아웃도어 라이선스 브랜드의 지각된 적합성과 독특성 욕구에 따른 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도 차이 분석: 비 패션 라이선스 브랜드를 중심으로 : Analysis of the difference between brand preference and purchase intention depending on the perceived fit and need for uniqueness of outdoor licensed brands: Focusing on non-fashion licensed brands

This study was conducted to verify the increasing phenomenon in inflow of new brands through license contracts with non-fashion brands unrelated to sports in the outdoor market. The verifying was done through the interaction of perceived fit and consumers need for uniqueness.

This study was composed by the design of 2(perceived fit: high/low) X 2(need for uniqueness: high/low). Of the level of perceived fit(high/low), two types of questionnaires were produced and distributed. The need for uniqueness category was classified into the upper 30%, lower 30% as high/low. In total 340 data was collected and after excluding the need for uniqueness level upper/lower 30% and 7 unfaithful responses, 197 data were used for final analysis. The SPSS 26.0 program was used for data analysis, and descriptive statistics analysis, reliability analysis, T test, and multivariate variance analysis were conducted.

The analyzed results are shown below. First, there was a significant difference in brand preference and purchase intention by perceived fit levels. More specifically, the group with higher perceived fit had higher brand preference and intention for purchase than the group with lower perceived fit. Second, through the interaction between perceived fit and need for uniqueness, a significant difference in brand preference and purchase intention could be seen. The group with low need for uniqueness showed higher brand preference and purchase intention of brands with higher perceived fit than those with low fit. However, the group with high need for uniqueness showed higher brand preference and purchase intention to low perceived fit brands than those with high perceived fit brands. In conclusion, all the hypotheses of this study stand clear even after analysis.

So the results overall shows that, in the phenomenon of new increasing inflow of non-fashion license brands in outdoor markets, companies can provide this as an supporting evidence for selection criteria of pre-existing brands when contracting for license. Also, in this study, it showed the differences in brand preference and purchase intention through the interaction of perceived fit and need for uniqueness, so staff in company could use this as basic data for effective marketing strategies.

본 연구는 아웃도어 시장에서 스포츠와 관련 없는 비 패션 브랜드의 라이선스 계약을 통한 신규 브랜드 유입이 증가하는 현상을 지각된 적합성과 소비자의 독특성 욕구의 상호작용을 통해 검증하기 위해 실시하였다.

ᅠ 본 연구는 2(지각된 적합성: 고/저) X 2(독특성 욕구: 고/저)의 설계로 이루어졌다. 지각된 적합성 수준(고/저)에 따른 2 가지 종류의 설문지를 제작 및 배분하였으며, 독특성 욕구는 상위 30%, 하위 30% 집단을 고/저로 분류하였다. 총 340부가 수집되었으며 독특성 욕구 수준 상·하위 30%를 제외하고, 불성실한 응답 7부를 제외한 197부를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 SPSS 26.0 프로그램을 활용하였으며, 기술통계 분석, 신뢰도 분석, T 검정, 다변량 분산분석을 실시하였다.

ᅠ 분석된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지각된 적합성에 따른 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 구체적으로 지각된 적합성이 높은 집단이 낮은 집단보다 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 지각된 적합성과 독특성 욕구의 상호작용에 따라 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 구체적으로 독특성 욕구가 낮은 집단은 기존 브랜드와 라이선스 브랜드의 지각된 적합성이 낮은 브랜드보다 높은 브랜드의 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도가 더 높게 나타났다. 반면, 독특성 욕구가 높은 집단은 기존 브랜드와 라이선스 브랜드의 지각된 적합성이 높은 브랜드보다 낮은 브랜드의 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 가설은 모두 지지되었다.

이상의 결과는 아웃도어 시장에 비 패션 라이선스 브랜드의 신규 유입이 증가하는 현상에서 기업이 라이선스 계약을 체결할 때 기존 브랜드 선정의 기준에 대한 근거 자료로 제시할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구는 지각된 적합성과 소비자의 독특성욕구의 상호작용에 따른 라이선스 브랜드 선호도와 구매의도 차이를 보여주며 기업의 실무자가 효율적인 마케팅 전략을 위한 기초 자료를 제공할 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.