미술에서의 영재성과 영재교육에 대한 교사 인식 연구 : A study of teachers' perceptions about giftedness and gifted education in visual arts

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to discuss a richer and more specific understanding of art giftedness and art gifted education by exploring teachers perceptions of giftedness and gifted education. To this end, a qualitative study by interviews was conducted with six teachers working at the local joint art gifted class and the university-affiliated art gifted school as research participants. In addition, two research problems were set to achieve the purpose of this study. The first research question examined how art gifted teachers perceived giftedness, and the second research question explored how art gifted teachers perceived gifted education.

The main results of the first research problem are as follows. It was found that art gifted teachers recognize art giftedness in three aspects. This is 'cognitive ability', which means the artistic cognitive aspects of art gifted students, art expression ability' that appears in art works, and 'affective characteristics' that are revealed in the attitude and personality characteristics of artistically gifted students. Interestingly, unlike previous studies that suggested divergent thinking as the main cognitive characteristic of art giftedness in previous studies, teachers who participated in this study did not mention the divergent thinking ability as the characteristic of art giftedness. On the other hand, 'flexible thinking ability' which is to find solutions to problems from various angles was emphasized, suggesting that flexibility can be considered as a factor influencing the creative thinking process of art gifted students. In addition, it could be seen that teacher perceptions of art giftedness may appear differently depending on the professional context. Unlike high school art teachers or art educators who claimed high interests in the art domain as their defining characteristics, art teachers who work as artists emphasized confidence in their art world as defining characteristics. In addition, they emphasized 'excellent aesthetic sense' as a factor contributing to the original art expression. These results show that art teachers working as professional artists emphasizes giftedness related to originality.

The main results of the second research problem are as follows. It was found that art gifted teachers recognize art gifted education in two aspects, 'education type' and 'teacher role'. About the type of education suitable for art gifted education were analyzed as 'individualization education', 'aesthetic experience-oriented education', and 'process-oriented education', which can confirm arguments of previous studies about ideal educational ways for developing art giftedness. In addition, it was found that research participants with more than 5 years of gifted education experiences presented and applied teaching strategies for developing giftedness more specifically and clearly than research participants with less experiences in gifted education. This means that the experience of gifted education can affect the formation of practical teaching knowledge required for the development of giftedness of students. In terms of the 'teacher role', the perception of the role of art gifted teachers was analyzed as a 'promoter'. This is a result of showing a difference from the perception of teacher role or professionalism in other academic domains, and through this, it was confirmed that the knowledge characteristics of each academic domain can affect teachers perception of teacher role.

This study has the significance in that it dealt with the perception of gifted teachers through the interview. Gifted teachers are likely to understand giftedness and gifted education much more diversely and abundantly. In fact, gifted teachers of this study had an in-depth understanding of these concepts and approached screening and development processes of giftedness in various ways. The results revealed in this study can serve as the basis for a more expanded understanding and discussion in determining art giftedness and exploring the direction of art gifted education. In addition, this study can find its significance in that it explored and derived the differences and specificities of art gifted domain by comprehensively examining previous studies dealing with teachers perceptions of gifted education in art, science, music, and dance domains.

On the other hand, this study has several limitations. First, this study focuses on exploring the perceptions of art gifted teachers. So it has limitation to find out how much such perceptions are reflected in the actual practices of art gifted education. Second, the study participants in this study commonly teach art gifted students in the 4th to 6th grades of elementary school, but some study participants also teach secondary gifted students. Therefore, there is a limit in exploring the differences in teacher perception of art giftedness according to a specific age. Finally, this study aims to qualitatively examine the perceptions of a small numbers of research participants. So it has limitations in examining the universal perception of art gifted teachers on art giftedness and art gifted education.

본 연구는 미술영재교사들의 영재성과 영재교육에 대한 인식을 탐색함으로써 미술영재성과 미술영재교육에 대한 더욱 풍부하고 구체적인 이해를 논 의하는 것을 목적으로 삼았다. 이를 위해 지역 공동 미술영재학급과 대학 부설 미술영재원에서 근무하는 여섯 명의 교사들을 연구 참여자로 하여 면담을 중심으로 한 질적 연구를 실시하였다. 더불어 본 연구의 목적을 달성 하기 위해 두 가지 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫 번째 연구 문제에서는 미술 영재교사들이 영재성을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지를 알아보았으며, 두 번째 연구 문제에서는 미술영재교사들이 영재교육을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 탐 색하였다.

첫 번째 연구 문제에 따른 주된 결과는 다음과 같다. 미술영재교사들은 미술영재성을 세 가지 측면에서 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 미술 영재들의 미술 활동에 관여하는 인지 능력, 미술 작품에서 나타나는 미술 표현 능력, 태도적, 성격적 특징에서 발견되는 정의적 특성이다. 특징적인 부분은 선행 연구에서는 미술 영재성의 주된 인지적 특성으로 확산적 사고력이 제시되어 왔으나, 본 연구에 참여한 교사들은 미술 영재의 특성으로 확산적 사고 능력을 언급하지 않았다는 점이다. 이에 반해 다각도에서 문제 해결 방안을 모색하는 유연성이 미술적 문제 해결에 관여하는 주된 사고 능력으로 언급되었는데, 이는 유연한 사고 능력이 미술 영재들의 창의적 사고 과정에 영향을 미치는 중요 요인으로 고려될 수 있음을 시사한다. 더불어 미술영재성에 대한 교사 인식은 직업적 맥락에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 미술 영역에 대한 높은 관심과 의지를 주된 미술 영재들의 정의적 특성으로 주장한 고등학교 미술 교사 혹은 미술교육자로 근무하는 연구 참여자들과는 달리 작가로 활동하는 미술영재교사들은 자신 의 예술가적 삶에 비추어 미술 세계에 대한 확신과 자신감을 미술 영재들의 정의적 특성으로 강조하였다. 또한 그들은 소수의 뛰어난 미술 영재들의 독 창적 미술 표현에 기여하는 요인으로 세부 미술 관련 능력의 조합으로 형성 된 총체로서, 자신만의 미술적 색채를 형성하는 요인이자 능력으로 뛰어난 미적 감각을 강조하였다. 이는 작가로 활동하는 미술영재 교사들의 경우, 미술 교사 또는 미술 교육자로 활동하는 미술영재 교사들에 비해 독창적 작 품 세계 형성과 관련된 영재성 요인들을 강조한다는 점을 확인할 수 있는 결과이며, 각 개인의 경험적, 직업적 맥락에 따라 주목하는 영재성 요인이 다를 수 있음을 주장한 선행 연구 결과와 맥을 함께 한다.

두 번째 연구 문제에 따른 주된 결과는 다음과 같다. 미술영재교사들은 미술영재교육을 교육 유형과 교수 역할 두 가지 측면에서 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 미술영재교육에 적합한 교육 유형과 관련한 연구 참여자 들은 인식은 개별화 교육, 미적 체험 중심 교육, 과정 지향적 교육으로 분석되었으며, 이는 이론적 차원에서 선행 연구에서 주장되어 온 미술영재 교육의 적합한 방향성이 미술영재교사들의 암묵적 인식에서도 동일하게 이해되고 있음을 확인할 수 있는 결과이다. 더불어, 약 2년의 짧은 영재 교육 경력을 지닌 연구 참여자들에 비해 5년 이상의 영재 교육 경험을 지닌 연 구 참여자들은 영재성 계발을 위한 교수 전략을 더욱 구체적이고 명확하게 제시하고, 적용함을 발견할 수 있었다. 이는 영재교육 경험이 학생들의 영 재성 계발에 적합한 실천적 교수 지식 형성에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 의미한 다. 교수 역할 측면에서 미술영재교사의 역할 인식은 촉진자로 분석되었 다. 타 학문 영역에서의 교사 역할 혹은 전문성 인식과 차이를 보이는 결과 로, 이를 통해 각 학문 영역의 특성이 교사 역할 인식에 영향을 미칠 수 있 음을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 본 연구는 면담법을 통해 영재성과 영재교육에 대한 현장의 교사 인식을 다루었다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 영재교사들은 현장에서 직접 학생들을 마주하고, 영재성 계발을 위한 다양한 교수 전략들을 적용해옴에 따라 영재성과 영재교육을 훨씬 더 다양하고 풍부하게 이해할 가능성이 높다. 실제로 본 연구의 미술영재 교사들은 미술영재성과 미술영재교육에 관해 그들의 경험과 성찰에 따라 해당 개념들에 대한 심층적인 이해를 지니고 있었고, 더 나은 미술영재성의 판별과 미술영재교육의 실천을 위해 다각도에서 접근하고 있었다. 이 연구에서 드러난 여러 가지 결과들은 미술영재성 판별과 미술영재교육의 방향성 탐색에 더욱 확장된 이해와 논의의 기반이 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 미술, 과학, 음악, 무용 영역에서의 영재성과 영재교육에 대한 교사 인식을 다룬 선행연구를 종합적으로 고찰함으 로써 본 연구의 연구 참여자들의 미술 영역에서의 영재성과 영재교육에 대한 인식이 어떠한 특수성과 차이를 보이는지 탐색하고 결과를 도출했다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

한편, 본 연구는 연구 범위 및 연구 방법의 제한성과 연구 사례의 특수성 으로 인한 몇 가지 한계를 지니다. 첫째, 본 연구는 면담을 중심으로 하여 미술영재교사들의 인식을 탐색하는 데 초점을 맞춘 것으로, 실제 미술영재 성 판별과 미술영재교육의 실천에 그러한 인식이 얼마나 반영되고 있는지 파악하기에 한계를 가진다. 둘째, 본 연구의 연구 참여자들은 공통적으로 초등학교 4학년부터 6학년의 미술영재들을 대상으로 교수하고 있으나, 일부 연구 참여자들은 중등 영재들 또한 교육대상으로 두고 있다. 따라서 특정 연령에 따른 미술영재성에 대한 교사 인식 차이를 탐색하는 데 한계를 가진 다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 소수의 연구 참여자들의 인식을 질적으로 살피 는 것에 연구 목적을 두어, 미술영재교사들의 미술영재성과 미술영재교육에 대한 보편적인 인식을 살피는 데 한계를 가진다.