중국인 한국어 학습자의 학술적 글쓰기 영향 요인 연구 : A Study on the Factors Influencing Academic Writing of Chinese Korean Learners

Abstract

This study attempt to identify the factors affecting Chinese international students' academic writing and the path of influence between each factor. Until now, studies have usually only described the current status by analyzing qualitative interview data on factors affecting the writing of international students. Sometimes, studies have attempted to explain the factors that affect writing by verifying causal relationships. However, in this case, it was limited to testing each factor individually using a simple test method rather than systematically analyzing the complex paths of how multiple factors influence the writing process simultaneously. This study attempt to overcome these limitations and comprehensively test the relationship between various factors affecting academic writing. Furthermore, we try to explain the quantitative results by analyzing the reflection journals and writing results written by the participants.

This study collect data from 194 people, and an analysis is conducted on a total of 190 people, excluding insincere responses. As a method of research, mixed-methods research is used. Mixed-methods research of explanatory sequential design is applied to statistically test the impact of influencing factors on writing scores and qualitatively reinterpret quantitative results by participant type. Independent variables include genre knowledge, discourse integration strategy, writing efficacy, and writing anxiety; dependent variables include writing score.

Chapter III, measurement tools are prepared based on the previous studies, and the reliability and validity of the tools are secured. Writing tasks are designed, and participants' academic writing skills are measured. Correlation and path analyses are conducted to verify the variables' relationship comprehensively. Learners are classified by cluster analysis according to the relationship between variables, and how each variable influenced academic writing by type is qualitatively analyzed.

The research results are presented in Chapter IV. The main findings are as follows. First, as a result of confirming the effect of independent variables on writing ability, the direct path of genre knowledge, writing anxiety, and writing efficacy on writing ability is not significant. However, the direct path of discourse integration strategy on writing ability is significant (β=.3.380, p< .001). Second, looking at the relationship between variables, it is confirmed that genre knowledge influence writing ability through discourse integration strategies and writing efficacy and discourse integration strategies through dual mediation. Third, writing results, reflection journals, and interview data are analyzed to interpret quantitative research results. Fourth, participant types are subdivided by cluster analysis according to the relationship between influencing factors and writing, and then the characteristics of each cluster type are examined. The types of participants are in the order of knowledge shortage type (36%), excellent type (26%), strategy shortage type (22%), and insufficient type (16%). As a result, the characteristics of the writing results of each cluster are different according to the influencing factors. Finally, it is analyzed that differences in influencing factors between clusters resulted from Korean language ability, native language ability, and writing learning experience. Finally, in Chapter V, the results of Chapters III and IV are discussed in light of previous studies, and educational implications for international students are presented.

This study is significant because it empirically verify the factors affecting Chinese international students' academic writing and qualitatively examine each factor's effect on the writing results. This quantitative and qualitative analysis is expected to be primary data for preparing the contents and methods of academic writing education for international students in the future.

본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자의 학술적 글쓰기에 영향을 미치는 변인을 탐색하고 각 변인 간의 영향 경로를 확인하고자 한다. 그간의 연구는 대개 한국어 학습자의 글쓰기에 영향을 미치는 변인을 알아보기 위하여 면담 자료를 분석하여 현황을 기술하는 접근으로 이루어져 왔다. 간혹 양적으로 검증하고자 시도한 연구도 있었지만, 이 경우 단순한 검증 방식을 사용하여 각각의 변인을 개별적으로 확인하는 차원에 그쳤으며 변인 간의 관계를 분석하지 못한 한계를 보여 왔다. 본 연구는 이러한 한계를 보완하여 여러 변인이 동시에 영향을 미치는 복잡한 경로를 체계적으로 분석하였다. 더 나아가 학습자들이 작성한 성찰일지와 글쓰기 결과물을 질적으로 분석하여 양적 결과를 보충 설명하였다.

연구 방법으로 혼합 연구 방법을 사용하였다. 학술적 글쓰기에 영향을 미치는 변인을 통계적으로 검정하고 학습자 유형별로 양적 결과를 질적으로 재해석하는 설명적 순차 설계(explanatory sequential design)를 적용하였다. 이 연구의 독립변인은 장르 지식, 담화 통합 전략, 쓰기 효능감, 쓰기 불안이며 종속변인은 학술적 글쓰기 능력이다. 중국인 유학생 총 190명의 자료를 대상으로, 변인들의 관계를 종합적으로 검증하기 위해서 상관 분석과 경로분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 독립변인과 종속변인의 관계에 따라 군집분석으로 학습자를 분류한 뒤, 유형별로 변인이 학술적 글쓰기에 어떻게 영향을 미쳤는지를 질적으로 분석하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 독립변인들이 쓰기 능력에 미치는 영향을 확인한 결과에서는 장르 지식, 쓰기 불안, 쓰기 효능감이 쓰기 능력에 미치는 직접 경로는 유의하지 않았다. 반면 담화 통합 전략이 쓰기 능력에 미치는 직접 경로는 유의하였다(β=.380, p<.001). 둘째, 변인 간의 관계에서 장르 지식은 담화 통합 전략을 매개로 쓰기 능력에 영향을 미치며 쓰기 효능감과 담화 통합 전략을 이중 매개로 쓰기 능력에 영향을 미친 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 군집분석을 실시한 결과에서는 참여자들이 네 집단으로 분류되었고 유형별 참여자의 비율은 장르 지식⋅효능감 미흡형(36%), 전반적 우수형(26%), 담화 통합 전략 미흡형(22%), 전반적 미흡형(16%)의 순으로 높게 나타났다. 또 변인 간의 관계에 따라 집단마다 다른 특징을 보였다. 전반적 우수형 집단은 장르 지식, 쓰기 효능감, 담화 통합 전략에서 모두 높게 나타났고 쓰기 능력도 높았다. 전반적 미흡형 집단은 이와 반대된다. 담화 통합 전략 미흡형 집단은 장르 지식과 쓰기 효능감이 비교적으로 높았으나 담화 통합 전략 사용이 부족하여 통합된 텍스트를 생산하지 못하고 자료를 나열하는 수준에 그쳤다. 장르 지식⋅효능감 미흡형 집단은 자료들로부터 자신만의 내용을 생산할 수 있었으나 학술적 글쓰기의 특징을 충분히 인지하지 못하여 공동체의 형식에 부합한 글을 생산해내지 못하였다. 집단 간에 차이가 나는 이유는 학술 텍스트에 대한 장르 인식, 학술적 글쓰기의 목표, 자각하고 있는 한국어 능력, 모국어 쓰기 능력 및 쓰기 학습 경험 등에서 비롯된 것으로 해석되었다.

끝으로 본 연구의 분석으로부터 도출한 교육적 시사점으로 장르적 특성 및 논리적 조직 방식에 대한 이해, 담화 통합에 대한 이해 및 담화 통합 전략의 사용, 쓰기 효능감의 향상 및 긍정적 쓰기 학습 태도 함양을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자의 학술적 글쓰기에 영향을 미치는 변인들의 영향력과 관계를 실증적으로 검증하였다는 점과 각 변인이 쓰기 결과물에 미치는 영향을 질적으로 고찰하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.