전통무예의 스포츠화 연구 : Research on Sportfication of Traditional Martial Arts

Abstract

Characteristics of the culture of Horseback Archery seen in Korean history were developed on the natural environment of the forest area. This was recognized as a physical activity that was clearly distinguished from horseback archery seen in Chinese culture and nomadic culture.

In particular, in the history of China, the peoples who existed in the east of them were traditionally regarded as superior in horseback archery. In this study, the historical characteristics of such horseback archery were revealed. And exploratory research was conducted for figuring out possibility of horseback archery, a traditional Korean martial art, as sport.

As a result of analyzing documents and relics before the Three Kingdoms period, it was found that the physical activity of horseback archery in Korean history was staged in forest areas, unlike agricultural and nomadic peoples. With the development of horses, harnesses, bows and arrows suitable for the natural environment of the forest area, the continuous horseback archery method in which arrows are measured and shot at a high speed in proportion to the speed of the prey and the horse, as well as the tactic of shooting multiple arrows at one target and multiple targets at the same time. It was shown that the multi-shooting method of shooting arrows was possible.

The combination of advanced horsemanship and archery in the northern part of the Korean Peninsula maintained consistently until the Joseon Dynasty. More and more detailed documents are beginning to appear in Goryeo history than in the literature records of the Three States period. Goryeo people systematically learned horseback riding and archery from a young age which formed the basis of martial arts in the Goryeo Dynasty, and when they received military training as a group, they demonstrated their power on the actual battlefield without fail. Looking at the combat records of the Goryeo Dynasty, most of the cases in which a small numbers defeated a large number of enemies in a crisis situation were mostly done by cavalry of horseback archery.

As a result of attempting convergence with the Chinese military system focusing on horseback archery hunting of the Goryeo Dynasty, large-scale military training by King Kangmu and the institutionalization of talent selection called Mugwa were established. In this way, the physical activity of horseback archery became the basis of national institutionalization, and the individual's ability, which was expressed as good horseback archery(善騎射) before the Three States period, became a national skill in the Joseon Dynasty.

In the middle of the Joseon Dynasty, horseback archery were combined with science and technology. The opportunity came from the development of artillery after the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592, and it played a role in war like firearms such as rifles. In this way, horseback archery continued as a traditional martial art until the end of the Joseon Dynasty. After the Japanese invasion of Korea in 1592, along with the development of artillery, which was accelerated by the series of wars and domestic conflicts, the horseback archery continued as the national skill of Joseon, although a functional change was made from the main role of the battlefield to the role of an assistant.

What is interesting is that modern sports have been introduced, traditional martial arts have been reinterpreted in modern times, and horseback archery is being developed as an individual sporting event. Horseback archery reappeared by the civilians in the process of reinterpreting traditional martial arts in modern time period of Korea. And because of this strong cultural character, it shows a different character from existing sports events.

The characteristic of the tendency as a sporting event or game of horseback archery lies in its cultural inclusiveness. These characteristics are consistent with the characteristics that appeared in the process of analyzing the history of horseback archery in this study. In the natural environment of the Korean Peninsula, it has achieved convergence with other cultures and has developed in a complex form with science and technology. And in the process of becoming sporting event or game through the modern era, various cultures were able to harmonize together, transcending national boundaries.

The characteristics of the current sporting event or game of horseback archery are that the players participating in the event have various cultural backgrounds, and that men and women of all ages can compete fairly in one place. Given the cultural characteristics of horseback archery, it has enough value as sport in modern society.

As a result of exploring the historical development of the horseback archery and analyzing its characteristics, it necessary to reexamine traditional martial arts and sports in terms of space, object, and time. The concept as martial art is necessary which that can be practiced in an eco-friendly outdoor space away from indoors, and can be practiced not only in close contact between people but also at a distance. In addition, rather than focusing on physical strength, the concept can give a sense of tension in the moment. In the future, it is expected that this will be progressed by convergence with the latest technologies such as virtual reality, augmented reality, and mixed reality metaverse.

한국의 역사에 보이는 기사의 문화적 특성은 산림지역이라는 자연환경 위에서 전개되었다. 이는 중화의 문화, 유목문화에 보이는 기사와 명확히 구분되는 신체활동으로 인식되었다. 특히 중화의 역사에 자신들의 동쪽에 존재하는 민족들은 전통적으로 기사에 뛰어난 것으로 보았다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 기사의 역사적 특성을 밝히고, 한국의 전통무예인 기사가 스포츠화될 가능성을 탐색해보았다.

삼국시대 이전의 문헌과 유물들을 분석한 결과 한국의 역사에서 기사라는 신체활동은 농경민족, 유목민족과 달리 산림지역을 무대로 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 산림지역의 자연환경에 적합한 말과 마구, 활과 화살이 발달하여 사냥감과 말의 속도에 비례하여 빠른 속도로 화살을 재어 쏘는 연속기사법(連續騎射法)과 또한 한 목표를 여러 번 활을 쏘는 전법과 동시에 여러 개의 목표에 활을 쏘는 다연발기사전법(多連發騎射戰法)이 가능함이 나타났다. 결론적으로 한반도 북부에서 고도의 기마술과 활쏘기의 조합은 선기사(善騎射), 중기사(重騎射), 상기사(尙騎射)라는 전통으로 남아 조선

시대까지 일관되게 유지된다.

삼국시대의 문헌기록 보다 고려사에 점점 더 자세한 기사의 기록이 나타나기 시작한다. 고려인들이 어렸을 때부터 체계적으로익힌 기마술과 활쏘기는 고려시대 무예의 근간을 이루고 있었고, 이들이 단체로 군사훈련을 받으면 실제 전쟁터에서 그 위력을 어김없이 발휘하였다. 고려시대의 전투기록을 볼 때 위기의 상황에서 소수로 다수의 적을 격퇴한 경우는 대부분 기병들의 기사였다.

고려시대의 기사사냥을 중심으로 중국식 군사제도와의 융복합을 시도한 결과 강무(講武)라는 왕을 중심으로 하는 대규모 군사훈련과 무과(武科)라는 인재선발의 제도화가 진행되었다. 이렇게 기사라는 신체활동이 국가제도화의 근간이 되며, 삼국시대 이전부터 선기사(善騎射)라고 표현된 개인의 능력은 조선시대에는 국기(國技)가 되었다.

조선시대 중반에 기사는 과학기술과의 복합이 이루어지게 된다. 그 계기는 임진왜란 이후 화포의 발달이 이루어지자 조총과 같은 화기와 같이 전쟁에서 역할을 하게 되었다. 이렇게 기사는 조선시대의 최후까지 전통무예로 이어졌다. 임진왜란 이후 정묘, 병자 호란으로 가속화된 화포의 발달과 함께하여 비록 전장의 주역에서 보조의 역할로 기능적 변화가 이루어지기는 했지만, 기사는 조선의 국기로서 지속되었다.

흥미로운 점은 근대스포츠가 도입되고 현대에 전통무예에 대한 재해석이 이루어지며 기사는 개별 종목으로서 경기화가 진행되고 있다는 점이다. 기사는 현대의 한국에서 전통무예가 주목받으며 재해석 되는 과정에서 민간에 의해 다시 등장하게 된다. 그리고 이러한 문화적 성격이 강하기에 기존 스포츠 종목들과 무예와는 다른 성격을 보인다.

기사의 경기화에 보이는 특징은 문화적 포용성에 있다. 이러한 특징은 본 연구에서 기사의 역사를 분석하는 과정에서 나타난 특성과 일치한다. 한반도라는 자연환경 안에서, 다른 문화와도 융합을 이루어내었고, 과학기술과도 복합적인 형태로서 발전해왔다. 그리고 근현대를 거쳐 경기화 되는 과정에서는 국가를 초월하여 다양한 문화가 함께 어우러질 수 있었다.

현재 기사경기에 보이는 특성은 기사대회에 참가하는 선수들이 다양한 문화적 배경을 가지고있으며, 남녀노소가 한자리에서 공정하게 경기를 할 수 있다는 점이다. 이러한 기사의 문화적 특성을 보았을 때 현대사회에서 스포츠로서의 가치는 충분히 있다고 본다.

기사의 역사적 전개를 살피며 그 특성을 분석한 결과 공간, 대상, 시간적인 측면에서 전통무예와 스포츠를 재검토할 필요가 있다고 판단된다. 실내(Indoor)에서 벗어나 친환경적인 야외 공간(Out Door)에서 수련할 수 있으며, 사람 간의 밀접 접촉뿐 아니라 거리를 두고 수련할 수 있으며, 체력을 위주로 하기보다는 찰나의 순간에 이루어지는 긴장감을 줄수 있는 무예와 같은 개념 역시 필요하다고 생각한다. 이러한 부분은 향후 가상현실(Virtual Reality), 증강현실(Augmented Reality) 더 나아가 혼합현실(Mixed Reality) 메타버스 등의 최신 기술과의 접목으로도 진행될 것으로 본다.