Deep Learning Estimation of Age in Geriatric Dogs Using Thoracic Radiographs : 흉부 방사선 사진을 활용한 인공지능 기반 노령견 나이 추정에 관한 연구

Abstract

Background: Age is a vital information that impacts all facets of veterinary medicine and accurate estimation of age is needed in fields such as emergency and shelter medicine. A few studies involving age estimation based on deep learning of medical images exists in human medicine, however, in dogs automatic age prediction with machine learning has been based solely on non-medical portrait images.

Purpose: This study proposes a deep learning solution for age estimation in geriatric dogs from thoracic radiographs and sets the stage for future deep learning research involving other medical imaging modalities and for development of age-related biomarkers.

Method: A large dataset of canine thoracic radiographs was utilized to train and test the convolutional neural networks performance in the estimation of age based on performance metric mean absolute error.

Results: The network was able to extract age-related information from thoracic radiographs of geriatric dogs to estimate age with moderate correlation to the ground truth and through the analysis of activation maps, the vertebra was identified as the main region containing age-related information consistent with previously known sites of degenerative changes.

Conclusion: The convolutional neural networks feasibility in geriatric age estimation using canine thoracic radiographs was confirmed by the results of this study and allowed visualization of areas that may contain age-related information deciphered by artificial intelligence.

연령은 수의학의 모든 측면에 영향을 미치는 중요한 정보이며, 이 연구는 개 흉부 방사선 영상을 사용하여 노령견들의 연령 추정을 하는 deep learning solution을 제안합니다. 이 연구는 나이 추정을 위해 컨볼루션 신경망을 학습시키고 성능을 시험하기 위해 공개적으로 사용 가능한 대규모 방사선 데이터 세트와 동물 의료 기관의 추가 데이터를 사용하여 수행되었습니다. 이 네트워크는 흉부 방사선 영상에서 연령 관련 정보를 추출하여 상당히 정확하게 노령견에서 연령들을 추정할 수 있었습니다. 또한 활성화 맵 분석을 통해 축근골격계가 연령 관련 정보를 포함하는 주요 영역으로 식별되었으며 이 결과는 이전 연구들에서 알려졌던 축근골격계에서 나타나는 퇴행성 변화들을 네트워크가 인식했을 가능성을 제시합니다. 흉부 방사선 촬영은 여전히 호흡기 및 심혈관 질환을 선별하기 위해 수의학에서 가장 자주 사용되는 영상 검사 중 하나이기 때문에 동물보호소 의학, 예방 의학 및 반려 동물 보험과 같은 영역에서 자동 연령 추정의 실제 사용을 기대할 수 있습니다. 본연구는 딥 러닝과 의료 영상을 연령 추정에 활용해본 수의학 분야 최초의 연구로서, 향후 소동물의학 분야에서 컨볼루션 신경망을 활용한 연령 측정 및 연령 관련 바이오마커 개발 연구등의 발판을 마련하고자 합니다.