국립중앙박물관 어린이프로그램 개발 : National Museum of Korea A Study on the Development of Children's Program : Focusing on the A Room of Quiet Contemplation

Abstract

This paper aims to organize viewing of an exhibition program for children. The program which suitable for the purpose of the exhibition, focusing on the exhibition "A Room of Quiet contemplation" by the National Museum of Korea. The effectiveness of the program was verified by developing a museum program for children and analyzing the all the results conducted by children. The goal of this paper is to make programs that help young museum visitors to understand exhibitions. Understanding exhibits in great depth and knowing functions and purposes of the museum. Based on the results which offered by children, including interaction with the students who participated in this program.

The purpose which should be achieved by the study are as follows.

First, what do children learn and experience in museums? As a result of observing visitors to the museum, it is easy to see them as family visitors or as a group from school having experiential learning. Group of low age children or teenagers are large proportion of museum visitor. They usually visit the museum for children or participate the programs for children provided by the museum. Or look around the exhibition with their family members or in a groups who have visited together. It is really easy to see the growth of the number of visitors in the low age group. This shows the importance and necessity of program for children who visiting museums compared to the past.

Numerical increment of young museum visitors, however, theres not enough way to have in-depth experience in most of museum. Meaningful experience for young age visitor are not smoothly made.

Learning in the museum is not done by just children viewing all the product which showed by exhibition hall itself. The real learning could happened by the process of reconstructing the exhibition viewed in the context of individual experience and the life which lived by individually.

Today, museums are providing the best environment for children with opportunities of growth and to be reborn as a cultural citizens. The museum provides opportunities to communicate and understand the cultural and social context of the past through exhibition. Furthermore, enable to get aesthetic experiences that can only be experienced in museums by getting new meaning through personal contexts.

Through this study, we tried to develop a museum viewing program for children so that education that began when children entered the museum can be effectively carried out through the exhibition room and the process of viewing the exhibits. In this study, we developed three programs for children's effective museum visits and analyzed the interactions with various results produced in the process to see what children experience in the museum.

Second, what is the value of a children's museum program suitable for exhibition purposes for children? The museum's exhibition hall and exhibits are delicately planned, intended, arranged, and composed by the museum's officials. In order to enjoy in-depth viewing of these museums, exhibition halls, and displayed artifacts, a children's museum program closely related to the meaning of the exhibition was planned to promote the value of the museum program for children. In line with the purpose of the museum's various officials, the museum has developed a children's museum program plan and activity site to help children see the exhibition and deliver knowledge richly. In order to easily understand the purpose and meaning of the exhibition, theoretical classes were conducted at the stage of the pre-program, and activities were organized to allow art activities based on the experience of visiting the actual museum. Based on the results of the art activities of the program developed in this study and the interaction with children who participated in the development of the children's museum program, we intend to find the value of the children's museum program suitable for the purpose of exhibition.

It develops a children's program centered on the "Room of Quiet Contemplation" of the National Museum of Korea, and 32 art high school students participated in the pre-survey, 2 parents participated in the demand and satisfaction survey, and 2 students participated in the program to create and interact with results such as activity papers and artworks. Various collected data were collected and qualitatively analyzed.

The children's program centered on the Room of Quiet Contemplation was developed based on Feldman's theory of art criticism. For a meaningful experience in a museum, it is necessary not only to appreciate the museum's relics and artworks, but to reconstruct the museum experience in the individual context based on one's own experience and critical perspective. The program of the third poem, consisting of a pre-program, a day-of-the-day program, and a post-program, allowed Feldman's art criticism theory to go through the process of description, analysis, interpretation, and evaluation in stages. Since this program is aimed at children in the lower grades of elementary school, the linguistic activities of criticism can overcome the limitations of Feldman's criticism stage through discourse.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, it is learning and experience in museum programs linked to children's exhibitions. Children's learning begins as soon as they enter the museum. All the elements inside the museum, from the relics displayed in the museum to the composition and location of the exhibition room, are carefully organized as intended by the museum's officials and curators. In particular, "Room of Quiet Contemplation" was designed in collaboration with architects to match the lighting and temperature of the space as well as the design of the space to suit the exhibition in order to be most suitable for viewing the exhibited "Pensive Bodhisattva No. 78" and "Pensive Bodhisattva No. 83". The museum viewing program, which is closely linked to the exhibition, exhibition hall, and furthermore, the meaning of the museum, was expected to expand the scope and depth of the museum's viewing experience for children. In fact, by understanding the function and purpose of the museum while conducting this study, I felt the need to observe museum etiquette, and through this, I was able to confirm the possibility of being reborn as a cultural citizen. When I had background knowledge of the exhibition room and the artifacts on display, I could see children participating in the museum more actively. Through the museum program for children, which helps them properly convey the intention and purpose of the exhibition, children were able to see works and artifacts as more active learners, which helped them have a positive experience of visiting the museum.

Second, it is the possibility of the use and function of activity sites and school plans for children to visit the museum. Existing children's museum programs tend not to meet many demands due to temporal and spatial constraints. These difficulties were solved by developing children's museum programs and developing and utilizing school plans and activity sites. Specific questions and activities were presented through school plans and activity sites to help visitors to the museum's exhibition and to lead to art activities outside the museum. In fact, children were able to actively and independently participate in the program and they were able to reconstruct their museum experiences in their own life and having positive attitude toward future visits of museum through the programs that makes children to get various expression at museum.

In this study, aim to make program for children especially "Room of Quiet Contemplation" of the National Museum of Korea. And shows the necessity and importance of providing the museum programs for children by making the program and all the results of prgram including interview and work which made by participants.

본 논문은 국립중앙박물관의 『사유의 방』전시를 중심으로 전시의 목적에 알맞은 어린이 박물관 프로그램 개발을 목적으로 하고 있다. 어린이를 대상으로 한 박물관 프로그램을 직접 개발하고 실행연구를 진행하여 얻어낸 결과물을 분석하여 프로그램의 효과성을 검증했다. 어린이 관람객이 박물관의 기능과 목적을 바탕으로 전시와 전시물에 대해 깊게 이해할 수 있도록 돕는 프로그램을 개발하고 어린이를 대상으로 한 프로그램 개발 시 유의점을 도출하는 것에 목적을 둔다. 실제 프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 활동지와 작품을 포함한 결과물과 프로그램의 과정 중 상호작용한 내용을 바탕으로 전시의 목적에 부합하는 어린이 박물관 교육 프로그램의 가치와 가능성이 무엇인지 논의하고자 하였다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어린이는 박물관에서 무엇을 학습하고 경험하는가? 박물관에 방문한 관람객을 관찰한 결과 대체로 가족단위 관람객이거나 학교 등 기관의 체험학습 등 단체로 방문한 모습을 쉽게 확인할 수 있다. 연령대가 낮은 어린이와 청소년 관람객이 많은 비중을 차지하고 있다. 이들은 개별적으로 어린이 박물관에 방문하여 박물관에서 제공하는 프로그램에 참여하거나, 상설 전시장을 가족단위 혹은 함께 방문한 집단과 함께 둘러보는 양상을 보인다. 낮은 연령대의 관람객의 수가 증가한 모습에서 확인할 수 있듯 어린이들의 박물관 관람의 중요성과 필요성이 과거에 비해 증대되었다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 하지만 박물관 방문을 통해 어린이들이 무엇을 학습하고 경험이 개개인에게 유의미하게 작용하는지에 대한 깊이 있는 고찰이 원활하게 이루어지지 않고 있다. 박물관에서 어린이가 전시장의 유물을 관람하는 행위 자체만으로 학습이 이루어지는 것이 아닌 개인의 맥락에서 관람한 전시가 재구성되는 과정을 통해 진정한 배움이 이루어진다. 오늘날 박물관은 어린이들로 하여금 성장의 기회를 제공하고, 문화시민으로서 거듭날 수 있는 최적의 환경을 갖추고 있다. 박물관은 전시물을 통해 과거의 문화적 사회적 맥락을 이해할 수 있는 소통의 장을 마련하고, 더 나아가 개인적인 맥락을 통해 새로운 의미를 갖게 하여 박물관에서만 체험할 수 있는 미적 경험을 가능하게 한다. 본 연구를 통해 어린이들이 박물관에 들어서면서부터 시작된 교육이 전시실을 지나 전시물을 관람하는 과정까지 효과적으로 이루어질 수 있도록 어린이를 위한 박물관 관람 프로그램을 개발하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 어린이들의 효과적인 박물관 관람을 위한 세 번의 프로그램을 개발하고 그 과정에서 산출된 다양한 결과물과 상호작용한 내용을 분석하여 어린이들이 박물관에서 경험하는 것이 무엇인지 확인하고자 하였다.

둘째, 어린이에게 전시 목적에 맞는 어린이 박물관 프로그램의 가치는 무엇인가? 박물관의 전시장과 전시된 전시물들은 박물관의 관계자에 의해 섬세하게 기획되고 의도되며 배치되고 구성된다. 이러한 박물관과 전시장, 전시된 유물을 깊이 있게 관람 할 수 있도록 전시의 의미와 긴밀하게 연관된 어린이 박물관 프로그램을 기획하여 어린이를 위한 박물관 프로그램의 가치를 고취하고자 하였다. 박물관의 다양한 관계자들이 기획한 목적에 알맞게 어린이들이 전시를 관람하고 지식이 풍부하게 전달 될 수 있도록 돕는 어린이 박물관 프로그램 교안과 활동지를 개발하였다. 전시의 목적과 의미를 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 사전프로그램의 단계에서 이론 수업을 진행하고, 실제 박물관에 방문하는 당일 프로그램과 전시 관람 경험을 바탕으로 미술 활동을 할 수 있도록 하는 활동을 구성하여 그 효과성을 탐색해보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 프로그램의 미술활동 결과물과 어린이 박물관 프로그램 개발에 참여한 어린이들과의 상호작용을 토대로 전시목적에 맞는 어린이 박물관 프로그램의 가치를 찾고자 한다.

국립중앙 박물관의 『사유의 방』을 중심으로 어린이 프로그램을 개발하며, 사전 설문조사에 참여한 예술 고등학교 학생은 32명, 본 프로그램에 대한 요구와 만족도 조사에 참여해 주신 학부모님 2명, 그리고 본 프로그램에 직접 참여하며 활동지 작성과 미술작품 등 결과물을 만들고 상호작용한 학생 2명이다. 수집된 다양한 자료들은 수집되어 질적으로 분석되었다.

『사유의 방』을 중심으로 한 어린이 프로그램은 펠드먼의 미술비평이론을 기반으로 개발 되었다. 박물관에서의 유의미한 경험을 위해서는 박물관의 유물과 예술작품을 감상하는 것에 그치는 것이 아니라 자신의 경험과 비판적 시각에 입각하여 개개인의 맥락에서 박물관 경험을 재구성해야 한다. 사전 프로그램, 당일 프로그램, 사후 프로그램으로 구성된 3차시의 프로그램은 펠드먼의 미술 비평이론에 단계를 따라 기술, 분석, 해석, 평가의 과정을 거칠 수 있도록 하였다. 본 프로그램은 초등학교 저학년의 어린이를 대상으로 하기 때문에 비평의 언어적 활동은 담화를 통해 펠드먼의 비평단계의 한계를 극복 할 수 있도록 하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫 번째로, 어린이의 전시와 연계된 박물관 프로그램에서의 학습과 경험이다. 어린이의 학습은 박물관에 들어섬과 동시에 시작된다. 박물관에 전시된 유물부터 전시실의 구성과 위치 등 박물관 내부의 모든 요소들은 박물관의 관계자와 큐레이터들의 의도대로 세심하게 구성되어 있다. 특히 『사유의 방』은 전시된 와 를 관람하기에 가장 적합하도록 공간의 조명과 온도는 물론 공간의 디자인까지 전시물에 맞추어 건축가와 협업하여 설계되었다. 전시물과 전시장, 더 나아가 박물관의 의미와 긴밀하게 연계된 박물관 관람 프로그램은 어린이 관람객으로 하여금 박물관 관람 경험의 폭과 깊이를 넓힐 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 실제로 본 연구를 진행하며 박물관의 기능과 목적을 이해함으로써 박물관 예절을 지켜야 하는 필요성을 느끼고 이를 통해 문화시민으로 거듭날 수 있는 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 전시실과 전시된 유물에 대한 배경지식을 가졌을 때 어린이 관람객들이 보다 적극적으로 박물관 관람에 참여하는 모습을 볼 수 있었다. 전시의 기획의도와 목적을 올바르게 전달될 수 있도록 돕는 어린이를 위한 박물관 프로그램을 통해 어린이들은 보다 적극적인 학습자로서 작품과 유물을 관람할 수 있었고, 이는 어린이들로 하여금 박물관 관람에 대한 긍정적인 경험을 갖게 할 수 있도록 도움을 주었다.

두 번째, 어린이의 박물관 관람을 위한 활동지와 교안의 활용과 기능의 가능성이다. 기존 어린이 박물관 프로그램은 시간적 공간적 제약으로 인해 많은 수요를 충족시키지 못하는 경향이 있다. 이러한 어려움을 어린이 박물관 프로그램을 개발과 더불어 교안과 활동지를 개발하고 활용하여 해소할 수 있도록 하였다. 구체적인 발문과 활동을 교안과 활동지를 통해 제시하여 박물관의 전시 관람에 도움을 주고, 박물관 밖에서의 미술활동까지 이어질 수 있도록 하였다. 실제로 프로그램을 진행하며 교안과 활동지를 활용하여 어린이가 프로그램에 적극적이고 주체적으로 참여하는 모습을 볼 수 있었고, 다양한 표현활동으로 이어지는 프로그램을 통해 자신의 박물관 경험을 삶 속에서 재구성해 나가며 앞으로의 박물관 관람에 긍정적인 태도를 지니는 모습을 확인 할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 국립중앙박물관의 『사유의 방』을 중심으로 어린이 프로그램을 개발 하고 연구 참여자들을 관찰하였다. 연구 참여자의 의견과 경험을 기록, 인터뷰, 분석하여 어린이를 위한 박물관 프로그램 개발의 필요성과 중요성을 제고하고자 하였다.