청소년의 공감능력 함양을 위한 허난설헌 시가 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of HeoNanseolheon's Poetry for Cultivating Adolescents' Empathic Ability : with a Focus on the Characteristics of Minority

Abstract

This article aims to propose the content and method of educating HeoNanseolheon's poetry for cultivating adolescents' empathic ability. The ability to empathize with literary text is a key competency that literature education should make learners cultivate. Yet, it has always been a problem that the unfamiliar otherness of classics is easily likely to be recognized only as 'a difference', which is difficult for learners to empathize with. Accordingly, this study believes that we need more researches to scrutinize the problem of 'familiarity' or 'similarity' that classics can have for learners. Consequently, this study aims to design an education that can foster empathic ability grounded on intersubjectivity while learners experiencing HeoNanseolheon's poetry through the similarity, the characteristics of minority.

Chapter 2 provided a specific theoretical background for this. First of all, in Section 1 revealed the concept of 'empathic ability' aimed at this study and its components. To elaborate on this, we refer to the discussion on empathy in the field of psychology, and as a way to overcome and supplement its limitations, we more focused on the concept of 'intersubjectivity' emphasized in the phenomenology of Husserl. Based on above discussion, empathy was conceptualized as 'an ability related to all cognitive and emotional attempts to approach others who cannot be returned to me, through similarity/commonness'. Next, in Section 2, first, in order to prepare the conditions for communication between HeoNanseolheon's text and readers, 'the characteristics of minority' was recontextualized by comprehensively referring to the discussion of G. C. Spivak and G. Deleuze. Second, the term 'text-other' was introduced to refer to a personified other composed by the learner through the voice heard from the text. In order for readers to compose the personified other from the text, they should pay attention to the "body" implied in the text. In this context, the 'body' includes the movements, posture, facial expressions, and gaze, accompanying the voice from the text when it takes expressive actions. Third, through the discussion above, this study supposed that HeoNanseolheon's text and youth learners share characteristics of minority as similarities in that they are 'prone to lack of basic psychological needs due to the position where they are oppressed', and 'latent in the desire to resist not to belong to the mainstream order.' In addition, by specifically reviewing a number of HeoNanseolheon's texts, this study confirmed that characteristics of minority of youth and those of HeoNanseolheon's texts can be considered in the context of similarity. Next, based on the above discussion, this article set up three phases to cultivate empathic ability, which were 1) Detecting emotion through microscopic-reading of the text-other's body, 2) Actualization of the text-other through the mediation of a minority-body of learners, and 3) Building a mutual intersubjective relationship through a meta-view.

In Chapter 3, through experiments designed based on the above theory, this study analyzed the patterns of empathy expressed by youth learners in the reading of HeoNanseolheon's poetry. Firstly, in the 'preparation' phase for empathy, learners microscopically read the body of the text-other and detected the emotions it radiated. Secondly, at the phase of manifesting empathic ability through the concreteness of the text-other, learners expressed empathy by 1) discovering that they have shared a body pursuing 'competence' which has been denied, 'autonomy' which has been frustrated', and 'symmetrical relatedness' with the text-other. On top of that, they showed empathy by 2) reproducing gestures of the text-other with imaginative immersion or by 3) introjecting it into them through body-metaphor. Lastly, at the phase of deepening empathic ability based on intersubjective relationship with the text-other, learners revealed a pattern of communicative empathy, such as 1) Discovering a new latent side through transposing of perspective from themselves to the text-other, or 2) Expanding reflective thinking about the minority who have existed beside them in our society. In this way, learners showed empathic ability grounded on intersubjectivity in the process of reading HeoNanseolheon's poetry with a focus on the characteristics of minority. Yet, some learners were found to have difficulty in enriching empathy due to the inability to evoke their own characteristics of minority. Also, even though coming up with characteristics of minority of their own to some extent, there were some learners who foregrounded differences with the text-other or had difficulty in finding appropriate similarities or in properly utilizing similarities they had found. This study attempted to analyze those limitations through which we tried to suggest educational measures to overcome them.

Finally, using the above discussion as a stepping stone, chapter 4 designed a set of education of HeoNanseolheon's poetry for cultivating adolescents' empathic ability. First of all, in Section 1, three educational goals were specified, such as 1) Cultivating a relationship-oriented attitude toward the other composed by readers from the text, 2) Re-recognizing differences between the other composed by readers from the text and themselves, 3) Enhancing ethical sensibilities through reflection on characteristics of minority. In order to achieve these goals, Section 2 suggested educational contents such as, 1) Formulation of the other through intertextuality among numerous HeoNanseolheon's poetry, 2) Awareness of spatiality of Gyubang (which is a room where gentry women stay in the Joseon dynasty era) and classroom, and 3) Setting standards for text-retelling on the theme related to characteristics of minority. Lastly, Section 3 proposed specific ways to practice these educational contents, like 1) Expanding cognition about the author using 'expert-learning-activity models', 2) Interpreting space through creating soundscape, and 3) Writing a dialogue play for empathic communication.

This study demonstrated that learners can communicate through similarity with classical text which used to consider too unfamiliar due to spatio-temporal distance, and that they can cultivate empathic ability in the middle of appreciating the text. This would be meaningful in that learners can enhance abilities to 1) participate in texts using their bodies, 2) deepen their abilities to read medieval women's poetry in ethical ways, and 3) enrich the capability to view their selves and the world where they live through otherness.

본 연구는 청소년의 공감능력을 함양하기 위한 허난설헌 시가 교육의 내용과 방법을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 문학텍스트라는 타자에 대한 공감능력은 문학교육이 학습자에게 길러 주어야 할 핵심적인 역량이다. 그런데 고전의 낯선 타자성은 학습자에게 있어 공감이 어려운 차이성으로만 인식되기 쉽다는 것이 늘 문제가 되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구는 고전이 학습자에게 가질 수 있는 친숙성 내지 유사성의 문제에 보다 천착하는 연구가 필요하다고 보고, 청소년 학습자가 소수자성이라는 유사성을 매개로 허난설헌 시가를 경험하면서 공감능력을 함양할 수 있는 교육을 설계하고자 하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 이를 위한 구체적인 이론적 배경을 마련하였다. 먼저 1절에서는 본 연구가 목표하는 공감능력의 개념과 그 구성 요소를 밝혔다. 이를 위해 공감에 대한 그간의 심리학 논의를 참조하되, 그 한계를 극복하고 보완할 수 있는 방편으로, 후설(E. Husserl)의 현상학에서 강조되는 상호주관성 개념에 주목하였다. 그리고 이를 토대로 공감능력을 나와의 유사성/공통성을 토대로 나로 환원 불가한 타자에 접근하고자 하는 일체의 인지적, 정서적 시도와 관련된 능력으로 개념화였다. 다음으로 2절에서는 첫째, 스피박(G. C. Spivak)과 들뢰즈(G. Deleuze)의 논의를 토대로 소수자성을 재맥락화여, 청소년 학습자가 유사성을 매개로 허난설헌 텍스트와 소통할 수 있는 조건을 마련하였다. 이에 따라 소수자를 피억압자적인 위치성에 의해 기본심리욕구의 결핍을 느끼기 쉬운 존재이자, 주류 질서에 귀속되지 않으려는 저항 욕망을 잠재하고 있는 존재로 상정하였다. 둘째, 학습자가 텍스트로부터 구성해 낸 인격화된 타자를 지칭하기 위하여 텍스트타자라는 용어를 도입하였다. 독자가 텍스트타자를 구성해 내려면 텍스트에 암시되어 있는 타자의 몸에 주목해야 하는데, 이때 몸은 텍스트로부터 들려오는 목소리가 어떤 표현적 행동을 취했을 때 동반되는 움직임, 자세, 표정, 시선 등을 총체적으로 망라한다. 셋째, 이처럼 일종의 육화된 타자를 암시하고 있는 다수의 허난설헌 텍스트를 구체적으로 검토함으로써 허난설헌 텍스트의 소수자성과 청소년의 소수자성이 유사성의 맥락에서 고찰될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이후 3절에서는 이상의 논의를 바탕으로 소수자성을 중심으로 한 공감능력 함양의 단계를 마련하였다. 이는 1) 텍스트에 암시된 타자의 몸을 미시적으로 읽음으로써 정서를 탐지하는 단계, 2) 소수자적 몸의 매개를 통하여 텍스트타자를 구체화하는 단계, 3) 메타적 시선을 통하여 상호주관적 관계를 구축하는 단계로 설정되었다.

Ⅲ장에서는 상기의 이론을 토대로 설계된 실험에 기반하여 허난설헌 시가 읽기에 나타난 청소년 학습자의 공감 양상을 분석하였다. 첫째, 먼저 공감의 발현을 위한 준비 단계에서, 학습자들은 텍스트타자의 몸을 미시적으로 읽고 그것이 발산하는 정서를 탐지해 내었다. 둘째, 본격적으로 공감이 발현되는 단계에서, 학습자들은 텍스트타자를 구체화함으로써, 부정된 유능성을 지향하는 몸, 좌절된 자율성을 지향하는 몸, 대칭적 관계성을 지향하는 몸을 자신과 텍스트타자가 공유하고 있음을 발견하였다. 또한, 텍스트타자의 몸짓을 재현하거나, 몸-은유를 통하여 텍스트타자를 내사(introjection)함으로써 텍스트타자에 대한 공감을 나타내기도 하였다. 셋째, 이에 더 나아가 학습자들은 조망점을 자신에게서 텍스트로 옮기는 시선의 전치(轉置)를 통해 자신의 내면에 잠재되어 있던 새로운 면을 발견하거나, 자기 주변의 소수자에 대한 성찰적 사유를 확장하는 양상을 보이기도 하였다. 이는 학습자가 텍스트타자와 상호주관적인 관계를 구축함으로써 공감능력이 심화되는 단계에 진입하였음을 의미한다. 이와 같이 학습자들은 소수자성을 중심으로 허난설헌 시가를 읽는 과정에서 공감능력을 함양하는 모습을 보였으나, 일부 학습자들의 경우, 자신의 소수자성을 환기해 내지 못하여 공감에 어려움을 겪는 것으로 드러났다. 또한 소수자성을 나름대로 환기해 내었다 하더라도, 텍스트타자와의 차이성을 전경화하거나 적절한 유사성을 발견하지 못하는 경우, 혹은 자신이 발견한 유사성을 공감에 적절히 활용하지 못하는 경우도 존재하였다. 본 연구는 이 같은 한계점을 분석하여, 이를 극복할 수 있는 교육적 처치를 마련하고자 하였다.

그리하여 마지막 Ⅳ장에서는 상기의 논의를 발판 삼아, 청소년의 공감능력을 함양하기 위한 허난설헌 시가 교육을 구체적으로 설계하였다. 먼저 1절에서는, 1) 텍스트로부터 구성한 타자와의 관계 지향적 태도 함양, 2) 텍스트로부터 구성한 타자와의 차이성 재인식, 3) 소수자성의 성찰을 통한 윤리적 감수성 신장이라는 세 가지 목표를 명시하였다. 그리고 이 목표를 달성하기 위해, 2절에서 1) 허난설헌 시가 간 상호텍스트성을 통한 타자 구성, 2) 규방과 교실의 공간성 인식, 3) 소수자성을 주제로 한 텍스트-리텔링(retelling)의 기준 마련을 교육 내용으로 설정하였다. 마지막으로 3절에서는 이러한 교육 내용을 실천할 수 있는 구체적인 방법으로, 1) 전문가학습활동 모형을 활용한 저자 인지 확장, 2) 소리풍경(soundscape) 만들기를 통한 공간 해석, 3) 대화극 극본 쓰기를 통한 공감적 소통을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 학습자가 고전텍스트와도 얼마든지 유사성을 매개로 소통할 수 있으며, 그 과정에서 공감능력을 함양할 수 있음을 논증하였다. 이상, 본 연구가 제안한 교육은 학습자가 몸을 활용하여 텍스트에 참여하는 능력을 신장하고, 중세 여성시가를 윤리적으로 읽는 능력을 심화하며, 타자성을 통하여 자아와 세계를 조망하는 능력을 제고할 수 있게 된다는 점에서 의의가 있다.