사회운동조직은 제도화 이후에도 운동성을 유지하는가? : Institutionalization of Labor Movement, Subversion or Co-optation? : A Case Study of Worker Centers in South Korea

Abstract

The problem of non-standard workers is a major social problem. The institutions that have been designed around full-time employment relationships are fissured and do not cover non-standard workers, and the labor movement represented by trade unions is also facing a crisis around the world. With the increase in the number of non-standard workers who are not double-inclusive in both institutions and trade unions, the problem of non-standard workers has become one of the social problems that need urgent resolution in modern society.

This work focuses on the fact that the worker center, which has recently made significant achievements in representing the interests of non-standard workers, is an example of the institutionalization of labor movements. This study attempts to shed light on both the subversive aspects of the worker center despite institutionalization, and the subsequent limitations that also resulted for the worker center. There are two research questions. First, this study attempts to clarify whether worker centers seek resistance after institutionalization and what their resistance patterns in the event that they resist. Next, this study also tries to clarify whether worker centers pursue organizing after institutionalization, and in what ways. In order to answer the above research question, this study reviewed literature data on the worker center, and collected key data through in-depth interviews with 20 worker center leaders and practitioners.

This study analyzed the resistance of the worker center through three aspects: 'captured resistance', 'strategic resistance', and 'infrapolitics'. This study examined the organizing of non-standard workers in the worker center into three processes: 'organizing method', 'organizing process', and local collective bargaining after organizing'. This study recognizes the aim of worker centers, which was to achieve an improvement in non-standard employment and labor conditions, whilst protecting non-regular workers' human rights and expanding social welfare. However, this study revealed the existence of institutional and structural restrictions such as 'public-private partnership, 'formalizing local governments' non-standard workers organizing policy', and 'converting trade unions activities to meet the non-standard labor environment to achieve worker centers aims.

This study has the following theoretical implications. First, the resistance and organizing aspects of the worker center identified in this study are significant in that it highlighted that social movement organizations can be subversive even after institutionalization, which previous studies have left as areas of 'possibility'. Second, the invisible resistance and organizing of worker centers tracked by this study are significant in that it revealed worker centers can be effective actors in the collective interest representation of non-standard workers, such as organizing workers or improving institutions. Third, this study is meaningful in that researchers who study social policy changes focusing on equality and democracy can expand their understanding of social policy continuity and adapt by paying more attention to social policy itself as well as actors including social movements.

Simultaneously, this study is also an invitation to policymakers, worker center activists, trade union activists. First, it was intended to shed light on the effectiveness of a network approach for policymakers to work together with various actors, including civil society and the market, to define problems and seek solutions beyond the design and execution of the government's one-sided approach. Second, for worker center activists, this study was intended to serve as a starting point in seeking greater change, by connecting experiences from different regions as 'languages', to facilitate a discussion. Third, for trade union activists, the study was intended to highlight one of the ways in which trade unions can expand resources and capabilities of the labor movement. Namely, implementing strategic collaboration within the worker centers.

비정규직 문제는 주요한 사회문제다. 정규직 고용관계 중심으로 설계되어 왔던 제도들은 고용관계가 다변화되며 비정규직 노동자들을 오롯이 포괄하지 못하며, 노동조합으로 대표되는 노동운동도 전 세계적으로 위기에 직면해있다. 제도와 노동조합 모두에 있어 이중적으로 포괄되지 않는 비정규직 노동자들이 증가함에 따라, 비정규직 문제는 현대 사회에서 시급한 해결이 필요한 사회문제 중 하나가 되었다.

본 작업은 최근 비정규직 노동자 이해대변에 있어 유의미한 성과들을 거두고 있는 민관협력 노동센터가 노동운동이 제도화된 사례라는 점에 주목하고, 민관협력 노동센터들이 제도화 이후 겪는 제약과, 제도화에도 불구하고 운동성을 유지하고 있는 지점들을 입체적으로 조명하려는 시도이다. 연구 질문은 두 가지다. 먼저, 민관협력 노동센터가 제도화 이후 저항을 추구하는지, 추구한다면 이들의 저항 양상은 어떠한 모습으로 나타나는지 밝히고자 했다. 다음으로, 민관협력 노동센터가 제도화 이후 조직화를 추구하는지, 추구한다면 이들의 조직화는 어떠한 양태들로 이뤄지고 있는지 밝히고자 했다. 위 연구 질문에 답하기 위해, 본 연구는 민관협력 노동센터에 관한 문헌 자료들을 검토하고, 노동센터 센터장 및 실무자 20명을 심층 면접하여 핵심 자료들을 수집하였다.

본 연구는 민관협력 노동센터의 저항 양상을 포획된 저항, 전략적 저항, 하부정치 세 가지 양상으로 나누어 분석하고, 민관협력 노동센터의 비정규직 노동자 조직화 추진 양상을 조직화 방법, 조직화 과정, 조직화 그 이후, 교섭의 장 세 가지 과정으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 연구결과를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 노동센터 운동이 제도화를 통해 본디 이루려고 했던 목표인 비정규직 고용‧노동 조건 개선, 비정규직 노동인권보호와 이해대변, 사회복지 확충 등을 달성하기에는 민간위탁 형태, 지방정부의 비정규직 노동자 조직화 사업 공식화 도모, 비정규직 노동자의 노동환경에 부합하도록 기존 노동조합의 활동방식 변환 추동, 조직화 이후 노동환경 개선을 이끌어 낼 수 있는 지역적 교섭의 장 마련 등 여러 제도적‧구조적 난관이 엄존하고 있음을 드러내고자 했다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 이론적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 본 연구가 포착한 민관협력 노동센터의 저항과 조직화 양상들은 선행연구들이 가능성의 영역으로 남겨두었던, 사회운동조직이 제도와의 접합 이후에도 운동성을 견지할 수 있는 지점들을 실증하고, 사회운동조직의 제도화가 단순한 포섭이나 온건화로 귀결된다고 접근하는 일련의 비판들이 낡은 문제제기일 수 있음을 조명했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 둘째, 본 연구가 추적한 민관협력 노동센터의 비가시적 저항과 조직화 양상은, 민관협력 노동센터가 임금체불이나 부당해고 시정 등 개인적 이해대변뿐만 아니라 노동자 조직화나 제도 개선 등 비정규직 노동자의 집단적 이해대변에 있어서도 유효한 행위자가 될 수 있음을 드러냈다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 셋째, 본 연구는 평등 및 민주주의에 초점을 둔 사회정책 변화를 연구하는 연구자들이 사회정책 그 자체뿐만 아니라 사회운동을 비롯한 행위자에 보다 주목함으로써 사회정책의 지속과 변화에 대한 이해의 폭을 확장시킬 수 있음을 드러냈다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.

본 연구는 사회정책 입안자, 민관협력 노동센터 상근자, 노동조합 활동가, 세 청중에게 말을 걸며 보내는 초대장이기도 하다. 첫째, 사회정책 입안자에게는 정부 일변도의 제도 설계 및 집행을 넘어 시민사회와 시장 등 다양한 행위자들과 상호 협력하며 문제를 규정하고 해결책을 모색하는 네트워크적 접근이 유효할 수 있음을 조명하고자 했다. 둘째, 민관협력 노동센터 상근자에게는 서로 다른 지역에서 겪는 경험들을 언어로서 이음으로써 더 나은 변화를 모색하는 데 출발점이 되고자 했다. 셋째, 노동조합 활동가들에게는 노동운동의 자원과 역량을 확충할 수 있는 방안 중 하나가 민관협력 노동센터와의 전략적 협업이 될 수 있음을 드러내고자 했다.