유급 노동으로서의 아이 돌봄 수행과 의미 : 보육교사의 현장 경험을 중심으로 : Child Care as Paid Labor and its Meaning : Focusing on the Field Experience of Childcare Teachers

Abstract

This study aims to examine the case of childcare teachers working at daycare centers from a gender perspective in order to investigate the specific elements of child care and the care capabilities of childcare teachers acquired through the practice of care. Also, it analyzes the factors that prevent childcare teachers from establishing their occupational identity as childcare teachers and claiming their expertise in care, regardless of holding necessary skills needed for child care. As part of the paid care labor occupations, childcare teachers perform childcare work at daycare centers and provide various types of care to children. This study problematizes how child care is considered as work that can be performed by any woman, and the devaluation of care. Further, it intends to re-examine child care as paid labor and its meaning. The questions raised in this study are as follows. First, from the perspective of gender, what does child care as paid labor consist of? Second, what care capabilities do the child care teacher acquire in the process of nurturing children? Third, how do child care teachers signify the care work they perform? Fourth, what is the conflict of perception experienced by child care teachers in relation to occupational identity, and what is the cause of the conflict?

The development and the conclusion of the paper according to the research questions are as follows. Chapter 2 examines the institutional status of the childcare teachers. Legal frameworks regarding childcare teachers were first established in 1991 with the enactment of the Infant Care Act. Qualifications and training courses for childcare teachers were institutionalized, and the standard for qualifications changed in correlation to the revision of the Infant Care Act. The criteria for qualification became more lenient following revision, which made it easier to become a childcare teacher. Meanwhile, the qualification criteria for childcare teachers became subject to controversies regarding their expertise. This is due to national policies and studies that defined the expertise of childcare teachers solely by standardized educational curriculums and evaluations such as reinforcement of qualifications, salary, and work environment, while other factors were not considered. This problem is confirmed by the name of the subject in the training course of childcare teachers that does not use the term care. From the outset of becoming a childcare teacher, childcare teachers begin working without the criteria for recognizing and evaluating care. These institutional issues make it difficult for childcare teachers to establish their occupational identity.

Chapter 3 examines the work experience and care capabilities of childcare teachers to show what paid care work is performed by childcare teachers. The main role of childcare teachers is to nurture infants and toddlers. They perform pre-planned activities at fixed hours and carry out similar tasks every day. Routinization and repetition of daycare center programs and tasks are characteristics of childcare. Upon closer examination of the labor of childcare teachers, it could be found that the childcare teachers practice 1) life preservation activities to protect childrens health and safety 2) activities that aid the growth of childrens emotional, cognitive, and social abilities required to become an independent individual 3) activities to train personality traits required to socialize, based on the rapport with the children. In particular, childcare teachers acquire various skills and attitudes necessary for care, such as observational skills, sensitivity, patience, respect, and responsibility, through the experience of care. Since these care capabilities are obtained through the practice of care rather than a specific curriculum, care is a labor that requires training and experience. This conclusion suggests the possibility that childcare teachers' care capabilities could be related to care expertise and proficiency.

Chapter 4 examines how childcare teachers evaluate and signify their work and analyzes the structural factors surrounding childcare teachers in relation to the occupational identity of childcare teachers. Childcare teachers recognize their labor as work that requires 1) interaction between the care provider and the beneficiary based on the relationship 2) management of ones emotions 3) identifying the needs of infants and toddlers through their facial expressions and/or actions, which make being a childcare teacher not for everyone. In addition, within nurture, childcare teachers differentiate care and education. While the former is regarded unprofessional, the latter is recognized as professional, which is a division that affects the development of childcare teachers' capabilities. Factors that cause childcare teachers to experience conflicts of perception about their labor and occupational identity are as follows. The first is a combination of social perception and institutional elements. Due to the social undervaluation of care, childcare teachers are recognized as mere providers of care services. This is combined with a system that lacks deliberations about care. The second is the relationship between childcare teachers and stakeholders formed in such social and institutional contexts. Within the relationship between parents and supervisors, childcare teachers are treated as service providers, not care professionals, and their work categories and methods are being regulated. In addition, the relationship of power that stems from registration of children at daycare centers and employment comes into play.

This study examines the social and institutional context surrounding childcare teachers in detail and analyzes the childcare work of childcare from the perspective of gender. In conclusion, as long as childcare teachers are subject to the current social, institutional, and relational structure, they are bound to experience difficulty in claiming their expertise in care and acquiring an occupational identity. Therefore, an improvement of the social perception of childcare teachers and the institutional elements that define childcare teachers is required. If child care work is adequately re-examined based on this study, discussions regarding the reevaluation of paid care labor could take place. In addition, a degendering of care – not limiting care to womens role - would be possible through developing the connection between care capabilities and proficiency suggested by this study.

이 논문은 젠더 관점에서 어린이집에서 근무하는 보육교사를 대상으로 아이 돌봄의 구체적인 구성요소와 돌봄 실천을 통한 돌봄 역량이 무엇인지를 탐구한다. 또한 보육교사가 아이 돌봄에 필요한 기술을 획득하고 있음에도 불구하고 보육교사로서의 직업 정체성을 확립하지 못하고 자신의 돌봄 전문성을 주장하지 못하게 만드는 요인을 분석한다. 유급 돌봄노동 직종 중 보육교사는 어린이집에서 영유아를 보육하는 일을 수행하며, 이들은 어린 아이에게 다양한 차원의 돌봄을 제공한다. 본 연구는 아이 돌봄이 여성이라면 누구나 할 수 있는 노동으로 여겨지고 돌봄의 가치가 평가절하되는 것에 의문을 제기하고자 하는 문제의식에서 출발하였으며, 이 연구를 통해 유급 노동으로서의 아이 돌봄 수행과 그 의미를 재조명하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 젠더 관점에서 본 보육교사의 유급 노동으로서의 아이 돌봄은 무엇으로 구성되는가, 둘째, 보육교사는 영유아를 보살피는 과정에서 어떠한 돌봄 역량을 형성하는가, 셋째, 보육교사는 자신이 수행하는 돌봄노동을 어떻게 의미화하는가, 넷째, 직업 정체성과 관련하여 보육교사가 경험하는 인식의 충돌은 무엇이며, 이는 어떠한 요인에서 기인하는가.

연구 질문에 따른 논문의 전개 과정과 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 2장에서는 보육교사 직종의 제도적 위상을 살펴본다. 보육교사에 관한 제도는 1991년 「영유아보육법」 제정과 함께 시작되었다. 보육교사의 자격 취득 기준과 양성과정이 수립되었고 자격 취득 기준은 「영유아보육법」이 개정되면서 함께 변화하였다. 자격 취득 기준은 그 내용이 완화되는 방식으로 수정되었으며 자격 조건의 완화는 보육교사 직종으로의 진입을 쉽게 만드는 결과를 낳았다. 한편 보육교사의 자격 기준은 전문성 논란의 대상이 된다. 국가 정책이나 연구 등에서 보육교사의 전문성을 자격 강화나 급여 수준, 근무환경 등의 표준화된 교육과정과 평가로만 구성하면서 이에 해당하지 않는 보육교사의 전문성은 가시화되지 못한 것이다. 이는 돌봄이라는 용어가 사용되지 않는 보육교사의 양성과정의 교과목명을 통해서도 확인할 수 있다. 보육교사로 진입하는 과정에서부터 보육교사는 돌봄을 인정하고 평가하는 기준 없이 업무를 시작하게 되며, 이러한 제도적 문제는 보육교사가 자신의 직업 정체성을 확립하는 데 어려움을 겪게 만든다.

3장에서는 보육교사가 유급으로 수행하는 돌봄노동이 무엇인지를 드러내기 위해서 보육교사의 노동 경험과 돌봄 역량을 살펴본다. 보육교사의 주요 역할은 영유아를 보육하는 것으로 이들은 정해진 시간마다 계획된 활동을 하고 매일 비슷한 업무를 수행한다. 어린이집 일과 및 업무의 일상화와 반복은 아이 돌봄의 특성이다. 보육교사의 노동을 구체적으로 살펴보면 보육교사는 첫째, 아이의 건강과 안전을 보호하는 생명 보존의 활동, 둘째, 영유아가 독립적인 인격체가 될 수 있도록 영유아의 정서적·인지적·사회적 성장을 위한 활동, 셋째, 영유아와의 신뢰 관계를 토대로 아이가 사회생활을 할 수 있도록 하는 인성 훈육을 위한 활동을 실천한다. 특히 보육교사는 돌봄 경험을 통해 관찰력, 민감성, 인내, 존중, 책임감 등 돌봄에 필요한 다양한 기술과 태도를 습득한다. 이러한 돌봄 역량은 특정 교육과정이 아닌 돌봄 실천을 통해 얻게 되는 기술이며, 돌봄이 훈련과 경험이 요구되는 노동임을 알 수 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 보육교사의 돌봄 역량이 돌봄의 전문성 및 숙련과 연결될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다.

4장에서는 보육교사가 본인의 노동을 어떻게 평가하고 의미화하는지 살펴보고 보육교사의 직업 정체성과 관련하여 보육교사를 둘러싼 구조적 요인이 무엇인지를 분석한다. 보육교사는 자신의 노동을 첫째, 관계에 기반하여 돌봄제공자와 수혜자 간의 상호작용이 필요한 일, 둘째, 감정을 관리해야 하는 일, 셋째, 영유아의 표정이나 행동을 통해 욕구를 파악해야 하므로 아무나 할 수 없는 일로 인식한다. 또한 보육교사는 보육에서 돌봄과 교육을 분리하고 돌봄은 비전문적인 것으로 여기는 데 반해 교육은 전문적인 것으로 인식하고 있으며, 이는 보육교사의 역량 개발에도 영향을 미치고 있다. 보육교사가 자신의 노동과 직업 정체성에 대해 인식 충돌을 경험하게 하는 요인은 첫째, 사회적 인식과 제도적 요건의 복합적 작용이다. 돌봄에 대한 사회적 저평가로 인해 보육교사가 단순히 돌봄 서비스를 제공하는 노동자로 인식되고 여기에 돌봄에 대한 숙고가 결여된 제도가 결합하고 있다. 둘째, 이러한 사회적·제도적 맥락 속에서 형성되는 보육교사와 이해관계자들과의 관계이다. 학부모와 기관장과의 관계에서 보육교사는 돌봄 전문가가 아닌 서비스 제공자로 취급되며 자신의 업무 범주와 방식을 통제받고 있다. 보육교사와 이해관계자들의 사이에는 영유아의 어린이집 등록과 고용에 따른 권력관계가 함께 작용한다.

이 연구에서는 보육교사가 처한 사회적·제도적 맥락을 구체적으로 살펴보고 보육교사의 아이 돌봄을 젠더 관점에서 분석한다. 결론적으로 보육교사가 현재와 같은 사회적·제도적·관계적 구조 속에 위치하는 한 보육교사는 자신의 돌봄 전문성을 주장하고 직업 정체성을 확보하는 데 어려움을 느낄 수밖에 없다. 따라서 보육교사를 바라보는 사회적 인식과 보육교사를 규정하는 제도적 요건의 개선이 필요하다. 이 작업을 통해 아이 돌봄의 가치평가가 제대로 이루어진다면 유급 돌봄노동의 가치향상을 모색할 수 있는 논의로 나아갈 것이다. 또한 본 논문에서 제시한 돌봄 역량과 숙련의 연결 가능성을 발전시켜 돌봄을 여성의 일로 한정하지 않고 돌봄의 탈젠더화(degendering)를 실현할 수 있을 것이다.