Difference in restricted mean survival time in observational studies: A review of estimation methods and a development of sensitivity analysis : 제한된 평균 생존시간 추정 방법 고찰 및 새로운 민감도 분석 방법 개발

Keywords restricted mean survival timecausal inferencesurvival analysisobservational studysensitivity analysisunmeasured confounding

Abstract

The difference in restricted mean survival time (RMST) has been increasingly used as an alternative measure to hazard ratio in survival analysis. Unlike relative effect measure such as hazard ratio, RMST difference provides information about an intuitively interpretable absolute risk and is known to be robust regardless of the proportional hazards assumption.

In experimental studies such as a randomized controlled trial, the RMST is calculated by integrating the area under the Kaplan-Meier curve up to a specific time point, and the difference in RMST between the two groups is used as a causal effect of exposure. However, in observational studies, the standard Kaplan-Meier estimator cannot be directly used for calculating the RMST because of confounding bias due to non-random exposure assignment. The difference in RMST adjusted for potential confounders can be estimated using methods such as direct RMST regression, inverse probability weighting, G-computation, etc. Through multiple simulation studies in which all the models were correctly specified, we confirmed that all the methods being considered provided the unbiased estimates with the percentile bootstrap confidence intervals achieving near nominal coverage probability.

Although several methods have been developed for evaluating the difference in RMST adjusted for potential confounders in the observational study, there is no study on the sensitivity analysis of unmeasured confounding. Therefore, we propose a novel sensitivity analysis method that considers unmeasured confounding for evaluating the estimate of the difference in adjusted RMST. Given a user-specified sensitivity parameter, one can obtain the sensitivity range and confidence interval of bias-adjusted difference in RMST. It is necessary to solve a complex optimization problem to obtain the sensitivity range and confidence interval, but there is no analytic solution except in special cases. While the optimization problem can be directly solved by using an optimization algorithm such as L-BFGS-B (hereafter referred to this method as the direct optimization method), it takes considerable computational time. Therefore, we propose an approximate optimization method comparable to the direct optimization method in terms of bias, achieving substantial reduction in the computational time. Through intensive Monte Carlo simulation studies, we showed that the proposed approximate optimization method can be a practical alternative. When applying our sensitivity analysis method in practice, we recommend using the approximate optimization method in case that the censoring rate is less than 0.7. Otherwise, one may use the direct optimization method using an optimization algorithm.

생존 분석에서 제한된 평균 생존 시간(restricted mean survival time; RMST)의 차이는 위험 비율(hazard ratio)에 대한 대안 척도로 점점 더 많이 사용되고 있다. 위험 비율과 같은 상대적 효과 측도(relative effect measure)와 달리, RMST 차이는 직관적으로 해석 가능한 절대 위험(absolute risk)에 대한 정보를 제공하며 비례 위험 가정에 관계없이 로버스트한 것으로 알려져 있다.

무작위대조시험에서는 Kaplan-Meier 곡선 아래의 면적을 특정 시점까지 적분하여 RMST를 계산하고, 두 그룹 간의 RMST 차이를 노출(exposure)의 인과효과로 사용한다. 이에 반해, 관찰 연구에서는 비무작위 노출 할당으로 인한 교란 편향 때문에 표준적인 Kaplan-Meier 추정량을 RMST 계산에 직접 사용할 수 없다. 이러한 교란 편향을 보정한 RMST의 차이를 계산하는 방법으로는 직접 RMST 회귀, 역 확률 가중치 (inverse probability weighting), G-computation 등이 있다. 모든 모델이 올바르게 지정된 복수의 시뮬레이션을 통해 우리는 고려한 모든 방법이 비편향추정값(unbiased estimate)을 제공하고 백분위수 붓스트랩 (percentile bootstrap) 신뢰구간이 명목표함확률(nominal coverage probability)을 달성함을 확인했다.

관찰 연구에서 교란에 대해 보정된 RMST의 차이를 평가하기 위한 몇 가지 방법이 개발되었지만, 측정되지 않은 교란의 민감도 분석(sensitivity analysis)에 대한 연구는 아직까지 없다. 따라서, 우리는 보정된 RMST의 차이를 평가하기 위해 측정되지 않은 교란을 고려하는 새로운 민감도 분석 방법을 제안한다. 사용자 지정 민감도 매개변수가 주어지면, 편향 조정된 RMST 차이(bias-adjusted difference in RMST)의 추정치에 대한 민감도 범위(sensitivity range)와 신뢰구간을 얻을 수 있다. 민감도 범위와 신뢰구간을 얻기 위해서는 복잡한 최적화 문제를 풀어야 하지만, 특별한 경우를 제외하고는 분석적 해가 존재하지 않는다. 최적화 문제의 해를 L-BFGS-B와 같은 최적화 알고리즘을 사용하여 구할 수 있지만 (직접 최적화 방법), 이 경우 해를 구하기 위해 상당한 계산 시간이 소요된다. 따라서, 우리는 편향과 계산시간 모두에서 직접 최적화 방법보다 열등하지 않은 근사 최적화 방법을 제안했고, 집약적인 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안한 근사 최적화 방법이 실용적인 대안책이 될 수 있음을 보였다. 민감도 분석을 실제 문제에 적용할 때, 우리는 중도절단률(censoring rate)이 0.7 미만인 경우 근사 최적화 방법을 사용하고, 중도절단률이 0.7 이상인 경우 직접 최적화 방법을 사용하는 것을 권고한다.