중국 맞벌이 근로자의 일-가정 갈등과 결혼만족도와의 관계: 이원적 대처 방식의 조절효과 : The Association of Work-Family Stress on the Marriage Satisfaction of Chinese Dual-Income Family :Moderating Effects of Dyadic Coping

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 현재 중국 맞벌이 근로자가 경험하고 있는 일-가정 및 가정-일 갈등이 결혼 만족도에 미치는 영향에 있어 부부의 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식의 조절효과를 탐색하는 것이다. 현대 사회에서 일과 가정의 양립으로 인한 스트레스는 맞벌이 근로자의 부부관계에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 중요한 요인이다. 그러나 이러한 스트레스의 대처 방식에 대한 기존의 연구는 주로 개인차원에 주목하여 부부차원의 대처를 살펴보지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 부부차원의 스트레스 대처 방식에 초점을 두고 부부의 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식이 일-가정 갈등 및 가정-일 갈등과 부부의 결혼 만족도 간의 관계를 조절할 수 있는지에 대해 알아보았다. 성별 차이...

본 연구의 참여자는 0-6세 자녀를 한 명 이상 양육하고 있는 맞벌이 남성 181명과 여성 251명이었다. 분석 자료는 2021년 10월에 온라인 설문조사로 수집한 응답 내용이었다. 맞벌이 남성과 여성의 일-가정 갈등, 가정-일 갈등, 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식(스트레스 소통, 배우자의 부정적 이원 대처 방식, 부부의 공동적 이원 대처 방식), 결혼 만족도에 대한 기본적인 기술통계를 실시하였으며, 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해서 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 연구 참여자의 연령, 최종학력, 혼인 지속 시간, 취업 상태, 주 근무 시간, 월 소득, 자녀의 수, 자녀의 기관 돌봄 여부를 통제변수로 사용하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일-가정 갈등 및 가정-일 갈등이 결혼 만족도와 어떤 관계가 있는지 탐색한 결과 중국 맞벌이 근로자가 가정-일 갈등을 높게 지각할 수록 개인의 결혼 만족도는 낮았고 개인의 일-가정 갈등은 결혼 만족도와 통계적으로 유의미한 연관성을 보이지 않았다.

둘째, 중국 맞벌이 근로자가 사용하는 구체적인 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식들이 개인의 가정-일 갈등과 결혼 만족도의 부적 관계를 조절할 수 있는지에 대해 검증한 결과 개인의 스트레스 소통과 부부의 공동적 이원 대처 방식이 양자의 부적 관계를 완화하는 것을 확인했다.

셋째, 스트레스 소통과 부부의 공동적 이원 대처방식이 가정-일 갈등과 결혼 만족도의 관계에 미치는 조절효과가 맞벌이 근로자의 성별에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 스트레스 소통 및 부부의 공동적 이원 대처 방식은 맞벌이 여성의 가정-일 갈등과 결혼 만족도의 부적 관계만 완화할 수 있었으며 맞벌이 남성의 가정-일 갈등과 결혼 만족도의 관계에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 일-가정 갈등 및 가정-일 갈등과 결혼 만족도간 관계를 확인했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

둘째, 본 연구는 Bodenmann의 체계적 교환 모델(STM: Systemic transactional model)과 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식이 질병이나 삶의 특별한 사건으로 인한 스트레스 상황에서 뿐만 아니라 사람들의 일상생활 속에 반복적으로 나타는 일상 스트레스 상황에서도 적용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

셋째, 본 연구에서는 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식의 3가지 대표적인 하위 요인들이 각각 개인의 결혼 만족도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지와 그 사용 수준에 따라 가정-일 갈등이 '결혼 만족도'에 미치는 영향을 어떻게 다른 방식으로 조절하는지에 대한 검증을 하였다.

넷째, 본 연구에서는 이원적 스트레스 대처 방식이 맞벌이 남성과 여성에게 다르게 영향을 미치는 것을 규명하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

With the development of China's economy and the increase in women's employment rate in recent years, the traditional family structure has changed, and the number of dual-income families with spouses involved in economic activities is increasing. In China's employment environment, where the "996" overtime working culture is prevalent, dual-earner families feel more pressure and conflict than traditional families in balancing work and family. In turn, work-family stress is one of the essential factors leading to low marital satisfaction among couples. In previous studies, scholars have mainly focused on the role of individual or organizational aspects of stress coping factors on the effects caused by work-family stress, while few studies have focused on the coping styles of couples. Therefore, this study will focus on whether couples' dyadic stress coping styles can moderate the harmful effects of work-family conflict and family-work conflict on marital satisfaction in dual-earner couples. Gender differences were also explored.

This study was conducted with 251 dual-earner women and 181 dual-earner men who were married and raising at least one child aged 0-6 years old. In this study, the relationship between the independent variables "work-family stress" and "family-work stress" and the dependent variable "personal marital satisfaction" and the moderating variable "couple's dyadic stress coping style (i.e., stress communication, negative dyadic stress coping style, and couple's common dyadic coping style)" was examined through hierarchical regression analysis. Age, final education level, length of marriage, occupation type, average weekly working hours, monthly income, number of children, and whether the children are currently in care by a childcare agency were used as control variables.

The main findings of this study were as follows: (1) There was no significant effect of work-family stress (perceived by dual-earner wives or husbands)on marital satisfaction. In contrast, family-work stress significantly negatively affected marital satisfaction. (2) Among couples' dyadic stress coping styles, individual stress communication and common dyadic coping had significant moderating effects on the relationship between family-work conflict and marital satisfaction. (3) The moderating effects of individual stress communication and common dyadic coping differed according to gender.

The theoretical significance of this study is that it extends the dyadic coping theory, which has been widely used in stress research examining non-normative major stressors, such as illness or significant life events. The results demonstrated the effectiveness of dyadic coping in daily stress that stems from family-work conflict. In addition, this study examined gender differences in the moderating effects of dyadic stress coping, providing empirical support for understanding the different needs of men and women for stress coping in the context of family work stress.