The Roles of Word Density and Topic Familiarity on L2 Lexical Guessing of EFL College Students : 한국 대학생 영어 학습자들의 어휘 추론: 단어 밀도와 지문 친숙도를 중심으로

Keywords lexical guessingword densitytopic familiarityreading comprehension

본 연구는 영어 수준이 중급 이상인(intermediate high) 한국인 EFL 대학생들의 단어 밀도(word density), 주제 친숙도(topic familiarity)이 어휘 추론(lexical guessing)에 미치는 영향에 대해 탐구한다.

본 연구 참여자는 한국인 대학생 58명이 참가하였으며 이중 절반에 해당하는 32명은 경제 및 경영 계열 전공자로 선정하였고, 다른 절반에 해당하는 26명은 생명공학 및 의학 계열 전공자로 선정하였다. 참가자들은 네 가지 다른 조건 – 98% 단어 밀도 & 친숙한 지문, 98% 단어 밀도& 친숙하지 않은 지문, 95% 단어 밀도 & 친숙한 지문, 95% 단어 밀도 & 친숙하지 않은 지문에서 어휘 추론 과업을 수행하였다. 이들은 먼저 5점 리커트 척도로 구성된 주제 친숙도에 관련한 설문지에 응답하였다. 이후 참가자들은 총 4개의 지문으로 구성된 어휘 추론 과제를 수행하였다. 총 200단어로 구성된 지문에서 98% 단어 밀도에서는 10개의 단어를, 95% 단어밀도에서는 4개의 단어를 추론하였다.공통된 4개 단어에 대해서 어휘 추론 점수는 비교되었다.

본 연구의 결과에 따르면 첫 째, 단어 밀도는 어휘 추론에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 98%의 단어 밀도 조건에서 더 높은 어휘 추론 점수를 보였다. 단어 밀도가 높을수록 참가자들은 상당한 수준에서 더 정확하게 모르는 어휘를 추론하였다. 둘 째, 주제 친숙도 또한 어휘 추론에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 친숙한 지문의 조건에서 더 높은 어휘 추론 점수를 보였다. 지문의 주제가 친숙할수록 참가자들은 상당한 수준에서 더 정확하게 모르는 어휘를 추론하였다. 두 독립 변인(단어 밀도, 주제 친숙도)가 개별적으로 종속 변인(어휘 추론)에 미치는 유의미한 영향이 관찰되었다. 하지만 셋 째, 두 독립 변인의 상호작용 효과는 관찰되지 않았다.

본 연구는 결과는 단어 밀도와 주제 친숙도가 어휘 추론 간의 긍정적인 관계가 있음을 밝혀냈다. 따라서 다음과 같은 교육적 함의를 가진다. 첫째, 단어 밀도를 높일 수 있도록 근본적으로 학생들의 어휘 지식을 향상 시킬 수 있게 지도하여야 한다; 둘째, 어휘 추론에 있어서 배경 지식이 중요하기 때문에 영어 교육에 언어적 지식 뿐 아니라 배경 지식 또한 포함시킬 수 있도록 해야 한다. 언어적 지식과 어울러 학습자의 스키마가 같이 상호작용할 수 있도록 배경 지식을 활성화 시킬 수 있도록 지도해야 한다. 셋 째, 어휘 추론 전략은 하나의 읽기 전략으로 유용하게 사용할 수 있기 때문에 한국의 영어 교육 자체 내에서 어휘 추론에 대한 인식과 이를 가르치는 교수법이 발전되어야 한다. 본 연구의 한계 및 향후 연구를 위한 제안은 결론에서 심층적으로 제시된다.

In the research on second language learning, lexical guessing has received substantial attention. The present study explores the effects of word density and topic familiarity on lexical guessing of Korean EFL college students with an intermediate high level of English.

The participants in this study were 58 Korean university students. To control the topic familiarity factor, half of them (32 participants) majored in business administration or economics, and the other half (26 participants) majored in biotechnology or medical science. Participants completed a lexical guessing task in four different conditions - 98% word density & familiar, 98% word density & unfamiliar, 95% word density & familiar, and 95% word density & unfamiliar. They first responded to a topic familiarity questionnaire with a 5-point Likert scale. Then, participants performed a lexical guessing task consisting of four passages. Four passages consisted of about 200 words, ten words were guessed at 98% word density level, and four words at 95% word density level. Lexical guessing scores were compared for the common four words between 98% and 95% word density.

According to this study's results, word density had a statistically significant effect on lexical guessing. The 98% word density level showed higher lexical guessing scores. The higher the word density, the more participants guessed unknown vocabulary accurately. Second, topic familiarity also had a statistically significant effect on vocabulary inference. The lexical guessing score was higher in the familiar text condition. The more familiar the text topic was, the more participants guessed unknown vocabulary accurately. The effects of the two independent variables (word density and topic familiarity) individually on the dependent variable (lexical guessing) were revealed. Third, however, an interaction effect of the two independent variables on lexical guessing was not observed.

The results of this study revealed that word density and topic familiarity had a positive relationship with lexical guessing. Therefore, it has the following educational implications. First, it is necessary to teach students to improve their vocabulary knowledge so as to increase word density. Second, since background knowledge is essential in lexical guessing, it is necessary to include instructing both linguistic and background knowledge in English education. When teaching English, activating background knowledge should be considered so that the learner's schema can interact with the linguistic knowledge. Third, because the lexical guessing strategy can be used as a useful reading strategy, including lexical guessing strategy and developing methods to teach lexical guessing must be considered in Korean English education. The limitations of this study and suggestions for future research are presented in conclusion.