다문화수용성이 복지태도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Multicultural Acceptance on Welfare Attitudes : Focusing on the Moderating Effect of Trust in Government

Abstract

In order to identify the direction of welfare policy and estimate future changes of the welfare state, it is important to understand welfare attitudes of social members. The welfare state has faced a new challenge, as threat perception on external groups has weakened non-immigrants' support for welfare policies. In Korea, the increase in immigrants has been noticeable since the 2010s and the social demands for a multicultural society have emerged more. When establishing a plan for an inclusive welfare state in the future, it is expected that it will become more important to understand the impact of multicultural acceptance on the welfare state. In a policy environment where support for welfare policies is weak by the threat perception on immigrants, trust in government will act as a mechanism to reduce negative welfare attitudes and enable individuals to take risks. Therefore, the research questions to be examined in this study are as follows. First, how does multicultural acceptance affect welfare attitudes? Second, how does trust in government affect welfare attitudes? Third, is the effect of multicultural acceptance on welfare attitude moderated by the level of trust in government?

This study was performed using 8,077 responses from the 「2021 Korea Social Integration Survey」. The hypothesis of this study were verified using hierarchical multiple regression analysis. The main effects of multicultural acceptance and trust in government on welfare attitudes were examined. The moderating effect of trust in government on the relationship between multicultural acceptance and welfare attitudes was verified.

The results of this study are as follows. First, it was found that as multicultural acceptance increased, it had a positive effect on 'distribution-oriented attitude' and 'willingness to accept costs for welfare expansion' respectively. Second, as the degree of trust in government increased, it had a negative effect on the 'distribution-oriented attitude', and was not statistically significant in the 'willingness to accept costs for welfare expansion'. Third, trust in government moderates the effect of multicultural acceptance on the welfare attitudes in the 'distribution-oriented attitude' model. However, the interaction term in the 'willingness to accept costs for welfare expansion' model was not statistically significant.

This study has theoretical implications for providing an empirical explanation of why we should pay attention to multicultural acceptance and trust in the government, which were neglected among the factors of welfare attitudes. In addition, it is significant that it reaffirm the results of previous studies that identified factors affecting welfare attitudes and deepen discussions.

The policy implications of this study are as follows. First, it is suggested to improve multicultural acceptance that increasing social capital among non-immigrants and immigrants, establishing mid- to long-term policy goals and education for changing non-immigrants mind, promoting and monitoring of mass media, and implementing coexistence policy rather than assimilation policy are needed. Second, it is suggested to improve trust in government by providing transparent information disclosure, low right to access to information, and establishing communication channels.

However, since only cross-sectional data were used, it is difficult to apply the research results generally, and there is a limitation that the explanation of the causation is not clear. In addition, there are limitations that the conceptual validity of the multicultural acceptance and trust in government is somewhat impaired, and there are limitations that welfare attitudes in each welfare policy areas have not been identified. These limitations need to be supplemented through follow-up studies.

복지정책의 방향성을 파악하고 앞으로의 복지국가 변화를 가늠하기 위해서는 사회구성원의 복지태도를 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 한편, 최근 다양한 인종과 집단의 유입으로 복지국가는 새로운 도전에 맞닥뜨리게 되었는데, 외집단에 대한 위협인식이 내국인의 복지정책 지지를 약화시키면서 이주민 수용과 사회통합이 과제가 되었다. 한국은 2010년대부터 본격적인 다문화사회에 대한 사회적 요구가 나타나면서 이주민의 증가세가 더욱 두드러지고 있다. 향후 포용적인 한국형 복지국가를 위한 계획 설립 시, 복지국가에 미치는 다문화수용성의 영향을 파악하는 것이 더욱 중요해질 것으로 예상된다. 이때, 이주민에 대한 위협인식으로 복지정책에 대한 지지가 약화되는 정책 환경에서 정부신뢰는 부정적 인식을 감소시키고 개개인이 위험을 감내할 수 있도록 하는 기제로 작동할 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서 살펴보고자 하는 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화수용성이 복지태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 정부신뢰가 복지태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 다문화수용성이 복지태도에 미치는 영향이 정부신뢰 수준에 의해 조절되는가?

본 연구는 2021년 수행된「2021년 사회통합실태조사」에 8,077명의 응답내용을 활용하여 수행되었으며, 연구가설의 통계적 검증은 위계적 다중회귀분석을 통해 이루어졌다. 다문화수용성과 정부신뢰가 분배지향태도와 복지확대를 위한 비용부담의지에 미치는 주효과와 다문화수용성이 복지태도에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 기제로서 정부신뢰의 상호작용효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화수용성이 분배지향태도와 복지확대를 위한 비용부담의지에 각각 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 정부신뢰 정도가 높아질수록 분배지향태도에 부(-)적인 영향을 주고 있었으며, 복지확대를 위한 비용부담의지에는 정부신뢰의 영향이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 셋째, 다문화수용성이 복지태도에 영향을 미치는 경로에서 정부신뢰의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 상호작용항을 투입한 분배지향태도 모형의 변화량과 상호작용항의 통계적 유의도는 p<.001 수준에서 유의한 것으로 확인되었으나 복지확대를 위한 비용부담의지 모형의 변화량과 상호작용항이 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 기존 복지태도의 가치관 요인 중 도외시되었던 다문화수용성과 정부신뢰에 주목해야 하는 이유에 대한 실증적인 설명을 제공하였다는 이론적 함의를 가진다. 또한, 복지태도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 밝혀낸 선행연구들의 결과를 재확인하고 논의를 심화시켰다는 의의가 있다.

본 연구 결과의 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화사회와 그에 따른 포용적 복지국가의 모습에 대한 사회적 합의가 중요해지는 시점에서 다문화수용성이 복지태도에 미치는 정(+)적 효과를 주목함으로써, 내국인과 외국인의 사회적 자본 증진, 다문화 인식 전환에 대한 중장기정책 목표 및 교육 설립, 사실적 정보 전달을 위한 대중매체 육성 및 모니터링, 이주민에 대한 동화정책이 아닌 공생이 필요함을 제언한다. 둘째, 정부신뢰가 복지태도 영향요인으로 중요한 요인임을 밝힘으로써, 투명한 정보공개 및 낮은 정보접근권, 소통창구 마련으로 인한 정부신뢰 향상을 제언한다.

그러나 본 연구는 횡단면 자료만을 활용하여 변수들 간의 연구결과를 일반적으로 적용하기 어려우며, 인과관계의 방향성에 대한 설명이 명확하지 못하다는 한계가 있다. 또한, 다문화수용성 변수와 정부신뢰 개념의 개념적 타당성이 다소 저해되었다는 한계가 있고, 개별 복지 정책 분야에서의 복지태도를 파악하지 못했다는 한계가 있어 이러한 한계는 후속 연구를 통하여 보완될 필요가 있다.