온라인 수업 학습성과 향상을 위한 학습자 역량 : Learner Competency to Improve Online Learning Outcomes:Focusing on Digital Literacy and Communication Competence

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 온라인 수업 학습성과를 향상시키는 데 필요한 학습자 역량이 무엇인지 밝히는 것이다. 종속변인인 온라인 수업 학습성과를 보다 타당한 방식으로 평가하기 위해, 주관적 학습성과인 학습만족도와 객관적 학습성과인 학업성취도를 아우르는 개념으로 정의하였다. 독립변수인 학습자 역량의 경우, 온라인 수업이 디지털 기반의 상호작용이라는 점에 근거하여 디지털 리터러시와 커뮤니케이션 능력에 주목하였다. 나아가 선행논의를 검토하여 두 변수의 하위차원을 이론적으로 구체화하였다. 디지털 리터러시는 디지털 기기 및 기술의 조작, 정보의 이해·탐색·활용 및 콘텐츠의 생산, 공유·협력 기술 활용으로, 커뮤니케이션 능력은 말하기 및 듣기, 수업 관리 및 대인적 능력, 상호작용 통제 및 환경 통제라는 하위차원으로 구성하였다.

디지털 리터러시와 커뮤니케이션 능력이 온라인 수업 학습성과에 영향을 미치는 학습자 역량인지 검증하기 위해 코로나19 이후 온라인 수업을 경험한 대학생 556명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 디지털 리터러시와 커뮤니케이션 능력, 그 외 온라인 수업 학습성과에 영향을 미치는 변수(자기주도 학습능력, 학습참여저해요인, 개인 학습공간 보유정도)는 공변인으로 투입하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 온라인 수업 학습성과에 대한 디지털 리터러시의 주효과는 부분적으로 유의미하였다. 디지털 리터러시는 학습만족도에만 통계적으로 유의한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 반면 온라인 수업 학습성과에 대한 커뮤니케이션 능력의 주효과는 검증되었다. 커뮤니케이션 능력은 학습만족도, 학업성취도 모두에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 두 변수의 상호작용 효과도 살펴보았으나, 학습만족도, 학업성취도 모두에 대해 확인되지 않았다.

또한 실제 수업 운영 현황을 반영할 수 있도록 강의 중심형과 과제 중심형 수업으로 구분하여 추가분석을 진행하였다. 각 수업 유형의 학습성과에 대한 영향력을 검증한 결과, 디지털 리터러시는 수업 유형과 관계없이 학습만족도에 대해 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 커뮤니케이션 능력은 수업 유형과 관계없이 학습만족도, 학업성취도 모두에 대해 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다.

본 연구는 학습자 역량으로써 디지털 리터러시와 커뮤니케이션 능력의 유효성을 경험적으로 검증하였다는 데 의의가 있으며, 연구의 한계와 후속 연구의 방향성에 대해 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to reveal what learner competencies are needed to improve online learning outcomes. In order to evaluate the dependent variable more valid, online class learning outcomes was defined as a concept that encompasses subjective learning outcomes, learning satisfaction, and objective learning outcomes, academic achievement. In the case of learner competency, which is an independent variable, this study focused on digital literacy and communication competence based on the fact that online classes are digital-based interactions. Furthermore, the previous research was reviewed to theoretically specify the sub-dimensions of the two variables. Digital literacy consists of technical and operational skills information navigation and content creation, and utilization of sharing/cooperative technologies, while communication competence consists of speaking and listening, classroom management and human relations, and interaction management and environmental control. In order to verify whether digital literacy and communication competence affect online learning outcomes, an online survey was conducted on 556 college students who have experienced online classes since COVID-19. Digital literacy, communication competence, and other variables that affect online class learning outcomes(self-directed learning ability, impeding factors in learning participation, and the degree of personal learning space) were put as covariants to conduct multiple regression analysis. As a result, the main effect of digital literacy on online class learning outcomes was partially significant. Digital literacy had a significant positive effect only on learning satisfaction. On the other hand, the main effect of communication competence on online class learning outcomes was verified. Communication competence had a significant positive effect on both learning satisfaction and academic achievement. The interaction effect of the two variables was also examined, but both learning satisfaction and academic achievement were not confirmed. In addition, further analysis was conducted by dividing it into lecture-centered and assignment-centered classes to reflect the real class situation. As a result of verifying the influence of each class type on learning outcomes, it was found that digital literacy had a significant positive effect on learning satisfaction regardless of the class type. Communication competence was found to have a significant positive effect on both learning satisfaction and academic achievement regardless of the class type. This study is meaningful in that it empirically verified the effectiveness of digital literacy and communication competence as learner competencies, and discussed the limitations of the study and the direction of subsequent studies.