장애인의 성년기 주요 생애 경험의 기회구조 - 대학진학, 취업, 결혼을 중심으로 : Opportunity Structure of the Disableds Major Life Experiences in Adulthood - Focusing on College Entrance, Employment, and Marriage

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to reveal how the disableds major life experiences of adulthood, such as college entrance, employment, and marriage, have changed over time in line with disability policy and disability discourse and are structured by socioeconomic conditions. Existing studies regarding life experiences in adulthood for the disabled were limited to personal reductionism, which explained the differences in the major life experiences of the disabled in adulthood from a micro perspective only with individual characteristics, and there was no theoretical approach to this. This study aims to clarify the opportunity structure by viewing the disabled's college entrance, employment, and marriage as rational choices of individuals under structural constraints.

From the life course perspective, the major life experiences of the disabled in adulthood differ depending on the historical background; thus, they display big differences between generations. In addition, major life experiences in adulthood, such as college entrance, employment, and marriage, were categorized into the following four ideal types by reflecting the paradigm of disabilities - the social and medical model - and the changes of importance of family in society. The people included in the "self-reliant social model" are the people who have lived independently from blood-related families to some extent through participation in the labor market based on high education even if they are not married. The people included in the "blood-related family centered medical model" are the ones who are difficult to marry while being alienated from the labor market due to low education and have no choice but to depend on blood-related families. In the case of the blood-related family centered medical model, if there is no blood-related family to support and care for, he or she is likely to entrust themselves to a facility. The people included in the "conjugal family centered medical model" are those who do not participate in the labor market but can be protected by their spouses or children. The people included in the "social model with conjugal family" are engaged in the labor market and are married so that they can be protected by both the labor market and the family.

The analysis of disability discourse provides an opportunity to reveal how the institutional change of disability policy is related to the social perception of the life experiences of the disabled. As a result of examining the change in disability policy and disability discourse derived through newspaper articles, it was evidently discovered that the disability policy content changed from a medical model to a social model, but the general consciousness and social practice by seeing through disability discourse remained in the medical model.

As a result of examining how different the disableds life experiences of adulthood such as college entrance, employment, and marriage opportunities have changed between generations, there has been no improvement in labor market performance despite the improvement of the disabled's academic background. In addition, as the trend toward remaining single intensified, the main life tendency for each generation has changed from "conjugal family centered medical model" to "blood-related family centered medical model." On the other hand, there is a slight improvement in labor market performance in the recently born cohort of women, which seems to be the result of the recent employment policy for women with disabilities, partially suggesting a change to the "self-reliant social model."

By analyzing the socioeconomic background and the structure of the intersectionality operating in college, employment, and marriage opportunities, the family background, such as the economic level of childhood and the father's education, seems to have consequential influences on college entrance. The interaction effect between sex and the fathers education is significant. Women with disability and low-educated fathers were less likely to enter college than men with disability and low-educated fathers, but women with high-educated fathers were somewhat more likely to enter college than men with disability and high-educated fathers.

The family background was found to influence employment status through educational attainment, whereas there were slight differences in sex. In the case of men, their employment status is influenced by the economic level of childhood, but in the case of women, it is influenced by the father's education level. The difference in effects by educational level according to age differed among the analysis groups. When targeting all or men, the difference in the effect of each educational level on employment status decreased as the age increased. On the other hand, when targeting women, the difference in the effect of each educational level on employment status did not decrease as the age increased.

The analysis of the transition of marriage until 2021 for unmarried people in 2016 shows there is no difference in the probability of marriage transition according to sex and family background, while there is a difference in the probability of marriage transition according to occupational status and earned income. Non-regular workers with unstable employment status have the highest probability of marriage transition, while regular workers with relatively stable employment status have a lower probability of marriage transition than non-regular workers. Meanwhile, in the case of unemployed people, there is little possibility of marriage transition. Additionally, the people with the higher earned income are likely to have the lower probability of marriage transition. Using this data, the intersectionality of occupational status and sex or earned income and sex for marriage transition could not be discovered.

Despite the change from the medical model to the social model at the level of disability policy, it was found that the disability paradigm in Korea remains in the medical model when observing disability discourse and generational effects of the disableds major life experiences. Therefore, various educational and cultural approaches are needed to change not only physical barriers but also social awareness, which is an invisible barrier, to transform the disability paradigm into the practical social model. Moreover, it is necessary to prepare a more active employment policy for the disabled.

In addition, the major types of life experience in adulthood are divided from the "conjugal family centered medical model" to the "self-reliant social model"(upper class, high-educational attainment, and regular worker), the "social model with conjugal family"(middle class, mid-educational attainment, and non-regular worker), and the "blood-related family centered medical model"(lower class, low-educational attainment, and the unemployed) depending on socioeconomic background. Like the non-disabled, the pattern of stratification is also clearly discovered in the major types of life experiences of the disabled in adulthood. In addition, when other attributes such as class, sex etc., overlap the disability, another aspect of inequality occurs. An approach is needed to alleviate inequality in the structure of opportunities for the major life experience in adulthood for the disabled.

이 연구는 지역사회 거주 장애인을 대상으로, 이들의 성년기 주요 생애 경험인 대학진학, 취업, 결혼의 기회가 장애정책 및 장애담론과 맞물려 시기에 따라 어떻게 변화하였고, 사회경제적 조건에 의해 어떻게 구조화되는지를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 기존의 장애인 생애 연구는 미시적 관점에서 장애인의 성년기 주요 생애 경험의 차이를 개인의 특성으로만 설명하는 개인적 환원주의에 그쳤었고 이에 대한 이론적 접근이 부재하였다. 이 연구는 장애인의 대학진학, 취업, 결혼을 구조적 제약 속 개인의 합리적 선택으로 보고, 그 기회구조를 밝히고자 하였다.

생애과정 관점에서 장애인의 성년기 주요 생애 경험은 그들이 살아온 역사적 배경에 따라 다르다. 그래서 세대 간에 큰 차이를 보여준다. 그리고 장애를 보는 패러다임인 사회모델과 의료모델 및 가족이 차지하는 중요성의 사회적 변화를 반영하여 대학진학, 취업, 결혼 등의 성년기 주요 생애 경험을 다음과 같은 네 가지 이념형으로 유형화했다. 자립적 사회모델형은 결혼하지 않더라도, 고학력을 바탕으로 노동시장 참여를 통해 어느 정도 혈연가족으로부터 자립하는 유형이다. 혈연가족 의료모델형은 결혼하기 어렵고 저학력으로 노동시장으로부터 소외되어 혈연가족에 의존하여 살아갈 수밖에 없는 유형이다. 혈연가족 의료모델형의 경우, 이들은 부양하고 돌봐줄 혈연가족이 없어진다면, 시설에 일신을 의탁하게 될 가능성이 높다. 부부가족 의료모델형은 노동시장에 참여하고 있진 않지만, 배우자나 자녀들로부터 보호를 받을 수 있는 유형이다. 부부가족 사회모델형은 노동시장에 참여하고 결혼도 하여, 노동시장과 가족 양측에서 보호받을 수 있는 유형이다.

장애담론에 대한 분석은 장애정책이라는 제도변화가 어떻게 장애인의 생애 경험에 대한 사회적 인식과 연관되었는지 확인해볼 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 먼저, 장애정책과 신문기사를 통해 도출된 장애담론의 변화를 살펴본 결과, 장애인 내부의 의식과 형식적 측면에서의 장애정책 내용은 의료모델에서 사회모델로 변화하였지만, 사회일반의 의식과 사회적 관행은 여전히 의료모델에 머물고 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

대학진학, 취업, 결혼 기회 등의 생애가 세대 간에 얼마나 달라졌는지를 살펴본 결과, 장애인의 학력 향상에도 불구하고 노동시장 성과의 개선이 없었고, 비혼화 경향이 심화됨에 따라 세대별 주된 생애과정 유형은 부부가족 의료모델형에서 혈연가족 의료모델형으로 바뀌었을 뿐 여전히 의료모델에 머물고 있었다. 한편, 최근에 태어난 여성 코호트에서 노동시장 성과에 있어 약간의 개선이 보이는데 이는 최근의 장애여성 고용정책의 성과로도 보이며, 부분적으로 자립적 사회모델형으로의 변화 가능성을 시사한다.

이어서 성년기 주요 생애 경험인 대학진학, 취업, 결혼기회에 작동하는 개인의 속한 사회경제적 배경과 그 교차성의 구조를 분석해본 결과, 어릴적 경제적 수준과 아버지의 학력과 같은 가족배경이 대학진학 여부를 결정지으며, 성별과 아버지의 학력을 교차했을 때 대학진학 가능성의 차이가 있었다. 저학력 아버지를 둔 장애여성의 경우, 저학력 아버지를 둔 장애남성보다 대학진학 확률이 낮았지만, 고학력 아버지를 둔 장애여성의 경우 고학력 아버지를 둔 장애남성보다 대학진학 확률이 다소 높았다.

가족배경은 교육수준을 매개로 취업 여부에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다만 성별로 약간의 차이가 있었는데, 남성의 경우 어릴적 경제적 수준이 교육수준을 매개로, 여성의 경우 아버지의 학력이 교육수준을 매개로 취업 여부에 영향을 미쳤다. 연령에 따른 학력별 효과의 차이는 분석 집단에 따라 달랐다. 전체 혹은 남성을 대상으로 했을 때, 연령이 증가할수록 취업 여부에 미치는 학력별 효과의 차이는 감소했다. 반면, 여성을 대상으로 했을 때, 연령이 증가할수록 취업 여부에 미치는 학력별 효과의 차이는 감소하지 않았다.

2016년 미혼인 사람을 대상으로, 2021년까지의 결혼 이행을 사건사 분석한 결과, 성별과 가족배경에 따른 결혼 이행 확률의 차이가 없었던 반면, 종사상 지위와 근로소득에 따라 결혼 이행 확률에 차이가 있었다. 고용 지위가 불안정한 비상용직의 경우 결혼 이행 확률이 가장 높았던 반면, 비교적 안정적인 상용직 취업자의 경우 결혼 이행 확률은 비상용직보다 낮았다. 한편 미취업자의 경우 결혼 이행 가능성이 거의 없었다. 그리고 근로소득이 높을수록 결혼 이행 확률이 낮았다. 결혼 이행에 대한 직업지위와 성별의 교차성은 확인할 수 없었다.

장애정책 수준에서는 사회모델로 변화했음에도 불구하고, 장애담론과 장애인의 성년기 주요 생애 경험의 세대효과를 관찰했을 때, 한국의 장애 패러다임은 여전히 의료모델에 머물고 있음이 확인되었다. 그래서 장애 패러다임을 실질적인 사회모델로 전환하기 위해서는 물리적 장벽뿐만 아니라, 보이지 않는 장벽인 사회인식을 바꾸기 위한 다양한 교육적·문화적 접근이 필요하다. 또한, 좀 더 적극적인 장애인 고용정책을 마련할 필요가 있다.

그리고 성년기 주요 생애 경험 유형은 사회경제적 배경에 따라 대학진학, 취업, 결혼 이행 과정을 거쳐 부부가족 의료모델형에서 자립적 사회모델형(상층, 고학력, 상용직), 부부가족 사회모델형(중층, 중간학력, 비상용직), 혈연가족 의료모델형(하층, 저학력, 미취업)으로 분화한다고 볼 수 있다. 이처럼 장애인의 성년기 주요 생애 경험 유형에서도 계층화의 양상이 뚜렷하게 확인된다. 또한, 장애에 계층, 성별 등의 다른 속성이 중첩되었을 때, 또 다른 양상의 불평등이 발생한다. 이러한 생애 경험 기회구조의 불평등을 완화하기 위한 접근이 필요하다.