VR과 2D 패션 쇼핑몰의 메시지 전달 효과 : The Effectiveness of Communicating Messages in VR and 2D Fashion Shopping Malls

Abstract

With the rapid growth of information and communication technology, people can overcome the temporal and spatial limitations of reality and participate in and immerse themselves in desired experiences anytime, anywhere. Immersive indirect experiences with advanced technology are being used in various fields. Retail businesses and researchers pay attention to virtual technology as an opportunity to attract consumers. Since virtual technology can be most effectively used in the fashion industry, where sensory stimulation is important, many fashion brands are actively expanding virtual reality marketing strategies. Among them, the use of VR shopping malls is actively appearing in the fashion industry. Although research on the value perception, purchase behavior, and presence of VR shopping malls is actively being conducted, no research has been conducted focusing on the characteristics of VR shopping mall in terms of the information system. Online VR shopping mall is a form of IS(Information System), considering that it is a kind of computing system that general users utilize the network. The role of information systems and technology is recognized in communicating with consumers to build a sustainable environment, one of the biggest topics in fashion. Therefore, we found the need for research in VR fashion shopping mall approaching from the aspect of information system qualities. In particular, VR shopping malls, which can realistically show a store environment without using actual resources, are also said to have potential to promote environmental sustainability.

This study seeks to explore the possibility of improving the purchase intention of sustainable fashion products by immersing consumers in the messages communicating sustainable fashion consumption through VR shopping environment. In addition, through an empirical study that participants actually uses VR and general 2D shopping malls, we will compare the effects of existing technologies and new 3D virtual technologies in the context of online fashion shopping. This study ultimately figures out ways to increase the effect of communicating desirable messages to fashion consumers by using appropriate technology in the retail environment.

To identify research questions, experiments using stimuli and questionnaires were conducted for female consumers in their 20s and 30s, who are familiar with technology and the main target of fashion brands. 2D and VR shopping malls that sell sustainable fashion products and provide messages about sustainable fashion consumption were created as stimuli. Except for the type of technology(2D / 3D VR), the two shopping malls consisted of the same contents, such as sales products, explanations, and messages about sustainability. A survey was conducted after the participants use one of the shopping malls(2D / VR). Among the 300 responses, the final 274 responses were used for analysis, excluding the inappropriate ones. The collected data were statistically analyzed using SPSS 26.0, and descriptive statistics, frequency analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, regression analysis, independent sample t-test, and process macro analysis were performed.

As a result of the empirical analysis, first, usefulness, diversity, convenience, reliability, and tangibility, which are sub-dimensions of IS qualities in online fashion shopping malls, had a significant positive effect on immersion in sustainable fashion messages. Second, the immersion in the sustainable fashion messages of the online shopping mall had a positively significant effect on the purchase intention of sustainable fashion products. In particular, information usefulness and service reliability were found to be the most influential IS quality factors. Third, there was a statistically significant difference in the purchase intention of sustainable fashion products between participants who had purchase experience of sustainable fashion products and participants who had not. Former showed higher purchase intention. Fourth, each interaction effect of five IS qualities and shopping mall technology type(VR / 2D) was found to be significant for message immersion in online shopping malls. In VR shopping malls, message immersion increased significantly as IS quality increased. The effectiveness of brand message communication was more strongly affected by IS qualities in VR shopping malls than 2D shopping malls. In order to understand the relationship between online fashion shopping malls and consumer behavior in more depth, we performed moderated mediating effect analysis with technology type(VR / 2D) as a moderator and message immersion as a mediator. Since the indirect effect of message immersion was significant in both VR and 2D shopping malls, we found the role of message immersion is important in increasing the purchase intention of sustainable fashion. In addition, the indirect effect of message immersion was amplified in VR shopping malls compared to 2D shopping malls, corresponding to previous research that revealed the effect of using virtual technology to improve content immersion.

This study is meaningful as an initial study that identified the information system qualities of fashion shopping malls with dividing the types of online shopping malls into 2D and 3D VR, and verified the message immersion effect and purchase intention accordingly. As the usefulness of information and the reliability of services showed the greatest effect, fashion brands and retailers need to be more concerned with providing useful product, brand information and services that consumers can trust in online shopping malls. By identifying the role of past purchase experience, the study was expanded to the context of consistently leading sustainable fashion consumption. Fashion brands and retailers can use these psychological mechanisms to build strategies to continue ethical fashion consumption. This study also has significance as an early study that showed the potential of VR shopping malls as an environmentally sustainable fashion retail space. With the positive environmental potential of VR shopping malls, the effect can be amplified if a VR retail environment has high level of IS quality. Lastly, in this study, a VR fashion shopping mall and a 2D shopping mall were created based on the same contents and an empirical comparative experiment was conducted. Consumers' message immersion and behavioral intentions were measured after the research participants enjoyed shopping by directly exploring 3D virtual stores and 2D shopping malls. Therefore, this study has the significance of being differentiated from previous studies, which have compared 2D and 3D using limited contents of existing brands or based on participants recall.

정보통신기술(ICT)의 급성장으로 사람들은 현실의 시간적, 공간적 한계를 넘어서 언제 어디서나 원하는 경험에 참여하고 몰입할 수 있게 되었다. 첨단 기술을 활용한 실감 나는 간접 경험은 다양한 분야에서 실용적인 용도로 활용되고 있고, 리테일 실무자와 관련 연구자들은 소비자를 끌어들이는 기회로서 가상 기술에 주목한다. 감각적 자극이 중요한 패션 산업에서는 실감 기술을 접목한 가상현실 마케팅 전략을 더욱 적극적으로 확대하고 있다. 그 중에서도 VR 쇼핑몰 활용이 패션 업계에서 적극적으로 나타나며 VR 쇼핑몰의 가치 지각 및 이용 행동, 실재감 등에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 하지만 조직화된 비즈니스 프로세스와 정보 기술을 활용하는 정보시스템(Information System) 측면에서 VR 쇼핑몰을 파악한 연구는 아직 이루어지지 않았다. 온라인에 구현된 VR 쇼핑몰은 일반적인 이용자들이 네트워크를 활용하는 컴퓨팅 시스템의 일종이라는 점을 감안할 때 IS의 한 형태이다. 소비자들에게 지속가능한 사회 환경을 구축하기 위한 커뮤니케이션을 하는 데 있어서 정보시스템과 기술의 역할이 인정되며, 패션에서의 가장 큰 화두 중 하나인 지속가능성을 위해서도 정보시스템 활용 측면의 접근이 필요해졌다. 특히 실제 자원을 투입하지 않고도 매장 환경을 실감나게 구축할 수 있는 VR 쇼핑몰은 환경적 지속가능성을 도모할 수 있는 잠재성으로도 주목받고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 VR 쇼핑몰의 정보시스템 품질을 통해 지속가능성에 대한 커뮤니케이션 몰입을 촉진함으로써 지속가능한 패션 제품 구매 의도를 향상시키는 가능성을 탐색하고자 한다. 또한, VR과 일반 2D 쇼핑몰을 실제로 활용한 후 응답하는 실증적 실험 연구를 통해 온라인 패션 쇼핑 맥락에서 기존 기술과 새로운 3D 가상 기술의 효과를 비교하고자 한다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 리테일 환경에서 적절한 기술 활용으로써 패션 소비자들에게 바람직한 메시지 전달 효과를 높이는 방안을 모색한다.

연구문제의 규명을 위해 기술을 활용하는 것에 친숙하며 패션 브랜드의 주요 타겟층인 20~30대 여성 소비자를 대상으로 자극물을 이용한 실험과 설문을 진행하였다. 지속가능한 패션 소비 메시지를 전달할 수 있는 2D와 VR 쇼핑몰의 이용 효과를 실증적으로 파악하기 위해 지속가능한 패션 제품을 판매하고 관련 메시지를 제공하는 2D와 VR 쇼핑몰을 자극물로 제작하였다. 두 쇼핑몰은 기술 유형(2D / 3D VR)을 제외하고 판매 제품과 설명, 지속가능성에 대한 메시지 등을 동일한 내용으로 구성하였다. 응답자들이 2D와 VR 중 한 형태의 자극물 쇼핑몰을 무작위로 이용하도록 한 후 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 수집한 300부의 응답 중 조작 확인 및 점검 문항에서 탈락된 응답 및 무성의한 응답을 제외하고 최종 274개의 응답이 분석에 사용되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 26.0을 이용하여 통계적으로 분석되었고, 기술통계, 빈도분석, 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, 회귀분석, 독립표본 t-검정, Process macro 분석이 수행되었다.

분석 결과, 첫째, 온라인 패션 쇼핑몰 IS 품질의 하위 차원인 유용성, 다양성, 편의성, 신뢰성, 유형성 모두 지속가능한 패션 메시지 몰입에 유의한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 정보의 유용성과 서비스 신뢰성이 가장 영향력 높은 IS 품질 요인으로 나타났다. 둘째, 온라인 쇼핑몰의 지속가능한 패션 메시지에 대한 몰입은 지속가능한 패션 제품 구매 의도에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 주었다. 셋째, 지속가능한 패션 제품 구매 경험이 있는 응답자들과 구매 경험이 없는 응답자들 간 지속가능한 패션 제품의 구매 의도에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고, 과거 지속가능한 패션 제품 구매 경험이 있는 응답자들의 구매 의도가 더 높았다. 넷째, 온라인 쇼핑몰의 메시지 몰입에 대해 모든 IS 품질 요인과 쇼핑몰 기술 유형(VR / 2D)의 각 상호작용 효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. VR 쇼핑몰에서는 IS 품질이 높아짐에 따라 메시지 몰입도가 크게 상승하여, 2D 쇼핑몰에 비해 브랜드의 메시지 전달에 있어서 IS 품질 수준의 영향을 더 크게 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 온라인 패션 쇼핑몰과 소비자 행동의 관계를 보다 심층적으로 이해하기 위해 쇼핑몰 기술 유형(VR / 2D)을 조절변수로 하여 IS 품질이 메시지 몰입을 매개하여 구매 의도로 이어지는 조절된 매개효과를 추가적으로 검증하였다. 온라인 쇼핑몰의 IS 품질이 구매 의도로 이어지는 데 있어서 메시지 몰입의 간접효과가 VR 쇼핑몰과 2D 쇼핑몰 모두에서 유의했으므로, 특정 제품의 구매 의도를 높일 수 있는 메시지 몰입의 작용이 중요함을 알 수 있다. 또한, 2D 쇼핑몰일 때보다 VR 쇼핑몰일 때 메시지 몰입의 간접효과가 증폭되어, 리테일 환경에서 콘텐츠 몰입을 높이는 가상 기술 활용의 효과를 밝힌 선행연구의 흐름과 상응하였다.

본 연구는 온라인 패션 쇼핑몰의 유형을 2D와 3D VR 쇼핑몰로 나누어 정보시스템으로서 품질 특성을 규명하고, 그에 따른 메시지 몰입 효과와 구매 의도를 검증한 초기 연구로서 의의를 갖는다. 특히 정보의 유용성과 서비스의 신뢰성이 가장 큰 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타난 본 연구 결과에 따라, 브랜드와 리테일러는 온라인 쇼핑몰 운영에 있어서 유용한 제품 및 브랜드 정보를 제공하고 소비자가 믿을 수 있는 서비스를 활용하는 것에 더욱 초점을 두어야 함을 시사한다. 이어지는 소비자의 구매 의도에서 과거 구매 경험의 역할을 규명함으로써 지속가능한 패션 소비를 꾸준히 이끌어내는 맥락으로 연구를 확장하였다. 패션 브랜드와 리테일러는 이러한 심리적 기제를 이용하여 윤리적인 패션 소비를 지속시키는 전략을 구축할 수 있다. 또한, 본 연구는 환경적으로 지속가능한 패션 리테일 공간으로서 VR 쇼핑몰의 잠재력을 규명한 초기 연구로서 의의를 갖는다. VR 쇼핑몰의 환경적 기여 가능성을 고려했을 때, 지속가능한 패션 제품을 대상으로 높은 수준의 IS 품질을 갖춘 VR 리테일 환경을 구축한다면 그 효과가 증폭될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 같은 내용 상 콘텐츠를 바탕으로 온라인 쇼핑몰의 기술 유형만을 다르게 한 VR 패션 쇼핑몰과 2D 쇼핑몰을 제작하여 집단 간 실험 설계를 하였다. 연구 참여자들이 직접 3D 가상 매장과 2D 쇼핑몰을 탐색함으로써 현실에서와 유사한 쇼핑 경험을 할 수 있도록 한 후 소비자들의 메시지 몰입과 행동 의도를 측정하였다. 따라서 기존 브랜드의 제한된 콘텐츠를 이용하거나 이용 경험 회상을 바탕으로 진행한 이전의 2D와 3D 콘텐츠 비교 연구와 방법론적으로 차별화된 연구로서 의의가 있다.