을 확인할 수 있게 했다.

다음으로는 한국에서는 정규 교육 시간 이후에도 평등한 교육 기회를 보장하게 위해 정부 차원에서 학교밖교육을 제공한다는 점에 착안하여, 학교에 대한 노출 시간이 길어질수록 취약 계층의 학업 성취도는 어떻게 달라질 수 있는지 확인하고자 했다. 공적영역 학교밖교육은 학교 교육이 확장된 형태라는 점에서 학교의 보완적 기능을 확인할 수 있는 제도적 배경을 제공한다고 보았다. 분석에서는 가족 구조와 배경, 학업 성취도 수준에 따른 하위 집단별로 공적 영역 학교밖교육을 이용하는 동기와 활용방식이 다를 가능성을 고려하고자 했다. 분석 결과, 양부모 자녀에 비해 한부모 자녀가, 가족 배경 수준이 높을수록, 학업 성취도 수준은 낮을수록 공적영역 학교밖교육에 더 오랜 시간 참여하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 공적영역 학교밖교육이 학업 성취도에 미치는 긍정적인 영향력은 양부모 자녀에 비해 한부모 자녀에게, 가족 배경과 학업 성취도 수준이 더 낮은 학생에게 더욱 크게 나타났다. 이러한 분석 결과는 공적영역 학교밖교육이 학교 교육과 마찬가지로 취약 계층의 학업 성취도 향상을 효과적으로 돕고 있음을 보여준다.

마지막 연구에서는 진로 효능감에서 나타나는 가족 배경과 학업 성취도에 따른 차이를 확인하고자 했다. 진로 효능감은 본인에 대한 흥미와 적성에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 희망하는 진로에 대한 정보를 구하고 실행하는 능력에 대한 자신감이나 의지를 의미한다. 진로 효능감 수준은 가족 배경과 학업 성취도 수준에 따라 달라질 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 특히, 학업 성취도 수준은 높지만 가족 배경은 불리한 학생과 학업 성취도 수준은 낮지만 가족 배경이 유리한 학생 집단에 보여주는 결과에 집중했다. 분석 결과는 학업 성취도 수준이 높은 학생일지라도 가족 배경이 불리한 학생은 평균보다 낮은 진로 효능감을 보여주는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 학업 성취도 수준이 낮지만 가족 배경은 유리한 학생은 평균보다 높은 수준의 진로 효능감을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 표준화 지향 교육 제도가 초-중-고 단계에서 취약 계층의 학업 성취도 향상을 효과적으로 돕고 있더라도 고등교육 진학이나 노동 시장 진입에서는 여전히 가족 배경에 따른 불리한 영향력이 지속될 가능성을 시사한다.