노인라이프스킬 구성개념 정립 및 척도 개발 : The Conceptualization of the Elderlys Life Skills and the Development of Scale

Abstract

라이프스킬은 삶 속에서 일어나는 요구 사항이나 도전들을 개인이 효과적으로 다루는데 기여하는 긍정적인 행위 능력으로(WHO, 1997), 라이프스킬과 관련한 연구는 유소년의 부정적인 행동은 줄이고 긍정적 유소년 발달을 촉진시키시 위해 다양한 맥락에서 유소년을 중심으로 활용되고 있다(Nasheeda et al., 2019). 손실-감소접근에서 문제행동을 예방하는 것에 초점을 둔 학교현장교육 기반의 관점과 스포츠 참여를 통해 라이프스킬과 같은 자질을 개발하는데 중점을 둔 스포츠 분야에서의 연구가 폭넓게 이루어져 왔다(Hodge et al., 2013). 이처럼 유소년을 대상으로 라이프스킬의 중요성에 대한 합의와 이와 관련한 연구가 상당히 축적되고 있는 연구동향을 고려해봤을 때, 노년기 삶의 질적 향상과 관련한 측면을 예측하기 위해 노인으로 영역 확장의 필요성 또한 충분하다고 볼 수 있다. 라이프스킬 관련 선행연구에서도 대상의 특수성을 고려한 대상 범위 확장의 필요성에 대해 지적하고 있지만(Cronin & Allen, 2017), 아직 노인에게 요구되는 전반적인 라이프스킬이 무엇인가에 대한 구성개념은 확립되어있지 않은 상황이다. 라이프스킬은 사회문화적 배경과 집단이 어떤 특성을 지니고 있는가에 따라 구성개념이 다르게 이해될 수 있기 때문에(OHearn & Gatz, 2002), 노인의 특수한 사회문화적 배경을 반영한 구성개념을 살펴볼 필요성이 제기된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 노인들에게 일상생활에서 요구되는 라이프스킬에 대한 전반적인 인식을 탐색한 후 노인라이프스킬의 구성개념을 정립하였으며, 신체·심리·사회적 측면의 복합적인 차원을 통해 노년기 삶에서 필요한 라이프스킬을 통합적 모델로 제시하였다. 구성개념 정립 이후, 후속 연구와 노인라이프스킬 프로그램 개발 시 이를 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 도구로서 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 노인라이프스킬 측정도구를 개발하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 에서는 노인의 라이프스킬에 대한 경험과 인식을 파악하기 위해 65세~84세의 노인 17명을 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 또한 노인 91명을 대상으로 개방형 설문조사를 실시하여 보다 다양한 의견을 수집하고자 하였다. 심층 면담과 개방형 설문조사에서 수집된 자료는 Creswell(2007)이 제시한 질적연구 방법론을 근거로 개방형 코딩 과정을 거쳐 세부적인 개념들을 도출하고, 이 개념에서 공통적인 의미를 묶어 주제별 분류화, 의미화의 과정을 거쳐 분석하였다. 귀납적 분석을 통해 신체활동 기술, 생활자신감 기술, 삶의 수용 기술, 사회활동참여 기술, 디지털사회참여 기술 등 5개 요인으로 노인라이프스킬의 구성개념을 정립하였다.

에서는 에서 정립된 노인라이프스킬의 구성개념과 세부 내용을 근거로 각 내용을 측정할 수 있는 예비문항을 개발하였으며, 내용 타당도 검증을 거쳐 5요인 35문항이 정선되었다. 65세~84세의 노인 341명을 대상으로 수집된 자료는 구인타당도 검증을 위해 사용되었으며, 노인 192명의 자료는 교차타당도 검증을 위해 활용되었다. 설문조사에서 수집된 자료를 통해 문항 적합성 및 요인분석 활용 가능성을 확인하였으며, 확인적 요인분석을 거쳐 총 5요인 23문항에 대한 요인구조의 적합성을 확보하였다. 최종 23문항들이 측정하고자 하는 변인의 구성개념을 명확하게 측정하는지 평가하기 위해 개념타당도 검증(집중타당도, 판별타당도)을 실시하였으며, 추가적으로 공인타당도, 교차타당도, 성별에 따른 구인 동등성 검증을 통해 타당도를 확보하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 노인라이프스킬 척도는 노인의 신체·심리·사회적 차원의 라이프스킬 수준을 평가할 수 있는 도구로 노년기 삶의 질적 향상과 관련한 측면을 예측하는데 유의미한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 노인의 심리·사회적 요인과 관련한 변인 간의 관계를 밝히는 후속 연구에도 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 그 의미를 찾을 수 있다.

Life skills refer to the positive behavioral ability that contributes to effectively dealing with demands or challenges in daily life(WHO, 1997). Studies on life skills are mainly applied in various contexts for the youth to reduce negative behavior and promote positive youth development(Nasheeda et al., 2019). The studies focused mainly on field education at school focused on preventing problematic behavior in the deficit-reduction approach and on development of qualities such as life skills through sports participation(Hodge et al., 2013). As such, considering the consensus on the importance of life skills for the youth and the research trends that are accumulating in such regard, it can be seen that it is vital for expand the scope to the elderly to predict aspects related to increasing quality of life of the elderly. Preceding research on life skills also pointed out the necessity to expand the scope regarding the subject(Cronin & Allen, 2017), but the construct as to what life skills are for the elderly is not yet established. Because the composition of life skills can vary according to sociocultural background and characteristics of the group(OHearn & Gatz, 2002), it is essential to check the construct reflecting the sociocultural background of the elderly. In the present study, the construct of life skills for the elderly was established after the overall perception of life skills required in the daily life of the elderly were explored, and then life skills necessary in late life was presented as an integrated model through a complex dimension of physical, psychological, and social aspects. After establishing the construct, a tool for measuring life skills for the elderly was developed to be used as an objective evaluation method during the development of life skills for the elderly programs in future studies.

In-depth interviews were conducted in with 17 elderly people aged between 65~84 to understand their experiences and perceptions regarding life skills for the elderly. Also, an open-ended survey was conducted on 91 elderly participants to gather various opinions. Data collected in the in-depth interviews and open-ended surveys were analyzed by categorizing and semanticizing specific concepts derived through an open coding process, based on the qualitative research methodology presented by Creswell(2007). Through inductive analysis, the construct of life skills for the elderly was established with five factors: physical activity performance skills, daily self-efficacy skills, adaptation and acceptance skills, participation skills in social activities, and engagement skills in digital society.

In , preliminary questions were developed based on the details and construct of life skills for the elderly established in , of which 35 questions of 5 factors were selected through evaluating content validity. 341 elderly participants between 65~84 years of age participated in the collection of data which was used for verification of construct validity, while the data of 192 elderly participants was used for cross validity. Data collected in the survey confirmed the goodness-of-it of the items and the possibility of using factor analysis. The goodness-of-it of the factor structure of a total of 23 questions of 5 factors was evaluated through confirmatory factor analysis. Convergent validity and discriminant validity were checked to verify that the final 23 questions accurately measured the variables construct. Concurrent validity, cross validity, the equivalence between groups based on gender were additionally checked to confirm validity.

The life skills scale for elderly people developed through this study is a useful tool which evaluates the physical, psychological, and social aspects of the elderly. It not only provides useful information in predicting increase in quality of life in late life, but also can be used in future studies which focus on researching relations between variables regarding psychosocial factors of the elderly.