지속가능한 패션 연구 동향 분석 : An Analysis of Trends in Sustainable Fashion Study

Abstract

As the need for sustainable fashion has emerged due to the recent resource shortage and climate crisis, this study was conducted to propose the direction of sustainable fashion practice by analyzing trends in sustainability-related research in the fashion and clothing fields since 1990. This study analyzed 1,179 studies on sustainable fashion for 32 years from 1990 to June 2022, when sustainable fashion research emerged. First, quantitative analysis was conducted to analyze trends in research years, published journals, countries, and keywords of the studies subject to analysis. Next, the subjects and contents of sustainable fashion-related studies in the analysis were classified into the life cycle of fashion products, sustainability-related systems, sustainable education, and global agenda, and the direction of sustainable fashion research was suggested through the analysis results. The specific research results of this study are as follows. This study visualized the trends of sustainable fashion studies that have been conducted so far through quantitative analysis and presented basic data to understand the overall research status and academic progress. This study clarified the knowledge structure through qualitative analysis and suggested the potential research direction in future studies.

First, as a result of quantitative analysis to analyze trends in research years, published journals, countries, and keywords of the studies subject to analysis, interest in sustainable fashion has increased since 2011, and each country has actively studied it. Next, as a result of quantitative analysis by year and country based on the area, it was confirmed that sustainable fashion research lacks consideration of sustainability when selecting materials. As a result of quantitative analysis by subdividing the area, results were different from previous studies in the order of responsibility for sustainable fashion. The order of responsibility for sustainable fashion was analyzed differently from the judgments of existing studies in the order of materials, environment and technology, supply chain, law, and company. The results analyzed differently are believed to have been different according to the environment of each country for sustainable fashion research, and the analysis of research trends on macro-sustainable fashion has been insignificant. This suggests that all countries need to collaborate on research on sustainable fashion.

Second, the subjects and contents of sustainable fashion-related studies in the analysis were classified into the life cycle of fashion products, sustainability-related systems, sustainable education, and global agendas, and qualitative analysis showed limitations in each field and the core of practical measures to practice sustainable fashion. The results of the analysis have confirmed that countries, industries, various institutions, and consumers worldwide have not agreed on the concept of sustainable fashion.

Sustainability at this point means creating an environment and ecosystem in which current and future humans can survive by meeting social and economic conditions within a large category of environment beyond time and space. In the meantime, there are two main reasons why the meaning of sustainability has not been agreed. First, sustainability has been focused on the current generation rather than the future generation. Second, the large category of environment includes all of the environmental impact of products, corporate environment, education environment, and ecosystem, but it is believed that the current generation pursued economic and social benefits by neglecting detailed categories including this. In the future, it suggests that in order for all actors to protect sustainability, the current generation needs to provide a sustainable environment for future generations. A sustainable environment refers to a culture in which the current generation can pass on to the next generation by harmonizing environments such as products, companies, other subjects, and education. To provide a sustainable environment for future generations, the present generation must maintain sustainability based on patience, fairness, and practicability.

This study is significant in that sustainable fashion research identified this phenomenon through trend analysis. In addition, it is of practical significance in that it confirmed research trends related to the paradigm of sustainability that has changed with the passage of the times and confirmed the importance of the UN's role and institution as a subject of practice. Finally, this study is of academic significance in that it classified the categories of sustainable fashion into the life cycle of fashion products, sustainability-related systems, sustainable education, and global agendas, and identified research trends and trends in each area.

Meanwhile, the limitations of this study are as follows. This study did not present differences in journals by field and did not identify the period of journal publication by field. Suggestions for follow-up studies through the conclusion of this study are as follows.

First, sustainability needs to be practiced based on multidisciplinary thinking and field connection, not on a single discipline. Therefore, follow-up research needs to be conducted at a pan-academic level as a study on human, culture, society, and environment, where sustainable fashion is not the exclusive property of a single academic field.

Second, in order for sustainable fashion to change the actual global environment, the role of pan-national international organizations such as the United Nations must be strengthened. Thus, the UN needs to declare universal human values, such as SDGs, and encourage the world to pursue them. Through this, the world should recognize the need for sustainability and set a common direction, and research on this needs to be continuously conducted.

본 연구는 최근 자원 부족 및 기후 위기 등에 따라 지속가능한 패션의 필요성이 대두됨에 따라, 1990년부터 진행되어온 패션 및 의류학 분야의 지속가능성 관련 연구의 동향을 분석하여 지속가능한 패션을 실천할 수 있는 방향을 제안하기 위한 목적으로 진행되었다. 본 연구는 지속가능한 패션 연구가 출현한 1990년부터 2022년 6월까지 32년간의 지속가능한 패션에 관한 1,179건의 연구를 분석하였다. 먼저 분석대상 연구들의 연구 연도, 발행 저널, 국가, 키워드의 동향분석을 위해 양적분석을 실시하였다. 다음으로 분석대상 연구들의 지속가능한 패션 관련 연구들의 주제 및 내용을 패션 제품의 인생주기,지속가능성 관련 제도, 지속가능한 교육, 글로벌 어젠다로 구분하고 질적분석을 실시하고, 분석 결과를 통해 지속가능한 패션 연구의 발전 방향을 제안하였다. 본 연구의 구체적인 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 본 연구는 양적 분석을 통해 그 동안 이뤄져 왔던 지속가능한 패션 연구들의 동향을 시각화하여 전반적인 연구 현황 및 학문적 진전을 이해할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제시하였다. 본 연구는 질적 분석을 통해 지식 구조를 명확히 하고 향후 연구에서 잠재적 연구 방향성을 시사하였다.

첫째, 분석대상 연구들의 연구 연도, 발행 저널, 국가, 키워드의 동향분석을 위해 양적분석을 실시한 결과, 2011년 이후 지속가능한 패션에 관한 관심이 높아졌고, 각 국가는 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어졌음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 영역을 기준으로 연도 및 국가 별 양적 분석한 결과, 지속가능한 패션 연구는 소재 선택시 지속가능성의 고려가 부족하다는 점을 확인하였다. 영역을 세분화하여 양적 분석한 결과, 지속가능한 패션에 대한 책임 순이 기존의 연구와 상이한 결과가 도출되었다. 지속가능한 패션에 대한 책임이 많은 순번은 소재, 환경 및 기술, 공급망, 법 및 기업 순으로 기존 연구들의 판단과 상이하게 분석되었다. 상이하게 분석된 결과는 그동안 지속가능한 패션 연구에 대한 각 국가별 환경에 따라 연구 동향이 달랐으며, 거시적으로 지속가능한 패션에 대한 연구 동향 분석이 미미했던 것으로 사료된다. 이를 통해 모든 국가가 지속가능한 패션에 대한 연구를 협동하여 이뤄질 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

둘째, 분석대상 연구들의 지속가능한 패션 관련 연구들의 주제 및 내용을 패션 제품의 인생주기, 지속가능성 관련 제도, 지속가능한 교육, 글로벌 어젠다로 구분하고 질적분석을 실시한 결과, 각 분야에서의 한계점과 지속가능한 패션을 실천할 수 있는 실천 방안의 핵심을 도출할 수 있었다. 분석결과를 통해 지금까지 전세계적으로 국가, 산업, 각종 기관 및 소비자들은 지속가능한 패션에 대해 그 개념을 합의하지 못하고 있음이 확인되었다.

현 시점에서의 지속가능성은 시공간을 넘어서 환경이라는 큰 범주 안에서 사회 및 경제의 조건을 충족하여, 현 인류와 미래 인류가 생존할 수 있는 환경과 생태계를 조성하는 것을 의미한다. 그동안, 지속가능성의 의미가 합의되지 못한 이유는 크게 두가지로 사료된다. 첫째, 지속가능성은 미래 세대보다 현 세대에 초점이 맞춰져 왔다. 둘째, 환경이라는 큰 범주 안에는 제품의 환경 영향, 기업의 환경, 교육의 환경, 생태계 등이 모두 포함되어 있지만, 현 세대는 이를 포함한 세부적인 범주를 경시하며 경제와 사회적 이익을 추구한 것으로 판단된다. 앞으로, 모든 주체가 지속가능성을 지키기 위해, 현 세대는 미래 세대를 위한 지속가능한 환경을 제공할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 지속가능한 환경은 현 세대가 제품, 기업, 그 이외의 주체들, 교육 등의 환경이 어울려져 다음 세대에게 물려줄 수 있는 문화를 의미한다. 미래 세대에게 지속가능한 환경을 제공하기 위해, 현 세대는 참을성, 공정성, 실행성을 바탕으로 지속가능성을 지켜야 한다.

본 연구는 지속가능한 패션 연구이 동향분석을 통해 이러한 현상을 파악하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 더불어, 시대의 흐름에 따라 변화된 지속가능성의 패러다임과 관련된 연구 동향을 확인하고, 실천 주체자로서의 UN의 역할과 제도의 중요성을 확인하였다는 점에서 실무적 의의가 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 지속가능한 패션의 범주를 패션 제품의 인생주기, 지속가능성 관련 제도, 지속가능한 교육, 글로벌 어젠다로 구분하고 각 영역의 연구 동향과 흐름을 파악하였다는 점에서 학술적 의의가 있다.

한편 본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 본 연구는 분야별 저널의 차이점을 제시하지 못했으며, 분야 별 저널 발행 주기 차를 파악하지 하지 못했다. 본 연구의 결론을 통해 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지속가능성은 하나의 학분 분야가 아닌 다학제적 사고 및 현장 연결을 기반으로 실천될 필요가 있다. 따라서, 후속연구는 지속가능한 패션이 하나의 학문분야의 전유물이 아닌 인간, 문화, 사회 및 환경에 대한 연구로서 범학문적 차원에서 진행되어야 할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 지속가능한 패션이 실제적인 지구 환경을 변화시키기 위해서는UN과 같은 범국가적 국제기구의 역할이 강화되어야 한다. 따라서, UN 은 SDGs와 같은 인류 보편적 가치를 선포하고 전세계가 이를 추구하도록 독려할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 전세계가 지속가능성에 대한 필요성을 인식하고 공동의 방향을 설정해야 하며, 이에 대한 연구도 지속적으로 이루어질 필요가 있다.