우리나라 접경지역 생태관광 개발 전후의 토지 피복 변화와 산림파편화에 관한 연구 : A Study on Land Cover and Forest Landscape Changes Before and After the Development of Ecotourism on the Border Region of South Korea

Abstract

This study aims to quantitatively analyze the environmental impacts of the Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail Eco Tourism Project, which was implemented for the purpose of tourism and local revitalization by connecting excellent environmental, ecological, cultural, and historical resources in the bordered area. For this purpose, set the 2km and 1km radius areas around Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail as study areas and explore changes in land cover and forest landscape; before and after the creation of the 12 courses of Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail in the bordered area were identified. In order to perceive changes, land cover change detection and forest landscape analysis using nine landscape indices at the class level were performed by using a land cover map, which was provided by the Ministry of Environment. The impact on the surrounding areas was explored, and the following research results are as follows:

As a result of the land cover change detection analysis, the forest area around 2km in the Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail decreased in all sections except for the 4th and 7th courses around 12. The forest area around 1km showed a decreasing trend in all sections except for the 4th course. However, it was confirmed that this effect was not caused by the expansion of used areas due to the revitalization of Ecotourism, but by the significant increase in the conversion of land use to agricultural, grass, or barren lands.

The forest landscape analysis, using 9 landscape indices (NP, PD, LPI, LSI, SWMSI, TCA, CPLAND, MCA, MCAI) were selected in consideration of shape, size, and core areas. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that fragmentation of the forest areas around 2km and 1km around the Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail were worse than before the opening. To surveying severe forest fragmentation area, this study used the LPI, SWMSI, and MCAI landscape index factors, excluding semantically overlapping factors among the nine landscape index factors. The result showed that the forest landscape fragmentation was particularly severed in the 4th and 11th courses regardless of the radius of 2km and 1km. For this reason, management of the forest area in the vicinity of the two courses is necessary.

Combining the results of land cover change detection and landscape indices analysis, the impact of forest fragmentation is not the effect of tourism activation following the Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail development project, but rather than the reclaiming of forest land and the change of use to bare land and grassland. In particular, the 11th and 12th courses located in Yeoncheon-gun, Gyeonggi-do; where forest areas are densely spread out, showed that fragmentation of forests occurred more seriously than other areas. As the area and proportion of core areas that are advantageous for preserving ecosystems and maintaining species diversity are significantly reduced, it will be necessary to manage forest areas around courses 11 and 12. In both the land cover change detection and landscape indices analysis, it was confirmed that forest fragmentation was more serious in the 1km area than in the 2km area. This is attributed to the environment around Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail, where the forest is easily fragmented due to the characteristics of Pyeonghwa Nuri Trail, which passes through urbanized and dry areas and agricultural areas where housing and transportation facilities are scattered.

Unlike previous studies on ecotourism in the border area, the significance of this study quantitatively analyzes the effects of ecotourism on the surrounding areas. By evaluating the effects of ecotourism in the border area, we can estimate the goal of ecotourism, which protects the natural landscape and aims for sustainable development without destroying the ecosystem, is operating appropriately in the bordered area.

최근 접경지역 관광 및 지역활성화 정책의 중심은 점 형태의 안보관광 형태에서 벗어나 접경지역 내 우수한 관광지를 선 형태로 연결하여 관광객들에게 보다 많은 볼거리를 제공하는 형태로 변화하고 있다. 본 연구는 우리나라 접경지역 내의 우수한 환경ㆍ생태ㆍ문화ㆍ역사ㆍ자원을 선형으로 연결한 형태의, 지역 관광 및 활성화 목적을 가지고 시행된 평화누리길 생태관광 도보길 사업을 사례지역으로 하여 생태관광이 접경지역 환경에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 탐구하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 접경지역 평화누리길 12개 코스의 반경 2km와 1km 지역에 버퍼를 설정하였으며, 주변지역에 대한 조성 전ㆍ후의 토지 피복 및 산림경관의 변화를 파악하고 주변지역에 어떠한 영향이 있었는지 분석하였다. 위의 사항을 분석하기 위해 환경부에서 제공하는 2009년과 2018년 중분류 토지피복지도를 활용하여 연구 지역에 대한 토지피복변화탐지를 수행하고, 클래스(Class) 수준에서 9개의 경관지수 인자를 선정하여 연구지의 산림지역에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 아래와 같다.

토지피복변화탐지를 통한 분석을 통하여 확인된 평화누리길 주변 2km 지역 산림지역 면적은 제4코스와 제7코스를 제외한 나머지 구간에서 모두 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 반경 1km 지역의 경우 제4코스를 제외한 구간 모두에서 산림지역이 감소하는 결과를 확인하였다. 다만 이러한 영향은 생태관광 활성화로 인한 시가화ㆍ건조지역의 확장으로 발생한 원인이라기 보다는 산림지역이 농업지역이나 초지 또는 나지로의 토지이용 전환이 큰폭으로 증가함으로 인하여 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 평화누리길 주변지역의 산림지역 경관분석은 형태ㆍ크기ㆍ핵심지역을 고려하여 선정된 9개의 경관지수 인자(NP, PD, LPI, LSI, SWMSI, TCA, CPLAND, MCA, MCAI)를 활용하였으며, 경관지수를 통한 분석결과 평화누리길 주변 2km와 1km 지역이 개통되기 전에 비해 주변 산림의 파편화 정도가 악화된 것으로 확인되었다. 9개의 경관지수 인자 중 의미상 중복되는 인자를 제외한 LPI, SWMSI, MCAI 경관지수 인자를 활용하여 산림파편화 심각 지역 조사한 결과, 반경 2km와 1km에 상관없이 제4코스와 제11코스에서 파편화가 심각한 것으로 나타나 두 코스 인근지역의 산림지역에 대한 관리가 필요한 상황이다.

토지피복변화탐지 결과와 경관지수 분석 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 평화누리길 인근지역의 산림파편화 영향은 평화누리길 조성사업에 따른 관광 활성화의 영향보다는 산림의 농지 개간, 나지와 초지로의 용도변경에 의해 산림이 훼손되어 발생한 결과로 나타났다. 특히 산림지역이 울창하게 펼쳐져 있는 경기도 연천군에 소재한 제11코스와 제12코스에서 산림이 파편화가 다른 지역에 비해 심각하게 일어난 것으로 나타났다. 생태계 보전과 종 다양성 유지에 유리한 핵심지역 면적과 비율이 크게 감소하는 결과가 나타나 제11코스와 제12코스 주변의 산림지역에 대한 관리가 필요할 것이다. 토지피복변화 분석과 경관지수 분석 모두에서 1km 지역이 2km 지역보다 산림파편화가 더 심각하게 진행된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 주택, 교통시설이 산재한 시가화ㆍ건조지역과 농업지역을 경유하고 있는 평화누리길의 위치적 특성과 교통지역이나 밭 개간 등으로 산림이 파편화되기 쉬운 평화누리길 주변 환경으로 인해 기인한 결과라고 판단된다.

본 연구의 의의는 접경지역의 활성화와 개발에 초점을 맞춰 수행되어진 기존의 접경지역 내 생태관광에 관한 연구들과 달리, 접경지역의 생태관광으로 인한 주변의 영향을 분석하여 자연경관을 보호하고 생태계 파괴 없이 지속가능한 발전을 지향하는 생태관광이 주변지역에 어떠한 영향을 미치고 있는지 정량적으로 분석한다는 점에서 다른 연구와 차별화된다.