중국인 중·고급 학습자의 인용표현 의미 기능 사용 양상 연구 : A Study on the Usage Patterns of Meanings and Functions of Korean Quotations by Chinese Middle and High Level Learners

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the usage patterns of meanings and functions of Korean quotations by Chinese middle and high level learners learning Korean. Also to seek effective education plans based on the analysis results.

The ultimate goal of Korean language education is to improve communication skills. Quotation is an expression that improves interaction which is the core of communication, so it must be dealt with in Korean education. Its importance and necessity have been proven in all Korean textbooks. However, Chinese learners find it difficult using quotations in day to day life due to their lack of education regarding quotations. This is due to the complex forms and the various meanings and functions of quotations. Therefore, educational researches on quotations need to be further expanded. Researching previous studies shows only the form accuracy of quotations were emphasized, and education on the meanings and functions of quotations have not been conducted. Therefore, this paper intends to conduct an analysis focusing on meanings and functions.

First of all, Chapter II revealed the concept and scope of quotations in terms of meaning and form, and explained various classification systems of quotations, and examined the most basic components and structures of quotations by reviewing previous studies. Next, the meanings and functions of quotations were examined by dividing it into indirect quotations and direct quotations according to the quotation format. And in the case of meanings and functions of indirect quotations, it was examined by dividing it into self-quotation, counterparty quotation, and third-party quotation according to the original speaker.

Chapter III used a questionnaire consisting of a written text-type discourse completion task to investigate the usage patterns of the meaning and function of quotations by 40 Chinese middle-level learners and 40 high-level learners and 40 Korean native speakers. and the results of the survey were analyzed in two aspects as follows. In the first aspect, in order to confirm and compare the acceptance of quotation of each target group, the frequency of use of quotations of each group was presented and the statistical meaning of differences between groups was verified. In the second aspect, the inter-language patterns that learners show when completing the discourses were analyzed in depth. The patterns were classified according to the grammar expression process as follows. 1. The pattern with omission of quotation coding due to deliberate avoidance or Inadequate conceptualization. 2. The pattern with non-systematic quotation coding. 3. The pattern with sufficient conceptualization and systematic coding. The corresponding pattern was subdivided according to the characteristics and the causes were analyzed.

In Chapter IV, valuable education plans for quotation for Chinese middle-level and high-level learners were presented based on the theoretical backgrounds of Chapter II and the learner's usage patterns of Chapter III. To this end, first of all, educational goals were set. The following educational contents were presented. Finally, educational methods that can be applied in the educational field were proposed.

Finally, Chapter V summarized the contents from Chapter I to Chapter IV. Then clarified the meanings and limitations of this study, and presented expectations for subsequent studies. In other words, this study is significant in that it dealt with indirect and direct quotations together, focused on meanings and functions rather than forms, examined proficiency variables, and analyzed inter-language patterns rather than error patterns. However, it is a pity that this study failed to analyze the actual spoken text through interviews or role plays, etc. It is hoped that they can be used to analyze more diversified inter-language patterns of learners more systematically in future studies on the usage pattern of quotation.

본 연구는 한국어를 학습하는 중국인 중·고급 학습자를 대상으로 한 국어 인용표현의 의미 기능 사용 양상에 대해 살펴보고 분석 결과를 바 탕으로 효과적인 교육 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

한국어 교육의 궁극적인 목표는 의사소통 능력의 향상이며, 인용은 의사소통의 핵심인 상호작용성을 향상시키는 표현이기에 한국어 교육에 서 반드시 다루어져야 하고 모든 한국어 교재에서 인용표현이 제시되고 있다는 점에서 그 중요성과 필요성이 증명되었다. 그러나 중국인 학습자 들은 인용표현에 대한 학습 정도가 낮아 실제 생활 속에서 이를 사용하 는 것을 떠올리지 못하거나 이를 학습하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있어 사용 을 기피하는 현상이 확산되고 있다. 이는 인용표현의 복잡한 형태와 다 양한 의미 기능 때문이다. 따라서 인용표현에 대한 교육 연구가 더욱 확 장될 필요가 있다. 기존 선행 연구를 살펴보면 인용표현의 형태적 정확 성만을 강조했으며 인용표현의 의미 기능에 대한 교육이 충분히 이루어 지지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본고는 의미 기능에 초점을 맞춰 분석을 진행 하였다.

우선 II장에선 선행 연구를 검토함으로써 본고의 연구 대상인 인용표 현의 개념 및 범위를 의미적과 형태적 측면에서 밝혀냈고 인용표현의 다 양한 분류 체계를 설명하였으며 인용표현의 가장 기본적인 구성 요소 및 구조를 알아보았다. 다음은 인용표현의 의미 기능에 대해 중점적으로 살 펴보았다. 이를 인용 형식에 따라 간접인용표현과 직접인용표현으로 구 분하였으며, 간접인용표현의 의미 기능의 경우는 원발화자에 따라 다시 자기 인용, 상대방 인용, 제3자 인용으로 나누어 다양한 의미 기능이 드 러나는 상황에서의 사용 양상을 살펴보았다.

III장에선 쓰기 텍스트 형식의 담화완성형 과제로 구성된 설문지를 사 용하여 중국인 중·고급 학습자 및 모어 화자 각각 40명, 총 120명을 대 상으로 인용표현 의미 기능에 대한 사용 양상을 조사했으며, 조사 결과 를 다음과 같은 2가지 측면으로 분석하였다. 첫 번째 측면에선 양적 분석으로 설정된 상황 속에서 각각의 연구 대상 집단의 인용표현 수용도를 확인하고 비교하기 위하여 집단별 인용표현 사용 빈도수를 제시했으며 집단 간 차이에 대한 통계적 의미를 검증하였다. 두 번째 측면에선 질적 분석으로 학습자들이 담화를 완성할 때 보여주는 중간언어적 양상을 분 석하였다. 이를 문법 표현 과정에 따라 1개념화 부족 또는 의도적 회피 로 인한 인용표현 누락 양상, 2인용표현 형태를 갖췄으나 비체계적인 부호화 양상, 3충분한 개념화 및 적절한 부호화가 이루어진 양상으로 분류시키고 해당하는 양상을 특징에 따라 다시 세분화하였으며 그 원인 을 심층적으로 분석하였다.

IV장에선 II장의 이론적 배경과 III장의 학습자 사용 양상을 바탕으로 중국인 중·고급 학습자를 위한 인용표현 교육 방안을 제시하였다. 이를 위하여 우선 교육 목표를 설정하였다. 다음 교육 내용을 선정하였다. 마 지막으로 교육 현장에서 적용할 수 있는 교육 방법을 제안하였다.

끝으로 V장에서는 I장부터 IV장까지 다루었던 내용을 정리하고 본 연구의 의의 및 한계점을 밝히며 후속 연구에 대한 기대를 제시하였다. 즉 본 연구는 간접과 직접인용표현을 함께 다뤘다는 점, 형태가 아닌 의 미 기능을 중심으로 다뤘다는 점, 숙달도 변인을 살펴봤다는 점, 오류 양상이 아닌 중간언어적 양상을 분석했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 하지만 인터뷰나 역할극 등을 통해 실제 구어 텍스트를 분석하지 못했다는 점에 서 아쉬움이 남아 향후의 인용표현 사용 양상 연구에서 이를 활용하여 학습자들의 더욱 다양한 중간언어적 양상을 보다 체계적으로 분석하길 바란다.