디지털 증거 선별 압수 개념의 변화에 따른 문제점과 그 개선방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Problems and Technical and Legal Improvement measures in accordance with the change of method in the selective seizure of digital evidence

Abstract

디지털 증거의 원칙적 선별 압수에 대한 내용이 형사소송법 제106조 제3항에 신설된 이후로 수사기관이 디지털 증거를 수집하는 방법은 정보저장매체에 저장된 정보를 파일 단위로 선별하고 논리이미징하는 방식으로 수행되어왔다. 그러나 디지털 환경의 변화와 함께 압수현장에서 디지털 증거를 선별하는 방식도 달라지고 있다. 데이터베이스 형태 저장 방식의 등장과 클라우드 및 웹 서비스 이용량 증가로 압수 현장에서는 파일 단위 선별 압수 방식보다 정보단위 선별 압수 방식이 필요한 경우가 많아진 것이다. 이는 기존의 선별 압수 개념에도 변화가 필요하다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 현재 디지털 증거 수집과 관련된 법률 및 규정들은 정보 단위 선별이 필요한 압수 현장의 상황을 반영하지 못하고 있으며, 현장에서 사용되는 디지털 증거 수집 도구 또한 정보저장매체에 저장된 데이터를 파일 단위로 선별하는 기능 위주로 지원하고 있어 압수 과정에서 동일성, 무결성, 신뢰성 등 디지털 증거 특유의 증거 능력 인정요건에 관한 문제가 발생하고 있다. 따라서 이러한 문제

를 개선하고 보완할 수 있는 기술적·법률적 연구가 필요하다. 이에 본 논문에서는 정보 단위 선별 압수와 관련된 압수 사례들을 조사하고, 현재 검찰에서 현장 선별 압수가 어떠한 방식으로 진행되고 있는지 확인하였다. 각 사례들을 통해 정보 단위 선별 압수과정이 기존의 파일 단위 선별 압수 과정과는 절차상·내용상의 차이가 있다는 것을 확인하였으며, 현장 업무수행 시 정보 압수라는 특수성을 고려하여 절차를 수행하지 않는다면 디지털 증거의 증거능력 인정요건과 관련된 문제가 발생할 수도 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 선별 압수 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 증거능력 문제를 기술적·법률적으로 보완하고자 하였다. 증거능력 문제에 대한 기술적 보완방안으로 정보 단위 선별이 필요한 상황에서 사용할 수 있는 현장용 압수 도구의 모형을 제안하고, 디지털 증거 수집과 관련된 법률과 규정에 대한 개정안을 제시하는 것으로 법률적

보완방안을 마련하였다. 결과적으로 실무에서 쟁점이 되는 사례를 정리하고 문제에 대한 해결책을 제시함으로써 현장에서 디지털포렌식 업무를 수행하는 수사관들에게 도움이 될 수 있는 연구를 진행하였다.

Currently, the seizure of digital evidence by investigative agencies is carried out according to the principle of selective seizure in accordance with Article 106 (3) of the Criminal Procedure Act. However, depending on the difference in data storage methods, digital evidence is in various forms and may be stored in a form other than a file in the cloud and web services. Therefore, digital forensics investigators need not only file-by-file selective seizure at the digital evidence seizure site, but also to divide only case-related information from the original or extract only a part of it. However, the current laws related to evidence collection only consider the seizure situation, which is screened on a file-by-file basis from the storage. In addition, it does not clearly stipulate the procedure for performing selective seizure on an information basis. In addition, the digital forensic tool provided to forensic investigators only functions to select files on the storage. Therefore, technical and legal studies are needed to supplement the problems of digital evidence recognition requirements such as identity, integrity, and reliability that may occur during the screening and seizure process. In this study, cases of selecting and collecting digital evidence by the information unit were identified. After that, it was confirmed that there were any problems with the current seizure and search procedures and methods used in each case related to identity, integrity, and reliability. As a result, a technical and legal supplementation method was devised to solve the problem of evidence ability occurring in the field in relation to information screening seizure. In addition, the research results were made available to digital forensic investigators who collect digital evidence in the field.